Jump to content

Listed but not listed?


jeffar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Bounced mail:

5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1

162.39.106.195 listed at bl.spamcop.net

This host is a well maintained SMTP server serving a single organization. Network egress limits outbound SMTP to this single host.

Check spamcop

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...162.39.106.195+

162.39.106.195 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Check others:

http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=162.3...;.submit=Lookup

http://www.robtex.com/rbls/162.39.106.195.html

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=162.39.106.195+

No apparent listing. Please advise. Thanks for your assistance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There have been no manual reports from that IP address and as stated, it is not currently listed there. You would need to contact deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net to determine if it had been listed. If it was, it could be due to misdirected bounces hitting the spamtraps. Looking at my test here, that seems unlikely:

220 mail.bluelinecomputer.com ESMTP Service ready

250-Requested mail action okay, completed

250-SIZE 0

250-ETRN

250-8BITMIME

250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN

250-AUTH=LOGIN

250 OK

250 Requested mail action okay, completed

550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable

550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable

500 Syntax error, command unrecognized

221 Service closing transmission channel

Connection to host lost.

Otherwise, be aware that error message is generated by the rejecting server, and may not be accurate. They could have you one an internal list for some reason and simply point to spamcop in all their errors. You would need to contact the postmaster of that server.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

[oops - StevenUnderwood posted his response while I was writing]

...No apparent listing. Please advise. Thanks for your assistance.
A member with a paid account may be able to see if there's any recent history, certainly nothing currently. Any SC reports would go to abuse[at]alltel.net as you may have discovered (link from the SCBL lookup). If there were any affecting your server you might contact that address. You may be able to set up your account to receive reports - check http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/94.html
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jeff,

I can't find any evidence either...looked all over the place (newsgroups, other BLs, etc.). BTW, your DNS is very well set up, your server isn't doing "after the fact" bounces (I tested a bogus address), nor do you have an autoresponder on your "info" address, all of which could lead to problems....but they're not there.

One possiblity is that the error you received was bogus....that the receiving server misreported to you.

If your server has been sending out something bad, the SpamCop Deputies should be able to tell you. The stats at SenderBase.org don't look particularly suspicious, except for the 100% drop in activity over the last day, but your activity level is so low, that statistic might be misleading.

If the server is running MS Exchange, then you might want to take a look at this SpamCop FAQ page, to make sure that you're following those practices:

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/372.html

DT

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for your assistance.

Jeff,

I can't find any evidence either...looked all over the place (newsgroups, other BLs, etc.). BTW, your DNS is very well set up, your server isn't doing "after the fact" bounces (I tested a bogus address), nor do you have an autoresponder on your "info" address, all of which could lead to problems....but they're not there.

One possiblity is that the error you received was bogus....that the receiving server misreported to you.

If your server has been sending out something bad, the SpamCop Deputies should be able to tell you. The stats at SenderBase.org don't look particularly suspicious, except for the 100% drop in activity over the last day, but your activity level is so low, that statistic might be misleading.

If the server is running MS Exchange, then you might want to take a look at this SpamCop FAQ page, to make sure that you're following those practices:

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/372.html

DT

Thanks David.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...