Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sfreeland

[Resolved] How long's the delay in being removed from the BL?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We recently had a corrupted laptop send out alot of spam, and were placed on the Blocking List. Since then, the problem has been resolved and supposedly:

The IP delisted: 1/4/2007 10:35:31 PM -0500

However, our IP still shows up on the SpamCop Blocking List, and users are still receiving bounce-back emails that we are blocked.

The IP address blocked is 66.207.216.130 & is our company's server, thanks in advance for any insight you can give me.

Just to add: DNS Stuff is showing our server on SpamCop's database as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We recently had a corrupted laptop send out alot of spam, and were placed on the Blocking List. Since then, the problem has been resolved and supposedly:

The IP delisted: 1/4/2007 10:35:31 PM -0500

However, our IP still shows up on the SpamCop Blocking List, and users are still receiving bounce-back emails that we are blocked.

The IP address blocked is 66.207.216.130 & is our company's server, thanks in advance for any insight you can give me.

Hi,

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=66.207.216.130 is currently showing "If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in a short time." So that's no real change in your status in 24 hours? Suggest you contact deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net to request investigation - and/or use the form ("Other reasons for contact") at http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/401.html .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

I'd previously emailed SpamCop Ellen (?) in regards to this, and will also use the website form to provide feedback. Sitting here in the basement, hiding from the users, hitting refresh on my Inbox... ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess there's no need for a dupe thread - I've experienced the exact same thing - end user laptop was corrupted, the laptop has been dealt with, but the website first says we're listed and then it says we're not.

Our IP is 199.243.97.181 - and according to http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=199.243.97.181 we're only listed with SpamCop.

Any help would be appreciated, either here as a reply or via PM.

Thanks from North Bay, ON, Canada.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...I'd previously emailed SpamCop Ellen (?) in regards to this, and will also use the website form to provide feedback. Sitting here in the basement, hiding from the users, hitting refresh on my Inbox... ;)
Jeez, sympathy (who'd want to run a server these days?). Ellen is great but she (and other Deputies) are ridiculously busy these days. All you can do is keep trying (short, concise messages). Another avenue is the newsgroups (http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=6606 ) but they don't hang out there in droves either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I clicked on the "Dispute Listing of 66.207.216.130" link at the bottom of the Blocking List page and got:

...

Before you dispute this listing, please examine your system for these common problems:

* Trojan/virus infestations or scri_pt exploits.

* Misdirected delayed bounces and auto-responders.

* SMTP AUTH insecurity.

66.207.216.130 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Please note: The address you entered (66.207.216.130) is not currently listed on the SpamCop blocking list. If you have already fixed the problem, thank you. No further action is required.

...

Odd, but it's still saying I'm blocked on the previous page.

Just tried to send another email:

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.

<mta1.ccientertainment.com #5.5.0 smtp;553 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?66.207.216.130>

Guess the Dispute Listing page is wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guess the Dispute Listing page is wrong.
I guess - note Dispute Resolution: ISPs and administrators notes It may take up to 4 hours for the delist to fully propagate to our mirrors and bl users but it has been longer than that for you and the message is you are still in the BL (as your experience confirms). Needs a Deputy to have a look.
I guess there's no need for a dupe thread - I've experienced the exact same thing - end user laptop was corrupted, the laptop has been dealt with, but the website first says we're listed and then it says we're not.

Our IP is 199.243.97.181 - and according to http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=199.243.97.181 we're only listed with SpamCop.

Any help would be appreciated, either here as a reply or via PM.

Thanks from North Bay, ON, Canada.

Bringing forward so you don't get overlooked NBSysAdmin (and to acknowledge you did the right thing to tack on to this topic). Don't know your exact circumstance but maybe the "4 hour" thing has some relevance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...=66.207.216.130

66.207.216.130 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in a short time.

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week

In the past 41 hours, it has been listed once for a total of 26 hours

http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...=66.207.216.130

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ......... 3.2 .. -50%

Last 30 days ... 2.0 .. -96%

Average ......... 3.4

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...=199.243.97.181

199.243.97.181 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in a short time.

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam

DNS error: 199.243.97.181 is mailx.jsrl.com but mailx.jsrl.com has no DNS information

In the past 3.1 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 42 hours

http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...=199.243.97.181

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 3.6 .. 196%

Last 30 days .. 1.9 ... -94%

Average ........ 3.1

First item to both is a SpamCop FAQ entry 'here' ....

SpamCop Blocking List Service

How do I configure my mailserver to reject mail based on the blocklist?

What is on the list?

How can I be de-listed

One-time automatic BL De-listing

How much does it cost?

Is it possible to download the entire blocklist?

How can I check if an IP is on the list?

If my IP is listed, does it mean I am a spammer or my ISP hosts spammers?

Why can't I get to the blocking list from ATT's network?

NEW! SCBL "will be delisted in 0 hours" (now shown as 'in a short time') explained

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

(it actually isn't very 'new' .. but that's another story)

As just another user, not sure about the timeframe involved on the first IP address.

However, the second query has the appearance that not all spew is yet stopped ....

An additional factor that may or may not be related, there was a "maintenance window" yesterday ay thre IronPort side of the house . and there are some other issues that have cropped up after that bit of maintenance. Contacting the Deputies is about all one can do at this point, as us users here are just as in the dark as to what's happening on the Parsing & Reporting/BL server side of the house .....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of right now, it appears we're delisted.

Thank you for listening :)

And thanks for the check.

Edited by NBSysAdmin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guess the Dispute Listing page is wrong.

Please remeber that some systems also cache the results for faster replies. This will cause you to appear listed longer to those systems.

I just manually tested and see that at least the mirror my machines hit does not have you listed:

H:\>nslookup -type=all 2.0.0.127.bl.spamcop.net

Server: kopdc02.kopin.com

Address: 10.2.75.11

Non-authoritative answer:

2.0.0.127.bl.spamcop.net internet address = 127.0.0.2

2.0.0.127.bl.spamcop.net text =

"Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?127.0.0.2"

H:\>nslookup -type=all 130.216.207.66.bl.spamcop.net

Server: kopdc02.kopin.com

Address: 10.2.75.11

*** kopdc02.kopin.com can't find 130.216.207.66.bl.spamcop.net: Non-existent dom

ain

H:\>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just gotten a message from Deputy Ellen - " we had a small problem with the public parts of the

website not displaying current information -- the IP *is* delisted and

has been delisted since : 1/4/2007 10:35:31 PM -0500"

And the emails just now started going out without bounce-back... I can leave this basement soon.

Just to tack this on if anyone knows: I'm also getting bounce-backs for emails sent to Hotmail - went to the postmaster.msn.com website, but I don't see an easy process to de-register from their blacklist... Don't suppose they use SpamCop too?

Thanks for everyone's help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×