skrieg Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 Hi there, The IP 65.55.162.187 is listed by Spamcop (does not resolve). This IP belongs to Hotmail and is used by hotmail users. Actually I'M receiving hotmail messages tagged as spam because of this sender IP. What is Hotmail's policy against blacklist services (such as SpamCop) and RFC's that say that a mail server should resolve to a host? Will this IP address be delisted someday ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 Yes, it certainly is listed: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=65.55.162.187 and reports go to report_spam[at]hotmail.com (unless Hotmail have asked for reports not to be sent). Note the other information there - including the automatic de-listing (if it stops sending spam) but it has been hitting spamtraps (bad) and a comparatively large number of reporters and has been doing so for more than two weeks - so the liklihood of it stopping soon does not seem high. That however is up to Hotmail. Others in the "vicinity" and similarly listed are: 65.55.162.181 65.55.162.182 65.55.162.183 65.55.162.184 65.55.162.185 65.55.162.186 65.55.162.188 65.55.162.189 It looks like Hotmail has lost control of these machines. Perhaps a paying member can show some report evidence which might give some clue as to what is doing on? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 Causes of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) * SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam about 200 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * DNS error: 65.55.162.187 has no reverse dns Examples of subjects include... Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 15:56:51 GMT: Real seex afetr 50? No problmes - usee \/ i a g r /\ Proo. Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 15:42:34 GMT: CONTACT MY SECRETARY Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 15:42:34 GMT: CONTACT MY SECRETARY Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 14:48:33 GMT: [bulk] hi there Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 14:01:57 GMT: Yoour woamn wiill be amaezd by yoour ercetionSoft C| a | i...s. Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 11:45:45 GMT: CONGRATULATIONS!!! Your Email Has Won GBP950,000.00 In The Coca-Cola 2007 Pro... Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 11:26:27 GMT: SexyLatinMaidSuckingCock Submitted: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 09:58:44 GMT: Reailze yuorself as the real pesron with Suepr \/ i a g r /\ No doubt that this ip is a source of spam Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 My personal experience would indicate that hotmail does little to stem the tide of spam coming from their servers. I strongly recommend against anyone using hotmail. I have had much better luck with a Yahoo! free account than I ever had with a hotmail account. Gmail also has its high points, but their insistence on covering spammers tracks by not including the originating IP address in their email headers has been known to cause users of Gmail grief on more than one occassion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted December 5, 2007 Share Posted December 5, 2007 It looks like Hotmail has lost control of these machines. Perhaps a paying member can show some report evidence which might give some clue as to what is doing on? No...way to many to list here...pages and pages. People shouldn't use Hotmail if they expect their messages to be delivered reliably. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skrieg Posted December 6, 2007 Author Share Posted December 6, 2007 Thank's a lot for all your answers. This looks pretty clear. I will advise my friends to use anything but Hotmail. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.