Spamnophobic Posted April 25, 2008 Share Posted April 25, 2008 Blackberry.net got on the SpamCop BL so Blackberry retaliate by blocking mail from SpamCop mail accounts? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 25, 2008 Share Posted April 25, 2008 Well, you'd hope not wouldn't you? But then the behavior between reasonable human beings gives no indication of that applying between corporations, governments and other aggregations. Their desigated SMTP servers appear to be 216.9.247.48 smtp01.bis.ap.blackberry.com 216.9.247.49 smtp02.bis.ap.blackberry.com 216.9.248.48 smtp01.bis.na.blackberry.com 216.9.248.49 smtp02.bis.na.blackberry.com 216.9.248.50 smtp03.bis.na.blackberry.com 216.9.248.51 smtp04.bis.na.blackberry.com 216.9.248.52 smtp05.bis.na.blackberry.com 216.9.253.48 smtp01.bis.eu.blackberry.com 216.9.253.49 smtp02.bis.eu.blackberry.com 216.9.253.50 smtp03.bis.eu.blackberry.com It would be intiguing to see what the listing history of those might be, given that ITPro says 216.9.253.49 was listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 25, 2008 Share Posted April 25, 2008 It would be intiguing to see what the listing history of those might be, given that ITPro says 216.9.253.49 was listed. I looked it up earlier, but there was no history... either it was all spamtrap traffic or someone at spamcop wiped the evidence. Below are the reports for those IP's in the last 30 days. Parsing input: 216.9.247.48 [report history] - no reports through the 90 days. Parsing input: 216.9.247.49 No recent reports, no history available Parsing input: 216.9.248.48 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, April 23, 2008 10:13:20 PM -0400: Fw: Pamper Your Mom this year with a gift from SkinWest 3051572834 ( 216.9.248.48 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, April 04, 2008 7:15:42 AM -0400: Bill kapfer's Cell 2996190754 ( 216.9.248.48 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 03, 2008 10:08:13 PM -0400: Re: per your request 2995216419 ( 216.9.248.48 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsing input: 216.9.248.49 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, April 23, 2008 10:13:15 PM -0400: Delivered: Fw: Pamper Your Mom this year with a gift from SkinWest 3051572849 ( 216.9.248.49 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, April 16, 2008 10:27:33 AM -0400: Check it out! 3028411805 ( 216.9.248.49 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, March 30, 2008 6:05:11 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification(Failure) 2982262269 ( 216.9.248.49 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsing input: 216.9.248.50 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, April 18, 2008 12:57:25 PM -0400: Pardon Blog posts today 3036734528 ( [url="http://www.pardonpower.com/"]http://www.pardonpower.com/[/url] ) To: abuse[at]godaddy.com 3036734527 ( 216.9.248.50 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, April 14, 2008 7:45:28 PM -0400: failure notice 3023247340 ( 216.9.248.50 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, March 30, 2008 6:04:20 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification(Failure) 2982261184 ( 216.9.248.50 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, March 30, 2008 5:59:23 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification(Failure) 2982260055 ( 216.9.248.50 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsing input: 216.9.248.51 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, April 15, 2008 10:08:11 AM -0400: End of the Year Gifts 3024854013 ( 216.9.248.51 ) ( SIMPLE ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, April 08, 2008 8:26:19 PM -0400: Re: Hola to you too 3008713790 ( 216.9.248.51 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, March 30, 2008 6:04:00 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification(Failure) 2982260280 ( 216.9.248.51 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 28, 2008 6:26:06 PM -0400: Frw to dean 2976465273 ( 216.9.248.51 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsing input: 216.9.248.52 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, April 23, 2008 11:51:18 PM -0400: Re: Leak proof 3051740932 ( 216.9.248.52 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, April 17, 2008 12:06:28 PM -0400: Delivery Status Notification (Failure) 3031058594 ( 216.9.248.52 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, March 28, 2008 9:48:34 AM -0400: Re: Request for The Woods Subd 2975086458 ( 216.9.248.52 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsing input: 216.9.253.48 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday, April 22, 2008 11:12:08 AM -0400: Re: Help ...! 3046647132 ( 216.9.253.48 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, April 09, 2008 6:01:17 PM -0400: Re: Edward 13th April 3010898217 ( 216.9.253.48 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsing input: 216.9.253.49 No recent reports, no history available Parsing input: 216.9.253.50 [report history] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, April 25, 2008 12:03:16 PM -0400: Hello! 3057041395 ( 216.9.253.50 ) To: abuse[at]rim.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 26, 2008 Share Posted April 26, 2008 Thanks Steven! I would conclude (given throughput in the order of 105 for each) any listings anytime lately would be resulting from spamtrap hits. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 27, 2008 Share Posted April 27, 2008 Blackberry.net got on the SpamCop BL so Blackberry retaliate by blocking mail from SpamCop mail accounts? As seen on the news page http://mail.spamcop.net/news.php Apr 25, 2008 [11:47 EDT] We now have a workaround in place for blackberry.net. All old mail has been delivered and new mail is being delivered without any delay. [10:19 EDT] We are having an ongoing problem delivering mail to Blackberry devices on blackberry.net. At the present time, blackberry.net is not accepting any email from us. We are attempting to contact them and are also working on a work-around until they start accepting email from us again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spamnophobic Posted April 27, 2008 Author Share Posted April 27, 2008 Thanks to Farelf and Steven for the reports and to all those technically more accomplished than I for your responses. The spamming servers aren't open relays. Stretching my technical abilities to their limit, I discovered that they all rightly refuse a telnet port 25 connection, without offering password challenge; presumably this means the servers "know" their BlackBerries by IP. So does this raise the possibility of compromised BlackBerries, or are the spammers manually running spamming tools on them? Or more boringly just on a machine somewhere succesfully pretending to be a BlackBerry, or a compromised machine inside RIM, or ...OK, we'll never know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.