Jump to content

keyway.net


iRebound
 Share

Recommended Posts

Doesn't look too bad - http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...216.117.219.200 - that IP address looks the most suspicious of those "known" to SenderBase but it is not on the SCbl at this time. For the really bad boys, see http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame#domsum or, by /24 address space http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=map;net=...35;sort=spamcnt

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
Doesn't look too bad - http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...216.117.219.200 - that IP address looks the most suspicious of those "known" to SenderBase but it is not on the SCbl at this time.

It may not look bad, but I consistently get spam from them daily. I report every one I get, but surprisingly, I have never seen a keyway.net address listed in the SCbl. Which makes me ask the question, what does it take to get a spam site listed?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

what does it take to get a spam site listed?

You won't receive a very informative answer to that, in that the algorithms used by the SpamCop reporting sytem are kept secret, to keep spammers in the dark.

However, as you can see in my "Why isn't this IP listed yet?" topic, you'll see that even a very blatant and identifiable spammer using a limited number of source IPs can "fly under the radar" and avoid being listed in the SCBL, despite continued SC reports filed by multiple users.

However, in the case of Keyway.net, for their primary mail server, mail.keyway.net, you'll see the following when checking the IP in the SpamCop database:

ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding 216.117.199.18

(this isn't true of their other IPs, however)

A little googling doesn't turn up much in the way of a bad spamming reputation for Keyway...in fact, there's some evidence in NANAE that they've been fairly responsible, after a little clue-sticking from the AS community.

I think you could probably go straight to them if you've got issues. I see that one of their IPs labled "static" is listed on multiple BLs, including the SCBL...probably due to backscatter to spamtraps or an expoited machine. It's this one:

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...216.117.213.126

But if you search the Google Groups on "keyway.net" you'll see some encouraging stuff, along with some contact info you might want to use. I've had some luck dealing directly with ISPs.

DT

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Most of my spam originates from keyway.net. Is there something wrong with this?

You posted ths into the Forum section titled SpamCop Reporting Help. However, I can't quite make out your problems using the SpamCop.net Reporting System in the few words you posted. Moving the Topic/Discussion to the Lounge with this post.

It may not look bad, but I consistently get spam from them daily. I report every one I get, but surprisingly, I have never seen a keyway.net address listed in the SCbl. Which makes me ask the question, what does it take to get a spam site listed?

That question is a Frequently Asked Question, so guess what .... it has an answer in the 'Official/Original' FAQ, there is an entry in the single-page-access-expanded version of that FAQ as found here, a Wiki entry exists. Give What is the SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL)? a shot. Noting that the SpamCopDNSBL works with IP Addresses, not "sites"....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...