Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 I have a problem with sending and receiving email. I thought the problem was with the company that hosted my domain so I moved it and it has not beeen resolved. Some email I send finds its way to the recipient and I do receive some email from a variety of people. However, a significant number of emails just simply go missing with no bounce back or error message....some people can recieve email from me but I cant get a reply from them and some people can email me but I cant reply to them.... I run a small one man band business and this is having a disastrous effect on me. My IT people, the guys that are now hosting the domain cannot work out what is going on. I have looked up my IP address and there doesnt seem to be a problem; my domain is www.staffbook.co.uk and my usual email address is paul[at]staffbook.co.uk. I have noticed that my ISP's IP address is listed on some of the blacklists; I use Telefonica (o2) when I am at home through a mobile 3G dongle thingy.... I have an office with Regus and use their fixed line when I am at work but cant seem to notice a definite pattern to confirm that I only have the problem when using o2. Please can someone help explain what is happening??? I am ready to slit my wrists thinking about all the emails from clients that I dont get. I have moved my domain once so dont see any point in doing that just yet...any help or advice gratefully recieved. Esherwood 76 (UK)
Derek T Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 I run a small one man band business and this is having a disastrous effect on me. My IT people, the guys that are now hosting the domain cannot work out what is going on. I have looked up my IP address and there doesnt seem to be a problem; my domain is www.staffbook.co.uk and my usual email address is paul[at]staffbook.co.uk. I have noticed that my ISP's IP address is listed on some of the blacklists; I use Telefonica (o2) when I am at home through a mobile 3G dongle thingy.... Much as I sympathise, it's almost impossible to tell from that info what is going on. We need to check the IP of the SMTP server through which your mail goes. What is the setting for your outgoing mail in your email client, please? Is it the same both at home and at work? You can send me an email at frderek[at]cesmail.net and I'll try to trace the route (if it gets here!)
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 I have tried sending you an email. Thanks a lot for your quick response. The outgoing and incoming mail settings are the same, they are set up in Outlook and I dont change them depending where I am working. I use a company now called gen2 to host the domain and email; the SMTP server is mail.gen2host.com Hope you can help....
agsteele Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 I have looked up my IP address and there doesnt seem to be a problem; my domain is www.staffbook.co.uk and my usual email address is paul[at]staffbook.co.uk. As Derek notes, you've not provided much detail to go on. Indeed, there's no evidence that this is a Spamcop Blacklist issue so I anticipate one of the moderators may move the question to a different group.. But I did some looking up for your domain and I see an IP address of: 89.151.77.58 in some DNS records. But when I attempt to trace and connect with that IP it comes back as unavailable and I can a significant number of time outs. So it is possible that some of those sending to you are finding that messages are timing out en route to you simply because your mail server is not being reached. Certainly 89.151.77.58 is not listed in the SCBL. Do you have a different IP address for your mail server? [Edit] I pressed send to then see your reply to Derek. The IP for mail.gen2host.com is the same as your domain. It is possible/likely that your host is blocking PINGs to the IP so my comment above may or may not be helpful... I do have a recollection that some mobile providers do not allow you to send through SMTP servers outside their network. So the outgoing issue may be resolved by switching to the O2 mail server when at home. Noted that a lookup for the MX record says: staffbook.co.uk. type = MX, class = 1, ttl = 3600, dlen = 8 preference 10, mail exchanger = www.staffbook.co.uk I wonder whether Derek received your test message. That will help with the routing... All that said, you will have different IP addresses appearing in your headers when at home and in your office. Mobile operator IPs regularly get blocked as sources of spam because they get used by so many different people. But you will be quite likely to get a different IP from O2 every time you connect through your dongle so your messages could be blocked one time and not another. But that wouldn't resolve the messages that you are not receiving - just those you are sending. Let's hope Derek can supply some extra information. Andrew
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 Andrew, thank you also for your quick reply, I am afraid that I am so technically inept I barely understand many of the issues that you are talking about! I am completely at the mercy of anyone that can help so if you can tell me what I need to look up so you can answer more fully I will. My ISP's IP address is 82.132.248.199 (this is o2 telefonica) but they dont handle my domain or email, I just use their mobile broadband from home....
agsteele Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 My ISP's IP address is 82.132.248.199 (this is o2 telefonica) but they dont handle my domain or email, I just use their mobile broadband from home.... There have been reports of spam from this IP but it is not currently listed in the SCBL. Most recently on 4 January: Submitted: Mon, 04 Jan 2010 05:00:45 GMT: 0nline Pharmacy, Save on Medications from a safe and reliable canadian 0nline... But as I said O2 are likely to provide you with a variety of IP addresses every time you connect. This may be the root of your problems if your recipients are blocking based on a blocklist that picks up these reports. But I still don't see that being a cause of you not receiving messages. Andrew
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 Thanks Andrew, havent heard from Derek so I dont know if my test reached him or not. If there is a chance that the mobile broadband may be causing the issue then I can easily get rid of them but as you say it wouldnt explain the loss of mail going both ways....some people that I have historically not had a problem with suddenly cannot send or receive to me, in fact only a few days a go someone that I was regularly emailing (maybe 5 a day each way for a week) suddenly stopped being able to send to me - or at least they sent an email that didnt arrive but go no bounce back.... ...and you are correct, i tend to get a diff IP every time i connect through o2....
Farelf Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 Just noting that web099.gen2host.com [89.151.77.58] as well as providing mail service and website hosting for staffbook.co.uk does the same for two other domains - fmpd.co.uk and ladkin.co.uk. I haven't looked but are those ones yours as well? If not that sharing may be a less than ideal arrangement. Like Andrew, I can't reach your IP address with tracert (well, he used ping) - but a mail session does get through to your mail address just fine (no message, just contacting the server). Some more little bits to build up the picture.
Derek T Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 Thanks Andrew, havent heard from Derek so I dont know if my test reached him or not. It's got as far as my greylist and I have just released from there. Should arrive in the next 30 mins. (the spamcop greylist holds mail until the server tries five resends - drive-by trojans only send it once, a genuine mailserver will keep trying)
Wazoo Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 I can't find anything that suggests a SpamCopDNSBL issue. On the other hand, getting a bit confised about numerous other things. For instance; dig www.staffbook.co.uk MX ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;www.staffbook.co.uk. IN MX ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: staffbook.co.uk. 3122 IN SOA ns0.serve.co.uk. hostmaster.thus.net. 2009122007 3600 1800 86400 3600 Dig www.staffbook.co.uk[at]208.67.220.220 ... Non-authoritative answer Recursive queries supported by this server Query for www.staffbook.co.uk type=255 class=1 www.staffbook.co.uk A (Address) 89.151.77.58 Trace mail.gen2host.com (89.151.77.58) ... 4.69.139.102 RTT: 134ms TTL:170 (ae-25-52.car5.London1.Level3.net ok) 195.50.112.18 RTT: 140ms TTL:170 (No rDNS) 81.29.95.234 RTT: 163ms TTL:170 (ge-0-3.cadogan2.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed 81.29.95.2 RTT: 119ms TTL:170 (ge-7-1.core1.tvhc.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed * * * failed * * * failed * * * failed Trace 89.151.77.58 ... 4.69.139.102 RTT: 128ms TTL:170 (ae-25-52.car5.London1.Level3.net ok) 195.50.112.18 RTT: 207ms TTL:170 (No rDNS) * 81.29.95.234 RTT: 130ms TTL:170 (ge-0-3.cadogan2.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed 81.29.95.2 RTT: 119ms TTL:170 (ge-7-1.core1.tvhc.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed * * * failed * * * failed No MX record defined, alleged e-mail server not reachable by either name or IP Address .... either much missing data or ...??? and yet .... wazoo[at]debian:~$ telnet www.staffbook.co.uk 25 Trying 89.151.77.58... Connected to www.staffbook.co.uk. Escape character is '^]'. 220 ********************************* quit 221 2.0.0 Bye Connection closed by foreign host. wazoo[at]debian:~$ telnet mail.gen2host.com 25 Trying 89.151.77.58... Connected to gen2host.com. Escape character is '^]'. 220 ********************************* quit 221 2.0.0 Bye Connection closed by foreign host. Both requests end up at the same IP Address. Not a typical setup at all. Moving this to the Lounge Forum section for now, again, as no sign of the SpamCopDNSBL as being involved.
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 I can't find anything that suggests a SpamCopDNSBL issue. On the other hand, getting a bit confised about numerous other things. For instance; dig www.staffbook.co.uk MX ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;www.staffbook.co.uk. IN MX ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: staffbook.co.uk. 3122 IN SOA ns0.serve.co.uk. hostmaster.thus.net. 2009122007 3600 1800 86400 3600 Dig www.staffbook.co.uk[at]208.67.220.220 ... Non-authoritative answer Recursive queries supported by this server Query for www.staffbook.co.uk type=255 class=1 www.staffbook.co.uk A (Address) 89.151.77.58 Trace mail.gen2host.com (89.151.77.58) ... 4.69.139.102 RTT: 134ms TTL:170 (ae-25-52.car5.London1.Level3.net ok) 195.50.112.18 RTT: 140ms TTL:170 (No rDNS) 81.29.95.234 RTT: 163ms TTL:170 (ge-0-3.cadogan2.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed 81.29.95.2 RTT: 119ms TTL:170 (ge-7-1.core1.tvhc.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed * * * failed * * * failed * * * failed Trace 89.151.77.58 ... 4.69.139.102 RTT: 128ms TTL:170 (ae-25-52.car5.London1.Level3.net ok) 195.50.112.18 RTT: 207ms TTL:170 (No rDNS) * 81.29.95.234 RTT: 130ms TTL:170 (ge-0-3.cadogan2.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed 81.29.95.2 RTT: 119ms TTL:170 (ge-7-1.core1.tvhc.rtr.dedipower.net probable bogus rDNS: No DNS) * * * failed * * * failed * * * failed No MX record defined, alleged e-mail server not reachable by either name or IP Address .... either much missing data or ...??? Moving this to the Lounge Forum section for now, again, as no sign of the SpamCopDNSBL as being involved. Thanks, but I dont understand what any of that means.....! Derek, Im sorry I also dont know what you mean...guess I am in the wrong place to be having a technical discusion! Do you mean you got my email, conventionally, or is/was there a problem? Thanks
Farelf Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 ...No MX record defined, alleged e-mail server not reachable by either name or IP Address .... either much missing data or ...??? ...Resolving host name "www.staffbook.co.uk"... Connecting to host address "89.151.77.58"... Connected. S 220 ********************************* C HELO ipaddresslocation.org S 250 web099.gen2host.com C MAIL FROM: <info[at]ipaddresslocation.org> S 250 2.1.0 Ok C RCPT TO: <paul[at]staffbook.co.uk> S 250 2.1.5 Ok C DATA S 354 End data with <CR><LF>.<CR><LF> This host states that the address is valid. Disconnected. staffbook.co.uk IN MX preference: 10 exchange: www.staffbook.co.uk TTL 3600s (01:00:00) [edit] Esherwood76 don't panic - we're just gathering information, someone will translate for you when we have the picture.
Derek T Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 Thanks, but I dont understand what any of that means.....! Derek, Im sorry I also dont know what you mean...guess I am in the wrong place to be having a technical discusion! Do you mean you got my email, conventionally, or is/was there a problem? Thanks Andrews bit shows attempts to reach your server: it doesn't seem to be set up very well (to say the least!) Edit: Sorry, Wazoo's bit... My bit simply means that the mail address you sent to is spam-trapped. Part of that process is called a 'grey-list' where mail waits to be confirmed as genuine. I just short-circuited that and am expecting the SpamCop servers to deliver it any time now. Courage, Camile it's safely on its way! OK, thanks everyone As Chris Tarrant would say, It's good in here isn't it? And we're all unpaid!
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 Ok, well thanks again...so should I expect someone to reveal the answer on here at some point? if there is an answer that is....
Wazoo Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 Thanks, but I dont understand what any of that means.....! Suggestion in all that is that whoever handled your Domain hosting change action hasn't completed the action as the DNS Records are incomplete. guess I am in the wrong place to be having a technical discusion! ??? You're seeing "work-in-progress" from several folks trying to fill in the missing "technical data" provided in your initial query. You'll note that little attention has been placed on your "Telefonica (o2) when I am at home through a mobile 3G dongle thingy" section of your descibed issue as you'be provided no specific information on that, for instance, although you note that IP Addresses 'change' betwwen connections, none of those IP Addresses have been offered up. A typical (correctly running) e-mail server would normally provide status meesages about e-mail that "didn't go anywhere" .... but all you state is that "e-mails go missing" .... that would be next to impossible to try to troubleshoot from this side of the screen ... only the Host involved (should) have access to their server logs to research what's happening there. On the other hand, there may be some troubleshooting steps you can take yourself in order to get more data found in the SpamCop FAQ section found here, scroll down to find the section under SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Service E-mail Submittal Problems / Issues E-Mail spam submittals blocked by your ISP? Updated! Emailed spam Submissions Disappearing? No Confirmation e-mails? Perhaps some help there on 'sending' issues .... I beleive the 'received' problems are associated with the MX Records not existing (never mind the multi-named and multi-function server that seems to be involved, which would suggest probable rDNS problems with many other spam-handling e-mail servers.)
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 And, I meant that I am too stupid to understand that technical stuff - sorry , I didnt mean that it was teh wrong place, just that I dont get it!!! Wazoo, thanks, I did mention the ISP IP address earlier, but here it is along with a message back i got from my IT people; The IP address is 82.132.248.199 but o2 seem to have a variety fo other similar IPs - they are all listed on some/all of the blacklists............ Return-Path: <paul[at]staffbook.co.uk> X-spam-Flag: YES X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.5 (2008-06-10) on web099.gen2host.com X-spam-Level: ********** X-spam-Status: Yes, score=10.0 required=5.0 tests=AWL,FH_DATE_PAST_20XX, HTML_MESSAGE,MISSING_SUBJECT,RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET,RCVD_IN_SORBS_WEB, RCVD_IN_XBL,RDNS_NONE,SHORT_HELO_AND_INLINE_IMAGE autolearn=no version=3.2.5 X-spam-Report: * 2.2 RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET RBL: Received via a relay in bl.spamcop.net * [blocked - see <http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?82.132.248.199>] * 2.9 RCVD_IN_XBL RBL: Received via a relay in Spamhaus XBL * [82.132.248.199 listed in zen.spamhaus.org] * 1.1 RCVD_IN_SORBS_WEB RBL: SORBS: sender is a abuseable web server * [82.132.248.199 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net] * 3.4 FH_DATE_PAST_20XX The date is grossly in the future. * 0.0 HTML_MESSAGE BODY: HTML included in message * 1.3 MISSING_SUBJECT Missing Subject: header * 0.7 SHORT_HELO_AND_INLINE_IMAGE Short HELO string, with inline image * 0.1 RDNS_NONE Delivered to trusted network by a host with no rDNS * -1.7 AWL AWL: From: address is in the auto white-list X-Original-To: ian.mills[at]gen2group.com Delivered-To: ian.mills[at]gen2group.com Received: from web099.gen2host.com (unknown [127.0.0.1]) by web099.gen2host.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 3DC151B651C; Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:00:35 +0000 (UTC) Received: from acer47cbe8a5ed (unknown [82.132.248.199]) by web099.gen2host.com (Postfix) with ESMTP; Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:00:35 +0000 (UTC) From: "Paul Esherwood" <paul[at]staffbook.co.uk> To: "'Ian : Gen2'" <ian.mills[at]gen2group.com>, "'Gen2 : Adrian'" <adrian.ryan[at]gen2group.com> Subject: ****spam**** Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:00:33 -0000 Message-ID: <00b201ca9469$8bd15830$a3740890$[at]co.uk> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/related; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_00B3_01CA9469.8BD15830" X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 12.0 Thread-Index: AcqUaYlnBoC6v86tRzaMWb45/iYaCg== Content-Language: en-gb X-spam-Prev-Subject:
Derek T Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 OK the test email ended up in my held-mail folder. "Listed on cbl.abuseat.org." SpamCop v 4.6.0.031 © 1992-2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z3667757746za540779b56a6173aaa426467492b5cccz Skip to Reports Return-Path: <paul[at]staffbook.co.uk> Delivered-To: cesmail-net-x Received: (qmail 6690 invoked from network); 20 Jan 2010 17:47:46 -0000 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.2.4 (2008-01-01) on filter7 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=0.0 tests=HTML_MESSAGE version=3.2.4 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.108) by filter7.cesmail.net with QMQP; 20 Jan 2010 17:47:46 -0000 Received: from web099.gen2host.com (89.151.77.58) by mx71.cesmail.net with SMTP; 20 Jan 2010 17:47:36 -0000 Received: from web099.gen2host.com (unknown [127.0.0.1]) by web099.gen2host.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 5A1971B6637 for <x>; Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:55:23 +0000 (UTC) Received: from acer47cbe8a5ed (unknown [82.132.248.160]) by web099.gen2host.com (Postfix) with ESMTP for <x>; Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:55:21 +0000 (UTC) From: "Paul Esherwood" <paul[at]staffbook.co.uk> To: <x> Subject: Spamcop forum Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:55:25 -0000 Message-ID: <0016_______________________0e0$[at]co.uk> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/related; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0017_01CA99F1.625005A0" X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 12.0 Thread-Index: AcqZ8VyA9npl6yatT8GTrD8MhH7t8Q== Content-Language: en-gb X-SpamCop-Checked: 89.151.77.58 82.132.248.160 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked cbl.abuseat.org View entire message Parsing header: 0: Received: from unknown (192.168.1.108) by filter7.cesmail.net with QMQP; 20 Jan 2010 17:47:46 -0000 Internal handoff at SpamCop 1: Received: from web099.gen2host.com (89.151.77.58) by mx71.cesmail.net with SMTP; 20 Jan 2010 17:47:36 -0000 Hostname verified: web099.gen2host.com SpamCop received mail from sending system 89.151.77.58 2: Received: from web099.gen2host.com (unknown [127.0.0.1]) by web099.gen2host.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 5A1971B6637 for <x>; Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:55:23 +0000 (UTC) Internal handoff or trivial forgery 3: Received: from acer47cbe8a5ed (unknown [82.132.248.160]) by web099.gen2host.com (Postfix) with ESMTP for <x>; Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:55:21 +0000 (UTC) No unique hostname found for source: 82.132.248.160 Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts Will not trust anything beyond this header Tracking message source: 89.151.77.58: Routing details for 89.151.77.58 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 89.151.77.58 : spencer[at]asuk.com craig[at]dedipower.com Using last resort contacts spencer[at]asuk.com craig[at]dedipower.com Yum, this spam is fresh! Message is 1 hours old 89.151.77.58 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 ) 89.151.77.58 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 89.151.77.58 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 89.151.77.58 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 89.151.77.58 not listed in accredit.habeas.com 89.151.77.58 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 89.151.77.58 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part No html links found, trying text parse Ignored image/png part Ignored image/png part Resolving link obfuscation http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml Tracking link: http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml No recent reports, no history available ISP does not wish to receive report regarding microsoft.com Resolves to 207.46.232.182 Routing details for 207.46.232.182 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 207.46.232.182 : abuse[at]hotmail.com Using best contacts report_spam[at]hotmail.com ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml - no date available http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml has been appealed previously. Please make sure this email IS spam: From: "Paul Esherwood" <paul[at]staffbook.co.uk> (Spamcop forum) This is a multi-part message in MIME format. ------=_NextPart_000_0017_01CA99F1.625005A0 View full message Report spam to: Re: 89.151.77.58 (Administrator of network where email originates) To: craig[at]dedipower.com (Notes) To: spencer[at]asuk.com (Notes)
Farelf Posted January 20, 2010 Posted January 20, 2010 OK the test email ended up in my held-mail folder. "Listed on cbl.abuseat.org." SpamCop v 4.6.0.031 © 1992-2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z3667757746za...426467492b5cccz ... Here is tracker with the parse of that one for a non-mailhosted account (which goes all the way to the origin 82.132.248.160 and may make discussion simpler): http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z3667814498z7...d1ccb159e68076z Derek - leaving further analysis & discussion for you if that's okay.
Esherwood76 Posted January 20, 2010 Author Posted January 20, 2010 Here is tracker with the parse of that one for a non-mailhosted account (which goes all the way to the origin 82.132.248.160 and may make discussion simpler): http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z3667814498z7...d1ccb159e68076z Derek - leaving further analysis & discussion for you if that's okay. Derek, thanks for your help so far, Paul
Farelf Posted January 21, 2010 Posted January 21, 2010 I'm back, FWIW. Derek - you left that report open, I cancelled it, hope that's OK. (Esherwood76) Let's see ... When you send mail to the internet, it goes from a dynamically allocated (changeable) o2.co.uk IP address to web099.gen2host.com [89.151.77.58]. As you appreciate, those o2.co.uk IP addresses are quite extensively listed in multiple block lists. That is where most of your problems are coming from - the recipients and/or their ISPs are blocking your mail to them. Others will be using 'reputation scores' which may be leading to a similar problem. The example you posted shows another problem - web099.gen2host.com is attached to an unpatched copy of SpamAssassin which is flagging anything with a 2010 date, giving it a high spam score. That may be affecting your inwards mail. Your inwards mail should be tagged and moved, not rejected, to guard against such false positives. I would say you need to be networked (like on a LAN/VPN) with web099.gen2host.com [89.151.77.58] so you can send direct through that (no reputation or BL problems currently). You also need to get SpamAssassin patched. I asked if you knew anything about the other two domains using web099.gen2host.com [89.151.77.58] in their A and MX records (effectively having the same 'internet address' and mail server as staffbook.co.uk). Those are fmpd.co.uk and ladkin.co.uk. If those aren't 'yours' as well, there are potential problems. If your mail is critical you don't want others sharing responsibility for stuff issuing from your MX. Throwing money at it will usually overcome such problems (you need an exclusive static address). There could still be some problems with some recipients if web099.gen2host.com [89.151.77.58] is not generally recognised as a static host address, but I see no problem currently (SORBS is one BL which might look carefully at that, when they get around to it but no problems currently - http://multirbl.valli.org/dnsbl-lookup/89.151.77.58.html). As far as I can see the above would get you out of trouble. Wazoo was alert to some difficulties I didn't follow (he's far more technically aware than am I). Can he (or anyone) add to/support/refute the foregoing?
Esherwood76 Posted January 21, 2010 Author Posted January 21, 2010 Thanks everyone for your contribution but I am left wondering if i missed something? Has anyone worked out what the isssue is? Where my email is going? Or anything practical that I can tell my IT guys to do to help ease the problem?? Thank you Farelf, I just read your post, thanks for helping, I a going to stop using o2 and get my domain hosted on its won server - sure this willk sort the problem, thanks Esherwood76
agsteele Posted January 21, 2010 Posted January 21, 2010 Paul, Just to summarise... 1. The opinion that seems to be emerging is that your domain's DNS may not be configured correctly - that could well give problems. Moving to your own server will not fix this unless the DNS entries are entered correctly. 2. Your IP address is listed in at least one DNS block list which could cause you to have outgoing Email blocked by SOME recipients ISPs. Moving to your own server may well help with this provided you can also send through your own server. 3. Using the O2 mobile phone network may contribute to point 2. I'd say try removing O2 from the mix for the time being and see if sending improves. You need to ensure that the IP address of your PC is not listed in blocklists as well as ensuring that your server is not listed. But none of these (except possibly point 1) account for the lost Email arriving with you. HTH Andrew
Esherwood76 Posted January 21, 2010 Author Posted January 21, 2010 Thanks for all your help, hope my guys can sort it from here. Esherwood76
Esherwood76 Posted January 21, 2010 Author Posted January 21, 2010 Moderator Edit: This "new" Topic was merged back into the exising Topic/Discussion ... it is seen as a continuation of the same subject matter. Thanks everyone that looked into my issue over missing emails yesterday. I have gone back to my hosts and passed on all your comments but I am afraid it was met with a resounding ...."thats not the problem" I realise that there were two pieces of missing information that may have made a difference to how this issue was tackled. Firstly, I had the same issues with emails going missing when I was with a different host. It was because easyspace.com (the first host) could not soolve the problem that I moved to my new host (gen2) so although there may be some issues with how the new host has their server set up the problem existed before...and in fact my current host looks after about 200 other email clients and none of them have the same problem that I do. Secondly, when I first launched my site www.staffbook.co.uk, it was attacked and infected with a virus, we were too eager to get the thing live and were still testing parts of it when it became infected with a Trojan called Internet Anti Virus (???). It caused huge problems and we had to take the site down and move it to another server while we cleaned the think up....it took my developers ages to resolved but eventually we resolved the virus and hosted it on easyspace. Although there has never been a virus issue since then, and it has been hosted by two new servers (other than the one that it was on when it was attacked) is it possible that there is some sort of latent Blacklist agsinst the domain (even though it is now on a clean server with a new IP)?? The bottom line is that despite all of your advice yesterday, my developers and hosts are adamant that is not the problem and I am now back to square one. ANY MORE HELP VERY GRATEFULLY RECEIVED. Thanks, Esherwood76
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.