NatalyPeterson Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 Hello Admins, I am Nataly Peterson, official representative of DMSoft Technologies company and Technical Supporter for DBConvert products (www.dbconvert.com). The problem appeared last Thursday, when i wrote e-mail messages to our partners and payment agent Avangate support Team. I tried twice and received the following notification: ===================================== Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently: affiliates[at]avangate.com Technical details of permanent failure: Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 554 554 5.7.1 Rejecting because message seems to be spam. This could be because of spam content or structure, links to spam sites, blacklisted mail server or blacklisted client IP. SA Score: 13.396 (ADVANCE_FEE_3_NEW,DEAR_SOMETHING,DKIM_SIGNED,DKIM_VALID,DKIM_VALID_AU,DOS_STOCK_BAT,FREEMAIL_ENVFROM_END_DIGIT,FREEMAIL_FROM,FSL_RU_URL,HELO_NO_DOMAIN,JR_RCVD_HOST_PROBS2,LOTTO_AGENT,RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET,RCVD_IN_DNSWL_LOW,RCVD_IN_SORBS_WEB,RDNS_NONE,RFC_ABUSE_POST,SARE_SUB_ENC_WIN1251,SPF_PASS) (state 18). ========================================== The same for support[at]avangate.com. I contacted them from another e-mail and this is their reply: ===================================== Dear Nataly, Thank you for contacting us. We have investigated this situation with our IT Department and apparently, according to them, one of the IP's you are using to send messages to us is blacklisted by spamcop.net, hence this situation. Also, according to our System Administrator, some of the messages you have sent us contained some words/phrases that are commonly encountered in spam messages: ADVANCE_FEE_3_NEW,BOTNET,DEAR_SOMETHING,FILL_THIS_FORM_FRAUD_PHISH,HELO_NO_DOMAIN,JR_RCVD_HOST_PROBS2,RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET,RCVD_IN_SORBS_WEB,RDNS_NONE,T_FILL_THIS_FORM_SHORT. We strongly recommend you to contact your System Administrator for more information regarding this subject. Warm regards, -- Cristian G. Operations Specialist Avangate Support mailto:support[at]avangate.com =================================================== Please provide us your assistance how to solve this problem, we are vendors of software and sell on-line for a long time, about 10 years, and never were blacklisted before. Why it happened now? We checked our Ips on your site and all of them are clear. Thank you for your help in advance. Look forward to hearing your adequate reply. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 Nataly, This is a peer-to-peer forum, though the admins sometimes join in We can none of us help without the IP address concerned Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 If you will email me a complete copy of the rejection email you got so I can get the details, I may be able to explain. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 Please provide us your assistance how to solve this problem, we are vendors of software and sell on-line for a long time, about 10 years, and never were blacklisted before. Why it happened now? We checked our Ips on your site and all of them are clear. As noted by others, not enough data provided for anyone here to try to provide answers beyond what you've already found out. Based on the oformation of your Posting IP Address; http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...tring=netcom.kg Volume Statistics for this Domain Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day 0.0 N/A Last month 0.0 Information from whois No information found for netcom.kg No address list shown since no email was detected from netcom.kg Based on the Domain name provided in your Post; http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=dbconvert.com Volume Statistics for this Domain Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day 0.0 N/A Last month 0.0 No address list shown since no email was detected from dbconvert.com Network Owners that use dbconvert.com hostnames No Data Found So it would seem that your outgoing e-mail is using some other data, someone else's servers to make its way out to the rest of the net. You need to provide that data for anyone here to try to do any research. Simple stuff covered in the How to ask a good question, Before you make your first Post, Stupid and Rude Answers Topics and Posts made available in numerous places here in an attempt to stop all this running in circles type of thing. Yet again noting that the SpamCopDNSBL does not deal with "e-mail addresses" .. only the IP Address of the sourcing server. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted May 16, 2011 Share Posted May 16, 2011 MX for dbconvert.com is mail.dbconvert.com (75.126.149.233), rDNS = dmsoft.info The rDNS might worry some recipients but absolutely no significant BL listings (SpamCop or anyone else) for 75.126.149.233: http://multirbl.valli.org/dnsbl-lookup/75.126.149.233.html As all others have said, we can't guess what the problem is - the actual IP address involved is needed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NatalyPeterson Posted May 17, 2011 Author Share Posted May 17, 2011 Hello Sirs, Thank you for your attention to our problem. Sorry for my incompetence in spam and anti-spam issues. But actually i don't have to. That's why i am asking for help here. Our system admin gave me a list of IPs we usually use for external communication. 75.126.156.114 - is a primary IP 75.126.149.232 75.126.149.233 75.126.149.234 75.126.149.235 others are just reserved just in case. netcom.kg is our general internet provider in Kyrgyz Republic. Let me know if you need any other details. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted May 17, 2011 Share Posted May 17, 2011 None of those has a current listing on SC, there is no listing to remove. Perhaps someone else here with access can see whether there were listings in recent times? 75.126.149.232 and 75.126.156.114 would be the more likely contenders but even those are doubtful, all of them look good to me. Any reports would have gone to abuse[at]softlayer.com. Perhaps the lack of unique server names and/or rDNS has triggered something somewhere but it seems highly unlikely avangate.com has any cause ever to block you because of inclusion on the SpamCop block list on the basis of you using the IP addresses you note for mailing use - certainly they have none now. SpamCopAdmin asked for the "complete copy of the rejection email". Have you sent him this? If he confirms you have no problem with SC then avangate.com should listen to him - he is a professional SpamCop staff member. What he needs to see is/are the specific IP address(es) avangate.com said were blocked (and whether or not the message actually names the SCbl as the source of blocking information). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted May 17, 2011 Share Posted May 17, 2011 Our system admin gave me a list of IPs we usually use for external communication. 75.126.156.114 - is a primary IP 75.126.149.232 75.126.149.233 75.126.149.234 75.126.149.235 others are just reserved just in case. One place to check would be http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...=75.126.156.114 .. and you can plug in the other IP Addresses to check their stats. At the time of this Posting, the first two do not show any signs of being on the bad side of things. Just noting that the second address shows as carrying much more traffiic than the address you cite as being the "primary" address. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NatalyPeterson Posted May 18, 2011 Author Share Posted May 18, 2011 Hello guys, thank you for your efforts to help us and for investigation you held. I forwarded those letters to service[at]admin.spamcop.net. And i am still waiting for his reply. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted May 19, 2011 Share Posted May 19, 2011 <snip> I forwarded those letters to service[at]admin.spamcop.net. And i am still waiting for his reply. Hi, Nataly, ...Sorry to hear of your problem. While you are awaiting a reply from Don, you may wish to see if anything in the "SpamCop FAQ" (link near top left of each SpamCop Forum page, including this one) may be of value to you, especially the items labeled: Why am I Blocked? Forum Post Why Am I Blocked? Probable Causes - Wiki SpamCop Blocking List - Am I listed? Am I running mailing lists responsibly? Updated! If my IP is listed, does it mean I am a spammer or my ISP hosts spammers? ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.