poogene Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 trying to diagnose why i have been blacklisted... 65.242.147.66 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) DNS error: 65.242.147.66 is host66.axiomlegal.com but host66.axiomlegal.com has no DNS information Listing History In the past 551.8 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 42 hours since this message i have put up a reverse lookup on the IP address of our firewall. Need to get this removed asap so our company can email other clients using spamcop... ? help? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 trying to diagnose why i have been blacklisted... A look at Senderbase shows that your email volume has gone up 574% since yesterday and is up 513% compared to the last 30 days. A quick check of OpenRBL shows that you're getting picked up by more blocklists - 5 so far. Your system has been badly compromised and needs to be patched or unplugged before you're in every blocklist out there. What kind of mail server are you running? If you'll post the software and version number that you're running there will certainly be someone along soon who can tell you what the problem is likely to be. In the meantime, be sure to browse the pinned "Why Am I Blocked? item. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poogene Posted August 12, 2004 Author Share Posted August 12, 2004 A look at Senderbase shows that your email volume has gone up 574% since yesterday and is up 513% compared to the last 30 days. A quick check of OpenRBL shows that you're getting picked up by more blocklists - 5 so far. Your system has been badly compromised and needs to be patched or unplugged before you're in every blocklist out there. What kind of mail server are you running? If you'll post the software and version number that you're running there will certainly be someone along soon who can tell you what the problem is likely to be. In the meantime, be sure to browse the pinned "Why Am I Blocked? item. 15027[/snapback] uh-oh... running exchange 2000- please help? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GraemeL Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 uh-oh... running exchange 2000- please help? Please read the "Why Am I Blocked? FAQ". It does ask you to read it before posting. http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 This part: the SMTP/Auth exploit of an Exchange server is in progress, see these links: http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372 http://www.winnetmag.com/article/articleid/40507/40507.html http://www.winnetmag.com/article/articleid/42406/42406.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted August 13, 2004 Share Posted August 13, 2004 uh-oh... running exchange 2000- please help? 15030[/snapback] Yes it is the SMTP/AUTH exploit -- see the links posted in a previous message. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted August 13, 2004 Share Posted August 13, 2004 uh-oh... running exchange 2000- please help? Obtain Mandrake 10 or latest SuSE, Debian etc. Pop in CD tray Reboot When it asks Delete all Windows Partitions? answer 'Y' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 13, 2004 Share Posted August 13, 2004 Obtain Mandrake 10 or latest SuSE, Debian etc. Pop in CD tray Reboot When it asks Delete all Windows Partitions? answer 'Y' 15085[/snapback] A bit extreme I would say. I guess that you are a 100% anti Microsoft guy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 13, 2004 Share Posted August 13, 2004 A bit extreme I would say. I guess that you are a 100% anti Microsoft guy. Maybe his wording is a bit extreme, but even Microsoft admits their OSes should not be placed directly on the internet without a firewall of some kind. That should speak volumes. http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/p...ct/default.aspx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted August 13, 2004 Share Posted August 13, 2004 A bit extreme I would say. I guess that you are a 100% anti Microsoft guy. No, use it every day, too much good softwae written for it to ignore! See www.adobe.com. I dual-boot XP and Mandrake 10. What I am 'anti' is installing a default guest account and by default switching on SMTP/AUTH. Personally I would never connect my machine running windows to the internet without a HARDWARE firewall. Those two defaults are probably responsible for much if not most of the world's spam from compromised machines. You only need look at recent threads in this forum. And don't get me started on Outlook Express! Extreme? note the smiley, just tongue-in-cheek! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.