lcsadmin Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Thank you for helping me to understand more about the problem that was posted here, I see that I have allot to learn about servers and what issues can arise from them, and thank you to those who gave me advice and those who were understanding, it was 6 am before I finally was able to get to bed, and because of the knowledgeable advice I was able to re-establish out going e-mail about 1 hour ago, I will definitely be coming back often to this fabulous, resource, and I was hoping that I would receive replies to the post that might lead to a solution, I did not expect the amount of replies I received, and thank you even to the snide replies, It shows that you care enough to at least reply, Thank you all! lcsadmin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Ok let me see if I have this right, I am blocked from sending email because my business has an auto responder that lets people that sends me an email know that we have received there email and we will answer it with in 24 hours? I think somebody goofed on this one, so I have not been able to send any e-mail for the last week, I cant even find out how to fix this, I have seen over zealousness like this before, who reported me falsely and for what spam, do you check to see if its a real complaint or are you neo nazis spam Troupers, WHO DO I SUE, but most importantly how do I get my e-mail back, I Know I Have Not sent any spam! 17702[/snapback] No, you have this all wrong! You are not blocked from sending email, one of your intended rrecipients chose not to receive your mail because your IP is on SpamCop's blocklist. No-one reported you falsely, you were reported for spam from your server. Auto-responses may not be reported by humans (on pain of fines and banishment) but can hit spamtraps, you have not been hitting spamtaps, auto-response is a non-issue here. I really don't think the aut-responder is your problem, Robert, the Senderbase statistics indicate that you have a trojanned machine or are a victim of theSMTP/Auth hack (see FAQs) http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=66.194.239.64 unless you can explain the massive rise in throughput some other way? Who do you sue? well, if it turns out to be the Smtp/Auth hack how about Bill Gates for sending out software that defaults to vulnerable? Btw autoresponders are abusive these days and I don't suggest you turn it back on! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 OK I have done some checking, guess what, the reporting individual is in direct competition with the hosting company that I lease space from, (Reporting addresses: sean[at]..) What are you saying here? That "sean" address is the officially registered Abuse Contact for the IP address your website uses. Their information is: HostDime.com DimeNoc - Infinitum Technologies That's the same info as your "Main.Hosting.com" company. What do you mean by "reporting individual"? The person who has reported spam, or the person to whom spam reports have been sent? "Sean" is the person to whom reports have been sent, and he is NOT in competition with your hosting company. BTW, your hosting company is owned by people in the Netherlands....are you Dutch? I'm confused. A few other odds and ends....Mr. Langervall, I'd highly recommend, for the sake of your business, that you fix the spelling and grammar errors on your website. For example, you have a large "Sponsored Adds" link on your page....the word "Advertisements" is shortened to "Ads" and not "Adds." Here's the grammatical issue: "We Will ensure your website is found and will make it communicates to your audience" That should either be "make it communicate to" or "make sure that it communicates to" but is quite incorrect and unprofessional as it stands. Am I correct in guessing that English is not your first language? Finally, it's not "responce" -- it's "response." Oh, and hosting and/or doing business with anyone in Florida? That's a very bad idea....the state is full of scammers and spammers...not much else. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Oh, and hosting and/or doing business with anyone in Florida? That's a very bad idea....the state is full of scammers and spammers...not much else. ...not to mention that you risk having your business washed offshore by Jeannie's wrath! PS. If you have bothered to do your homework right and read the FAQs, you would have not posted a full e-mail address here. However belated the warning, that address was probably picked up by spiders and ended up in a spammer's list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Subjects of messages coming from your IP: Submitted: Friday, September 24, 2004 12:46:42 AM -0400: Please read Submitted: Thursday, September 23, 2004 7:24:06 PM -0400: Please read Submitted: Tuesday, September 21, 2004 3:11:49 PM -0400: Property manager Submitted: Friday, September 17, 2004 3:54:19 PM -0400: Amazon? Fraud Verification Process Submitted: Friday, September 17, 2004 1:18:09 PM -0400: SunTrust Account Ownership Verification Since the rDNS on that machine is : alpha.main-hosting.com it looks like you share that IP with others being hosted by main-hosting.com. That leaves you vulnerable to the other customers of main-hosting.com. If any one of them is a spammer or has a zombied machine that is sending spam, you are considered as being in the same "house" as the individual. You may wish to modify your business plan. And as mentioned elsewhere, the reporting address for all 3 of the main-hosting mail servers is "Cached whois for 66.194.239.230 : sean[at]servercove.com" so if he is your competitor, your hosting service is owned by that competitor, not usually a wise plan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Hmm, those fishy subject lines are deffinitely not generated by an autoresponder, they smell more like phishers, fraud, scams... not the regular run-of-the-mill cialis/viagra/enlargement pills/pyrated software/mortgage quotes. Looks like you might want to consider greener pastures. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Whatever made you think it was because of an autoresponder? It is because too much spam comes from the server you are using to send your email through. I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software, phishes and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes. You should talk to the person in charge of the mail server you are using and have them remove their spammers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 As a side note, the auto-responder is not a good idea for any account that receives any spam (almost any account published for the public) because you are most likely responding to an innocent third party for at least those spam messages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumpkin Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 WHO DO I SUE 17702[/snapback] Knee jerk reactions like this usually do not get valid, knowledgeable responses. Asking who do you sue when it seems you do not have your information correct just labels you as a "cartooney" (please google the term, you'll find lots of resources on it). There's a big difference between wanting to find a solution and coming here to rant. Please clarify what you would like. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Please clarify what you would like. 17721[/snapback] Probably a hit and run that believes this is a write-only forum and will never come back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Probably a hit and run that believes this is a write-only forum and will never come back. Give him a chance...he was up very late last night/this morning (according to his activity info). If we don't see him soon, one of us can email him a personal invitation. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 We always give plenty of chances to munchkin trolls! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 SMTP error from remote mailer after RCPT TO:<links[at]jrox.com>: host mail.jrox.com [207.44.210.210]: 550-Message rejected because alpha.main-hosting.com [66.194.239.64] is 550-blacklisted at bl.spamcop.net see Blocked - see 550 http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?66.194.239.64 17702[/snapback] Interesting domain name info on the host name your mail server is claiming to be... Registrant: MAIN HOSTING BBS N/A N/A, 45858 NL Domain name: MAIN-HOSTING.COM Administrative Contact: N/A, N/A hostmaster[at]main-hosting.com N/A N/A, 45858 NL +4.0722785896 Based on the 1400% increase in mail from that sever I'd guess that it's been compromised. Check your logs! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Based on the 1400% increase in mail from that sever I'd guess that it's been compromised. Check your logs! The OP isn't a server admin...just a user/reseller on a shared box. The info from the official domain record for "main-hosting.com" is so incomplete that it violates ICANN regulations. But then, what did I say about hosting companies in Florida? DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 24, 2004 Share Posted September 24, 2004 Probably a hit and run that believes this is a write-only forum and will never come back. 17728[/snapback] He did come back and replaced the original post! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 25, 2004 Share Posted September 25, 2004 He did come back and replaced the original post! Well...I'll admit that a little while ago, I sent him a personal invitation via email to come back and read the responses. (or is it "responces"?) DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.