chazb Posted June 13, 2005 Share Posted June 13, 2005 I sent an email to a friend of mine and it was bounced back with the following message: "Reporting-MTA: dns; c2bthomr03.btconnect.com Arrival-Date: Mon, 13 Jun 2005 08:28:51 +0100 (BST) X-Message-Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 501 5.7.1 <keepingmynameprivate[at]>... Sender refused by the DNSBL Spamcop.net Final-Recipient: RFC822; keepinghisnameprivate[at]freshminds.co.uk Action: failed Status: 5.5.2 Remote-MTA: DNS; mail.freshminds.co.uk Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 501 5.7.1 <keepingmynameprivate[at]>... Sender refused by the DNSBL Spamcop.net Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 13 Jun 2005 08:28:54 +0100 (BST)" However, my IP address (81-138-231-94) is not blocked - according to your site - so why is it being blocked? I have come onto this forum because unless the list shows me as blocked I cannot find a way to contact spamcop directly (something that has wasted the last hour of my working day to find out), which I regard to be difficult to excuse when a company's actions affect another's business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 13, 2005 Share Posted June 13, 2005 Not sure why you could blow an hour out of your life searching for something that exists in the list of "Frequently Asked Questions" ... more commonly called a FAQ ... a link provided at the top of every Forum page, a Pinned entry in almost every Forum categoty/section, on and on .... and the most amazing thing is that the "Contact" entry in the Forum FAQ actually points back to an entry found via the "Help" link on the www.spamcop.net web-page ....???? The reason you are seeing this specific IP as not listed (based on data seen at http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=81.138.231.94 and being able to also note your posting IP) is more than likely due to the fact that you provided "your IP" ..... one would jump to the conclusion that you have decided to not reveal the real IP address in question .. that of the e-mail server actually involved. If you could spend an hour "searching for stuff" one would think that you might have searched for more appropriate data ... there isn't a lot of detail that can be spun up without knowing what the 'real' IP address in question is, and based on your introductory remarks, I'm really not inclined to spend an hour of my time trying to take a stab at guessing what e-mail server in the world your out-going e-mail may have used that appears to possibly be on a BL ..... If you'd care to provide that data, specific answers might appear. Let me also point out that in the real world, IP addresses don't contain hyphens, especially when one would want to ease the burden of someone trying to do your research for you. Had you read the FAQ, you would have found that the SpamCopDNSBL doesn't have the power to "block your e-mail" .... on the other hand, it would appear that the ISP that your friend receives his/her e-mail at has decided to implement some anti-spam tools to handle the incoming spew. The SpamCopDNSBL FAQ entry page goes to some length to talk about how aggressive it is, and suggests that it be used for "tagging" the e-mail rather then using it for bouncing/rejection ... the point is that if you really want to get upset, your first target would be your friend's ISP .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted June 13, 2005 Share Posted June 13, 2005 I sent an email to a friend of mine and it was bounced back with the following message: However, my IP address (81-138-231-94) is not blocked - according to your site - so why is it being blocked? I have come onto this forum because unless the list shows me as blocked I cannot find a way to contact spamcop directly (something that has wasted the last hour of my working day to find out), which I regard to be difficult to excuse when a company's actions affect another's business. 29184[/snapback] 194.73.73.211 or c2bthomr03.btconnect.com is or was Listed reported with subject "BUSINESS STATIONERY SPECIALISTS" SenderBase is showing IP is going off it's brain in sending spew Pay to read my signature if this IP is yours? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chazb Posted June 13, 2005 Author Share Posted June 13, 2005 Wazoo. If you feel like replying again, could you please read my post before writing. It's not hard to actually read what someone writes. Often it helps, particularly if one is on a text-based forum. This is what you wrote Wazoo: " link provided at the top of every Forum page, a Pinned entry in almost every Forum categoty/section, on and on .... and the most amazing thing is that the "Contact" entry in the Forum FAQ actually points back to an entry found via the "Help" link on the www.spamcop.net web-page ....????" Right, let's see just exactly how wrong you are: If one clicks "How can I be de-listed? (Dispute Resolution)" (http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/298.html) there is no email address, or other way of contacting Spamcop. However, there is a link at the bottom "To appeal a listing, please use this form" which is a link through to this page: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml Where is the form? There is no form. There is no email address. As I said in my original entry on this forum, it appears that some of my emails are being bounced, even though I am not on the list, so I cannot get in touch with Spamcop. There are, however, links to this forum and links to, er, "How can I be de-listed (Dispute Resolution), which is where we began. Rather circular and not at all helpful. So, I came to the forum, where I am treated to abuse from an employee of an Spamcop, who hasn't even been be bothered to read my post. Shall we go through the rest of Wazoo's angry little missive: "there isn't a lot of detail that can be spun up without knowing what the 'real' IP address in question is" It's the real IP address. Would I list my company name if the IP address wasn't real? "I'm really not inclined to spend an hour of my time trying to take a stab at guessing what e-mail server in the world your out-going e-mail may have used that appears to possibly be on a BL" All I am asking is for a way to contact Spamcop, not an hour of your precious time Wazoo. What information is required to find out which email server we use at my company? Our emails are handled by BTconnect - the major British telco - my company does not have its own server. "If you'd care to provide that data, specific answers might appear." All I want is a way to contact spamcop. I don't want to interrupt Wazoo's reading lessons. "Let me also point out that in the real world, IP addresses don't contain hyphens, especially when one would want to ease the burden of someone trying to do your research for you." hyphens, dots ... same difference. I c&p'd it from the email bounceback: "he original message was received at Mon, 13 Jun 2005 08:31:24 +0100 (BST) from host81-138-231-94.in-addr.btopenworld.com [81.138.231.94]" '"Had you read the FAQ, you would have found that the SpamCopDNSBL doesn't have the power to "block your e-mail"' "Sender refused by the DNSBL Spamcop.net" It's pretty clear isn't it? "if you really want to get upset, your first target would be your friend's ISP ...." The first thing I did was to contact my friend's company, spoke to the IT guy, and he said I should contact you and get removed from the list. I am not "upset" merely bored at going round and round in circles on this site trying to find a contact address, and find it rather disgraceful that a company with the power to affect others' businesses does not seem able or willing to provide its own contact details. Petzl, Am not an IT guy, am a journalist, so am afraid I don't understand your post "194.73.73.211 or c2bthomr03.btconnect.com is or was Listed reported with subject "BUSINESS STATIONERY SPECIALISTS" SenderBase is showing IP is going off it's brain in sending spew." Do you mean that "c2bthomr03.btconnect.com" is coming from the same email server as mine so Spamcop is highlighting/blocking everything from BTconnect, the UK's largest email host? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chazb Posted June 13, 2005 Author Share Posted June 13, 2005 I particularly liked this earlier response from Wazoo on a different board: "The Forum FAQ offers a 'Contact' link, which in fact points back to an entry on the www.spamcop.net FAQ, found via the Help button on that page ... folks that get lost 'there' have much better luck with the single-page access point 'here'" The "here" link is not actually a link! I understand that you guys must get a lot of abuse from real spammers, so contact details are asking for it - but there's no need to be so abusive to real business people, who are simply asking questions and have worries about their own businesses (this is a very new start-up company, and if our emails are blocked, we'll go out of business next week). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 13, 2005 Share Posted June 13, 2005 Do you mean that "c2bthomr03.btconnect.com" is coming from the same email server as mine so Spamcop is highlighting/blocking everything from BTconnect, the UK's largest email host? 29190[/snapback] No, what he means is that c2bthomr03.btconnect.com is the email server that you are using to send out your email. As you say, you don't have your own server, you share it with lots of other BT customers. One of those other customers is either (a) a spammer or more likely ( infected with a worm/virus that is allowing a spammer to relay from his/her machine. As a result the traffic through that server has gone up 500-fold as it spews spam. Not your fault! SpamCop blocks/highlights NOTHING (as you would know if you had read the FAQ). SpamCop lists (often within minutes) servers that are spewing spam. It de-lists automatically when the spew stops. Your friend's ISP has chosen to use this list to reject all mail from that server while it was spamming (not recommended but receiving spam costs them money! their call!). The server is no longer listed. It is one of hundreds of outgoing mailservers owned and run by BT; from time to time, because people don't always secure their machines, one or more will appear on the blocklist until BT contact the infected customer (or disconnect him!) and the abuse stops. As you do not run the server, you can not request de-listing: that's something only BT can do after they've fixed the problem. Responsible ISPs like BT welcome SpamCop reports because they alert them to the problem. That IP is now de-listed and chances are next time you email it will go out from a different one anyway! so you should have no further problems. Wazoo and Petzl are not SpamCop employees, support here is peer-to-peer. People try to help out of the goodness of their hearts. If the right data is not provided they can't! Your problem was made worse because your friend's ISP's server is misconfigured and sent you the wrong info about which IP was listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chazb Posted June 13, 2005 Author Share Posted June 13, 2005 Thank you Derek, that's very clear and very helpful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 13, 2005 Share Posted June 13, 2005 Wazoo. If you feel like replying again, could you please read my post before writing. It's not hard to actually read what someone writes. Often it helps, particularly if one is on a text-based forum. This is what you wrote Wazoo: " link provided at the top of every Forum page, a Pinned entry in almost every Forum categoty/section, on and on .... and the most amazing thing is that the "Contact" entry in the Forum FAQ actually points back to an entry found via the "Help" link on the www.spamcop.net web-page ....????" Right, let's see just exactly how wrong you are: If one clicks "How can I be de-listed? (Dispute Resolution)" (http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/298.html) there is no email address, or other way of contacting Spamcop. However, there is a link at the bottom "To appeal a listing, please use this form" which is a link through to this page: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml Where is the form? There is no form. There is no email address. Excuse me? Your "rant" was based on "I cannot find a way to contact spamcop directly (something that has wasted the last hour of my working day to find out)" Exactly how do you translate that 'rant' (answered by pointing to the Forum FAQ which includes the entry "How can I contact a SpamCop representative?" that actually points back to http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/401.html ) into a bitch about the inappropriate use of a "dispute" web-page, especially when trying to 'play' with an incorrect IP address ...????? As I said in my original entry on this forum, it appears that some of my emails are being bounced, even though I am not on the list, so I cannot get in touch with Spamcop. Mixing and matching data points does not result in "truth" .... The use of the SpamCopDNSBL by some ISP somewhere in the world does not preclude one from "making contact with someone at SpamCop" .... please try re-reading any and all of the above data provided including the referenced FAQ .... There are, however, links to this forum and links to, er, "How can I be de-listed (Dispute Resolution), which is where we began. Rather circular and not at all helpful. So, I came to the forum, where I am treated to abuse from an employee of an Spamcop, who hasn't even been be bothered to read my post. Shall we go through the rest of Wazoo's angry little missive: "there isn't a lot of detail that can be spun up without knowing what the 'real' IP address in question is" It's the real IP address. Would I list my company name if the IP address wasn't real? Look up loanradar.co.uk. My time here is voluntary. Abuse is within the eyes of the beholder. What I see is someone arriving 'here' .. posting a query with attitude showing, making a number of seemingly silly statements, a few accusations, general bad-mouthing, offering up incomplete and wrong data to work with ... and that was just my 10 second or less first impression. I ignored all that, started doing some lookups to try to answer anyway .. for example, did an MX look-up on your identified Domain and saw that it was not currently listed, tried to then take a stab at the 'bt' possibilities and saw that I'd have to 'guess' at which one of the 'hundreds' of IP addresses involved there that might have been involved with the handling of your e-mail ... it was somewhere arond then that I decided it wasn't worth it to spend more time playing guessing games. All I am asking is for a way to contact Spamcop, not an hour of your precious time Wazoo. As stated, that data is found within the referenced FAQ, and I believe the title of that entry matches the question pretty well. What information is required to find out which email server we use at my company? Our emails are handled by BTconnect - the major British telco - my company does not have its own server. "If you'd care to provide that data, specific answers might appear." All I want is a way to contact spamcop. I don't want to interrupt Wazoo's reading lessons. I will state that I did read your query and responded with pointers to additional data required. What I see here is more attitude showing and once again, a basic lack of attempted research, even after pointers beyond the "read this first" bits of existing text included in both the "Why am I Blocked" and "Forum FAQ" pinned entries. I see little need to make comments on your reading comprehension skills. "Let me also point out that in the real world, IP addresses don't contain hyphens, especially when one would want to ease the burden of someone trying to do your research for you." hyphens, dots ... same difference. I c&p'd it from the email bounceback: "he original message was received at Mon, 13 Jun 2005 08:31:24 +0100 (BST) from host81-138-231-94.in-addr.btopenworld.com [81.138.231.94]" '"Had you read the FAQ, you would have found that the SpamCopDNSBL doesn't have the power to "block your e-mail"' "Sender refused by the DNSBL Spamcop.net" It's pretty clear isn't it? Perhaps to you .... but reading the FAQ would have dispelled much of your confusion. As suggested, next time copy the 'actual' IP address, not the 'manufactured' one ..... "if you really want to get upset, your first target would be your friend's ISP ...." The first thing I did was to contact my friend's company, spoke to the IT guy, and he said I should contact you and get removed from the list. I am not "upset" merely bored at going round and round in circles on this site trying to find a contact address, and find it rather disgraceful that a company with the power to affect others' businesses does not seem able or willing to provide its own contact details. I'm having a real problem with you stating that a FAQ entry titled "How can I contact a SpamCop representative?" as 'hidden' ... 'hard to find' ... 'not willing to provide' .... as above, I don't see this as an issue of "my" reading comprehension. Am not an IT guy, am a journalist, so am afraid I don't understand your post "194.73.73.211 or c2bthomr03.btconnect.com is or was Listed reported with subject "BUSINESS STATIONERY SPECIALISTS" SenderBase is showing IP is going off it's brain in sending spew." Do you mean that "c2bthomr03.btconnect.com" is coming from the same email server as mine so Spamcop is highlighting/blocking everything from BTconnect, the UK's largest email host? Reading some of the data already provided to explain how someone may use (and further, explaining how it 'was' used by your friends' ISP) would have addressed part of this, you doing some additional research to see if Petzl guessed correctly at the "your impacted ISP e-mail sever IP address" would clear up more of the issue .... the title of 'journalist' used to infer that basic background research was accomplished prior to the 'airing' of viewpoints, data, whatever .... but yes, I'll agree that these days, it would be wrong to infer that this activity still goes on .... I particularly liked this earlier response from Wazoo on a different board: "The Forum FAQ offers a 'Contact' link, which in fact points back to an entry on the www.spamcop.net FAQ, found via the Help button on that page ... folks that get lost 'there' have much better luck with the single-page access point 'here'" The "here" link is not actually a link! I understand that you guys must get a lot of abuse from real spammers, so contact details are asking for it - but there's no need to be so abusive to real business people, who are simply asking questions and have worries about their own businesses (this is a very new start-up company, and if our emails are blocked, we'll go out of business next week). On a different board? You must mean a different Topic/Discussion within 'this Forum' .... the words there would not be appropriate if typed into/onto 'another Board' so there is no way that this data would have been presented that way on 'another Board' .... in fact, that entry deals with the "Original FAQ" found at www.spamcop.net and the "Expanded - single page access point" version of the "Forum FAQ" found 'here' ('here' meaning http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/ ) .... again, to me, fairly self-explanatory ....???? Why would one need yet another link to the "Forum FAQ" when I've got it showing just about every where already within this Forum application ... (top of the page, one link opens in a new window, one replaces the existing window, a 'search' function recently added that uses Google .. then the Pinned item at the top of (most) Forum sections) ...????? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted June 13, 2005 Share Posted June 13, 2005 Thank you Derek, that's very clear and very helpful. 29195[/snapback] You are very welcome. Sorry that you as an 'innocent bystander' got caught up in this. Unfortunately, the IP address is the only thing that can not be forged and is the only weapon we have. SpamCop is a just a tool for identifying the originating IP of spam. There is an international community of people forwarding all our spam to it in order to 'feed' the blocklist and keep it current. Both listing and de-listing are automatic which makes it very responsive. In a perfect world SpamCop would be unnecessary but the spammers have spoilt it for everyone. SpamCop reporters are a group of folk who are sick of spam with a 'don't get mad, get even' mentality! - It DOES work! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swingspacers Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 I am glad that this got resolved so quickly. The SpamCop reports probably alerted BTconnect to the problem and they fixed it quickly. In the meantime, the SpamCop DNSBL listing protected many people from getting spam in their inboxes from the compromised machine. Interruptions to non-spam email like chazb's, while unfortunate, were probably quite minimal, and chazb was immediately informed of it. I cannot think of any other spam fighting method that is so effective with such a low rate of undesired consequences. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 I am glad that this got resolved so quickly. Unfortunately, the original poster has yet to indicate whether anything is resolved, or even if Petzl's guessed at IP ended up being correct or not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 It is resolved on my end! They are blocked :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 Petzl, Am not an IT guy, am a journalist, so am afraid I don't understand your post "194.73.73.211 or c2bthomr03.btconnect.com is or was Listed reported with subject "BUSINESS STATIONERY SPECIALISTS" SenderBase is showing IP is going off it's brain in sending spew." Do you mean that "c2bthomr03.btconnect.com" is coming from the same email server as mine so Spamcop is highlighting/blocking everything from BTconnect, the UK's largest email host? 29190[/snapback] CORRECTED FOR swingspacers SpamCop will try to list the computer sending spam (not the email server) However the IP 194.73.73.211 is in Congleton United Kingdom and is a mail server and seems to, or may be a Zombie. Your email headers contained this IP address. The way many blocklists work is it "keyword" searches email headers for "banned" IP addresses Clicking HERE will tell you what your computers IP is and where you are Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swingspacers Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 SpamCop will try to block the computer sending spam (not the email server) SpamCop does not try to block anything. the IP 194.73.73.211 is in Congleton United Kingdom is not a mail server but is a Zombie I disagree. It looks like a legitimate BT mail server that has been used by the spammers to pass some spam through. The way a blocklist works is it "keyword" searches email headers for "banned" IP addressesNot always. Many mail servers check whether the machine they are currently talking to is blacklisted. If it is, they end the conversation before anything (including headers) is transferred. On the other hand, these servers do not check if any other machine mentioned further down in the headers is blacklisted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 SpamCop does not try to block anything. That's right SpamCop Members List is to sort probable spam I disagree. It looks like a legitimate BT mail server that has been used by the spammers to pass some spam through.OK looking at SenderBase I saw it listed as a mail server Not always. Many mail servers check whether the machine they are currently talking to is blacklisted. If it is, they end the conversation before anything (including headers) is transferred. On the other hand, these servers do not check if any other machine mentioned further down in the headers is blacklisted. And another is to slow sending spam to a painful crawl meaning the Spammers server gets backlogged (Would like JT to add this feature to mail from such places as China Brazil and other known spam Sources They would still after 3 hours sending one spam end up in our spam Folder) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chazb Posted July 27, 2005 Author Share Posted July 27, 2005 After a bit of a delay, I felt I had to reply. Wazoo, you talk of me "coming here with attitude". This is what I wrote: "I have come onto this forum because unless the list shows me as blocked I cannot find a way to contact spamcop directly (something that has wasted the last hour of my working day to find out), which I regard to be difficult to excuse when a company's actions affect another's business." Is the phrase "difficult to excuse" particularly offensive in your part of the world? Your response - implying that I am a spammer who is not telling the truth was accusatory and possibly defamatory. And I see that your reading lessons have not worked out, so I'll spell it out for you: 1. You can only contact someone at spamcop if you enter a IP address that is highlighted on a list. 2. If you have been highlighted - as I was - but the IP address is not in the list you cannot get to the page with the form. 3. None of the FAQs helped someone in my position. Self-righteousness is all very well, but I can't see how Spamcop benefits from it. Their choice I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chazb Posted July 27, 2005 Author Share Posted July 27, 2005 Unfortunately, the original poster has yet to indicate whether anything is resolved, or even if Petzl's guessed at IP ended up being correct or not. 29234[/snapback] It has been resolved - but I note that SpamCop still offers people in my position no means to contact the company if they are in the position I was in. My email/IP was on a list, but the spamcop site did not recognise that, so there was no way I could get to the form to contact spamcop. Wazoo's rather hysterical responses added no light, only heat, to the debate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 It has been resolved - but I note that SpamCop still offers people in my position no means to contact the company if they are in the position I was in. My email/IP was on a list, but the spamcop site did not recognise that, so there was no way I could get to the form to contact spamcop. Wazoo's rather hysterical responses added no light, only heat, to the debate. 30767[/snapback] If you had read the 'Why Am I blocked' FAQ, you might have understood the difference between being a server admin and being an end user. You might also have found an email address to contact. Since you say you are a journalist, perhaps you can read it and make some constructive suggestions for future non-technically fluent people who get a rejection message. ] Unfortunately, technically fluent people are not always the best 'manual' writers, as you may have noticed. Wazoo has spent many hours on the FAQ trying to help people avoid 'spending hours' looking for answers (and so have I). It is difficult to read a post such as yours without feeling as though it is impossible to communicate with some people. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 30766[/snapback] Is the phrase "difficult to excuse" particularly offensive in your part of the world? What I find offensive here is that there is a "how to contact ..." entry in both forms and locations of the SpamCop FAQ, both locations were offered, the entry title was offered .. yet the response to this effort of pointing to data that was put into place to answer a Frequently Asked Question and thus be available to anyone following any of the obvious clues (like "read before posting") turning out to be some off the wall claim that I can't/didn't read your query .... as stated before, if there is an issue with reading comprehension, I don't think it's showing on this side of the screen. Your response - implying that I am a spammer who is not telling the truth was accusatory and possibly defamatory. Pointing out that you didn't volunteer the actual IP address in question in your first post, pointing out that a guess by another user has yet to be confirmed if that was the IP address in question, noting that you had obviously not followed links provided to answer your original query but continuing to rant about items already suggested as to not be valid based on your use of an apparent wrong decision on an IP address you chose to identify ... etc., etc. etc. hardly amounts to "calling you a spammer" 1. You can only contact someone at spamcop if you enter a IP address that is highlighted on a list. You apparently have still managed to fail the simple logic of "follow the links and read the FAQ" ..... pray tell, exactly where does "my reading problem" fall into this issue? 2. If you have been highlighted - as I was - but the IP address is not in the list you cannot get to the page with the form. Your query was "how to sontact someone at SpamCop" .... FAQ entry is titled "How can I contact a SpamCop representative?" ... where is the disconnect? 3. None of the FAQs helped someone in my position. Same as above ... where is the disconnect? It has been resolved - but I note that SpamCop still offers people in my position no means to contact the company if they are in the position I was in. My email/IP was on a list, but the spamcop site did not recognise that, so there was no way I could get to the form to contact spamcop. Wazoo's rather hysterical responses added no light, only heat, to the debate. 30767[/snapback] Technically, you have yet to identify your "e-mail/IP address" .... and once again, see the above for "contact data" .... your depiction of "hysterical" is actually more "bewilderment" at exactly how dark it must be where you are presently located to not see any "light" .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
internetservicesinc Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 We utilize SpamCop as one of our RBL filters on our spam Appliance. It works great. The other day a clients email was blocked and got a SpamCop notice (see below), but when we went out to check the IP with SpamCop it says the IP wasnt in the database. Any ideas? Client host [216.173.237.165] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.173.237.165 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 216.173.237.165 is not currently listed by the SCBL. SpamCop reports about 216.173.237.165 sent right now would be sent to abuse[at]sbcglobal.net. Report History for 216.173.237.165 includes the following: Submitted: Tuesday, July 05, 2005 12:54:38 -0400: Problem with your e-mail submission * 1461346910 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Thursday, June 30, 2005 08:40:12 -0400: * 1457335040 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Wednesday, June 29, 2005 08:25:42 -0400: * 1456552119 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Sunday, June 26, 2005 09:28:29 -0400: * 1454458252 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Friday, June 24, 2005 10:59:45 -0400: Mail Delivery Failure * 1453301668 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Friday, June 24, 2005 07:45:32 -0400: * 1453203138 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 17:11:24 -0400: * 1452834301 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 14:26:01 -0400: Mail Delivery Failure * 1452753996 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net Submitted: Sunday, June 19, 2005 12:45:54 -0400: PayPal Account Limited x! * 1450156129 ( https:// www.paypal.com/prefs-noti ) To: accessviolation[at]paypal.com * 1450156127 ( http:// removeme.providian.com/ ) To: abuse[at]digex.com * 1450156126 ( http:// 165.132.148.123/.l/paypal.com/us/cgi-bin... ) To: postmaster[at]yonsei.ac.kr * 1450156125 ( http:// 165.132.148.123/.l/paypal.com/us/cgi-bin... ) To: spamcop[at]kisa.or.kr * 1450156124 ( http:// 165.132.148.123/.l/paypal.com/us/cgi-bin... ) To: abuse[at]yonsei.ac.kr * 1450156121 ( 64.143.4.244 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1450156114 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]sbcglobal.net * 1450156108 ( 204.202.242.108 ) To: abuse#verio.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Friday, June 10, 2005 14:47:57 -0400: You have successfully added a new email address * 1444856086 ( http:// 202.30.198.223/~weddline/.welcome/.ebay/... ) To: abuse[at]shinbiro.com * 1444856085 ( http:// 202.30.198.223/~weddline/.welcome/.ebay/... ) To: postmaster[at]shinbiro.com * 1444856084 ( 216.173.251.34 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1444856083 ( 216.173.251.34 ) To: postmaster[at]engnishimura.com * 1444856081 ( 216.173.251.34 ) To: postmaster[at]www.engnishimura.com * 1444856080 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: postmaster[at]sbc-webhosting.com * 1444856079 ( 216.173.237.165 ) To: abuse[at]webhosting.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 The other day a clients email was blocked and got a SpamCop notice (see below), but when we went out to check the IP with SpamCop it says the IP wasnt in the database. Any ideas? Client host [216.173.237.165] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.173.237.165 30824[/snapback] http://groups-beta.google.com/groups?q=216.173.237.165&hl=en shows some backscatter/misdirected bouces/whatever you want to call it .... see the Glossary here if the terms don't mean anything to you ... see the FAQ for why it's a bad thing .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
internetservicesinc Posted July 27, 2005 Share Posted July 27, 2005 216.173.237.165 is not currently listed by the SCBL. SpamCop reports about 216.173.237.165 sent right now would be sent to abuse[at]sbcglobal.net. Report History for 216.173.237.165 includes the following: 30825[/snapback] OK, cool. I will let the customer know. Thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.