athrl Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 I recieved a return mail shows as the follows: 'xxx[at]xxx.com' at 7/19/2005 12:19 PM There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator. <mailserver.domainname #5.5.0 smtp;553 218.189.189.* mail rejected due to excessive spam (Spamcop 218.189.189.148)> What is this message means? We are not 218.189.189.148. Our IP address is not in block list. How can I send email to xxx[at]xxx.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 xxx.com seem to be blocking an entire IP range on the basis one server spamming 218.189.189.148 is not and never has been on the SpamCop blocklist it is, however, on at least thee other blocklists there is a report of spam from this server in Google abuse group but that was back in Oct 2004 - should have no bearing on current problem if your mail goes out through that IP you should contact Hutchinson Group who own it if your mail goes out from some other mailserver 218.189.189.* then take it up with xxx.com and ask to be whitelisted either way, whatever xxx.com's server might say, it's nothing to do with SpamCop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jank1887 Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 it is, however, on at least thee other blocklists30476[/snapback] Which ones? Recent activity, or old stuff and non-responsive blacklists? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 Which ones? Recent activity, or old stuff and non-responsive blacklists? 30480[/snapback] BLARSBL PTR JAMMDNSBL according to DNS Stuff no r-DNS in that IP which may explain it, no idea how recent, sorry! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 athrl posted from an IP Address which matches 218.189.189.*, so 218.189.189.148 may be its smarthost or proxy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 "218.189.189.148 ... was found in 7 lists (of 260 tested)" per drbcheck: dr. Jørgen Mash's DNS database list checker. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 22, 2005 Share Posted July 22, 2005 "218.189.189.148 ... was found in 7 lists (of 260 tested)" per drbcheck: dr. Jørgen Mash's DNS database list checker. 30494[/snapback] 8/260 as at the time of this post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.