tristan Posted October 16, 2005 Share Posted October 16, 2005 I got this message after sending a CONFIRMATION MESSAGE requested for the sender "The following message to <forex[at]sitioglobal.com> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.x.1 - Maximum number of delivery attempts exceeded. [shortBounce] 451-'Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?200.81.94.12'" So I was listed in the blocked list, right? WHY I was blocked!!?? I send 10 mails on average per week, of course no spam! ( this actually was a CONFIRMATION MESSAGE! ) I read that in 24hs I would be erased from the list, well, now 5 days after that if I send a mail to my yahoo account it goes directly to the BULK folder! :angry: I don’t know what happens, but I’m sure that you spamcop did a bad work here. Now I don’t know if a mail I send will reach the inbox of the one I need to contact. :angry: :angry: :angry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted October 16, 2005 Share Posted October 16, 2005 I really should start over, the error message you posted actually makes very little sense. 5.x.1 - Maximum number of delivery attempts exceeded. [shortBounce] 451-'Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?200.81.94.12'" If the SpamCop BL was involved it should have been applied on the first attempt. But the message has failed to be delivered because it has exceeded the maximum number of delivery attempts which has nothing to do with blocking lists. And secondly the IP address listed in not currently on the SpamCop BL. I would start with asking your ISP if they could explain the error message to you and how it might be resolved. The other place were I get lost is where does Yahoo come into play? I do not see the connection. From a North American perspective I could see where any mail sent from the .ar domain might end up in the bulk mail folder. You would need to know what filters are being applied to the Yahoo account to determine why it is happening. What follows is the ramblings of someone that went off the deep end, but just might still contain some useful information so I will leave it rather than delete it. Looks like you need to do a bit of research and reading to understand how the email world is working today. The IP address you listed sends on average around 10,000 messages a day and in the last month the average has increased to over 13,000 and the last day closer to 70,000 messages, a far cry for the 10 you talk about. Looks like you are sharing a mail server with a lot of other people and it is the mail server that gets listed, not you. Currently that IP is not listed by SpamCop. If you are interested the IP belongs to "mailer.bbt.net.ar" Since you logged in with a South American IP address assigned to the same ISP that holds the IP address you posted, it would help to know if you are trying to reach someone in South America or North America. There are a lot of people up North that block all traffic from South America. So the possibilities are limitless. But that is actually a rather dumb response since you did post the email address that you were trying to reach which seems to belong to someone in Madrid Spain. Sorry for my ramblings, but I do suggest that you read some of the entries in the FAQ starting with Why am I Blocked Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 16, 2005 Share Posted October 16, 2005 Submitted: Tuesday, October 11, 2005 8:26:38 AM -0400: Subject: Only Suckers and Degenerate Gamblers Play At Online Casinos, Right? The above does not look like a confirmation message????? There are examples of spam from this server for the last couple weeks on the web. with subjects like: Italian-crafted Rolex! I believe the spammers have more control of this server than you do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tristan Posted October 16, 2005 Author Share Posted October 16, 2005 Hello merlyn, Thanks for replying me, I would start with asking your ISP if they could explain the error message to you and how it might be resolved I did it, I sent to spamcop a mail telling my problem. The other place were I get lost is where does Yahoo come into play? I usually send Excel files from my pop3 mail account to my yahoo acount, and before the spamcop message I got it in my inbox, after that I got it in my BULK folder. From a North American perspective I could see where any mail sent from the .ar domain might end up in the bulk mail folder. You would need to know what filters are being applied to the Yahoo account to determine why it is happening. My yahoo account is yahoo.com, is not yahoo.com.ar What follows is the ramblings of someone that went off the deep end, but just might still contain some useful information so I will leave it rather than delete it. Yep, I'm really pissed off. Looks like you need to do a bit of research and reading to understand how the email world is working today. Yes, You are right, I'm a dentist and I have little knowledge about computer stuff. ... a far cry for the 10 you talk about I have this account since 11/11/2004, I sent 600 mails since then, about 12 a week. Looks like you are sharing a mail server with a lot of other people and it is the mail server that gets listed, not you. Currently that IP is not listed by SpamCop. Okay, so it's the entire server that is listed in the spamcop, why is that? I asked from my ignorance in the subjet. Shouldn't be bloked the spam sender only? Isn't easy to find out his IP? This mail was returned to me the day after the spamcop mail. ( 10/12/2005 ) The following message to <mnegri[at]diputados.gov.ar> was undeliverable. The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-'5.7.1 Rejected: 200.81.94.12 listed at bl.spamcop.net' This one was returned to me yesterday Hi. This is the qmail-send program at mxavas1.alicom.com. I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses. This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out. <info[at]financearea.it>: 200.81.94.12 not RBL filtered by bl.spamcop.net Scanned by amavisd 0.1 (code: 0) [lmtpcat] Server response [452 4.2.2 Over quota] --- Below this line is a copy of the message. Do you understan why I'm so angry? I can't use my pop3 mail anymore!! Or until this get resolved ( I really don't know how ) Submitted: Tuesday, October 11, 2005 8:26:38 AM -0400: Subject: Only Suckers and Degenerate Gamblers Play At Online Casinos, Right? The above does not look like a confirmation message????? There are examples of spam from this server for the last couple weeks on the web. with subjects like: Italian-crafted Rolex! I believe the spammers have more control of this server than you do I'm just a user of this server, I haven't sent that mail nor any spam mail. I'm just a customer of bbt.com.ar and I just only know that I can't use my bbt.com.ar mail account anymore because I'm ( or bbt.com.ar ) listed in a blocking list of spamcop. Thanks merlyn for your response, and I hope that you understand better my problem and why I'm so upset. warm regards, Tristan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted October 16, 2005 Share Posted October 16, 2005 The problem with spam filtering is that it is not currently possible to positivly identify the source beyond that of the actual server involved (that is from our end of the chain) It is up to the mailserver to trace the problem back and solve it. Unfortunately, in the mean time, a lot of people, just like you, who are not sending any spam end up paying the price for those that do. Currently the IP you posted is not listed my SpamCop but is listed by 4 other lists. The following link with take you to a list of BL and the standing of your posted IP in each http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=200.81.94.12+ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted October 16, 2005 Share Posted October 16, 2005 I did it, I sent to spamcop a mail telling my problem. 34297[/snapback] Except that it is NOT spamcop doing the blocking as spamcop does not touch your messages on their way. Also, that server is NOT listed on spamcop, so whoever is rejecting and giving that error message is presenting the wrong information. This hapens from time to time, but there is nothing spamcop can do about it. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=200.81.94.12 will show the current BL status of that IP address. I have this account since 11/11/2004, I sent 600 mails since then, about 12 a week. 34297[/snapback] As you state below it is the server that is listed. Okay, so it's the entire server that is listed in the spamcop, why is that? I asked from my ignorance in the subjet. Shouldn't be bloked the spam sender only? Isn't easy to find out his IP?34297[/snapback] As stated previously, you are not listed on spamcop, who tries to find the actual sender of the spam. However, if your server does not identify your IP in messages you send, then your server is as far back as it can go. Other blocklists have their own methods, many want to stop spam using the connecting server (because that is the only valid information a server has about the server trying to deliver mail to it). The reason for the problem: 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-'5.7.1 Rejected: 200.81.94.12 listed at bl.spamcop.net' 34297[/snapback] Are all these regections going TO the same address or at least domain? As shown earlier and by doing manual testing (nlsookup 12.94.81.200.bl.spamcop.net) shows that server is not listed by spamcop so that error message is not accurate. Sometimes the error message is not programmed correctly and always points to spamcop. I'm just a user of this server, I haven't sent that mail nor any spam mail. I'm just a customer of bbt.com.ar and I just only know that I can't use my bbt.com.ar mail account anymore because I'm ( or bbt.com.ar ) listed in a blocking list of spamcop. 34297[/snapback] Complain to your ISP that you can not get your messages through. You (or they) should also contact the postmaster on the end you are trying to send to so it can be determined what blocklist is actually causing the block. Good luck and feel free to post back with any additional questions or help navigating the above recomendations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tristan Posted October 16, 2005 Author Share Posted October 16, 2005 Hello all, Thanks again for your replies, things look more clear to me now. Are all these regections going TO the same address or at least domain? As shown earlier and by doing manual testing (nlsookup 12.94.81.200.bl.spamcop.net) shows that server is not listed by spamcop so that error message is not accurate. Sometimes the error message is not programmed correctly and always points to spamcop. No, there are three different email addresses, I guess there are three different servers ([at]sitioglobal.com , [at]financearea.it ,[at]diputados.gov.ar ) Complain to your ISP that you can not get your messages through. You (or they) should also contact the postmaster on the end you are trying to send to so it can be determined what blocklist is actually causing the block. OK, I will complain to my ISP. Let guess they find the spamer, what next? If they say, "yes we got the spamer and we have closed his account", that would be enogh? Will I be able to send emails as always? It is up to the mailserver to trace the problem back and solve it. Unfortunately, in the mean time, a lot of people, just like you, who are not sending any spam end up paying the price for those that do. Should my ISP or postmaster know how to resolve it? Is it a common issue? I will tell you what my ISP tells me, again thank you for your replies, Tristan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 16, 2005 Share Posted October 16, 2005 5.x.1 - Maximum number of delivery attempts exceeded. [shortBounce] 451-'Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?200.81.94.12'" 34288[/snapback] This is the issue that your ISP needs to resolv / answer / explain. Sending a "non-deliverable report" based on some bounce issue has nothing to do with a SpamCopDNSBL listing, so there are two issues involved ... why the "too many delivery attmpts" error and "why is that error tied to a 'look at SpamCop' message" for further data ...??? No, there are three different email addresses, I guess there are three different servers ([at]sitioglobal.com , [at]financearea.it ,[at]diputados.gov.ar ) OK, I will complain to my ISP. Let guess they find the spamer, what next? If they say, "yes we got the spamer and we have closed his account", that would be enogh? Will I be able to send emails as always? 34306[/snapback] Not sure the picture is "clear" just yet. Once your ISP handles the first question .. then there's the issue of these other ISPs and their handling of things ... again, there may be some other reason they are rejecting "your" e-mail ... and whatever caused them to set up their e-mail servers to do that has to be resolved. There may be a means of your intended recipients to "whitelist" your address (while all other e-mail from "your" server is rejected .. but that's at their ISP) ... or you might have to make other arrangements to pass e-mail between these specific folks ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 I can't use my pop3 mail anymore!!34297[/snapback] Have you tried using mail2web to access your pop3 mail? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.