sifuhall Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 Hello. My server (67.15.24.4) pepperjack.pepperjack.com has been added to the blocked list today. As suggested I went to the site http://psbl.surriel.com and found that the problem seems to be spamtrap mail. If one of the clients on my box is sending spam I will certainly get rid of them. Our smtp server does require login before sending or receiving email, so hopefully I can track the person and identify which domain it is coming from. Where should I begin? I am new to spam tracking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 ... Where should I begin? I am new to spam tracking.40133[/snapback] Hi, you are right to try to fix it - although your IP address will have timed off "shortly" you will be back on the list soon enough, going by history. You might contact the Deputies who may be able to supply subject lines or something to help identify the source - (from SpamCop FAQ http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/75.html) as in http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/91.html. You will need to be one of the administrators identified down the page in http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=+67.15.24.4 (but don't request delisting yet of course - you only get one shot). Not sure where your link came from but my previous link certainly confirms(ed) spam trap hits as the cause of listing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 My server (67.15.24.4) pepperjack.pepperjack.com has been added to the blocked list today. As suggested I went to the site http://psbl.surriel.com and found that the problem seems to be spamtrap mail. Where should I begin? I am new to spam tracking. 40133[/snapback] Well, you found evidence of spamtrap hits on another system that has no connection to SpamCop.net, so it's pretty apparent that yes, there is a spew issue. However, te question then becomes, did you follow the links on that site to check the "evidence" .???? http://psbl.surriel.com/evidence?ip=67.15....=Check+evidence shows two entries at present .... header data doesn't look good .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 ... header data doesn't look good .... 40140[/snapback] And the body looks worse. What a great resource psbl.surriel.com is! Can't rely on hits on the psbl spam traps at the same time as the SCBL ones, even so ... I would point out that the evidence from the psbl is far more complete than anything the SC Deputies are likely to release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 Report History shows 10-20 hits, all to Spamtraps. Asking the Deputies via deputies[at]spamcop.net is definitely the way to go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sifuhall Posted February 7, 2006 Author Share Posted February 7, 2006 Thanks everyone! With your help I was able to find the offending domain (fuzzydragonmartialartssupplies.com) and the client was running OSCommerce. With just a small amount of research I was able to find that OSCommerce was susceptable to spammers. We have addressed this issue and hopefully this will no longer be a problem. Thanks again, you guys are the best! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 We have addressed this issue and hopefully this will no longer be a problem.40171[/snapback] Thanks for your positive attempts to stop the flow of spam and helpful attitude. Much appreciated. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.