julian2003 Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Hi, I have a multiple domain account (hosting reseller account). all the domains share the same IP address and I see this website is black-listed now. I read on this website that : "Why Am I Blocked? Probable Causes If your email has suddenly been blocked by the SpamCop blocklist, it is probably because you share an IP address with other email users and there is someone who..........." does this mean that if my domain shares the same IP address with 500 more domains than if one of the domains on that computer does something that spamcop.net doesn't like than all those domains are black-listed?? spamcop.net blocks IP address and does not relate to specific domains from these IP address's?? If this is the case than it is ver problematic. My domain is hosted with 100's of more domains on the same IP address...... Why am I to blame on some other domain spam activities? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Why am I to blame on some other domain spam activities? 40950[/snapback] First off, you seem to be confusing domain hosting with SMTP mail-servers. SpamCop lists only the IP's of 'dirty' mailservers: it cares not one whit for domain names nor web-servers, only mailservers. Second. If you provide the IP of the server you claim is blocked 'we' will have something to go on. Third. IF the SMTP server you use is blocked because of other users' abuse then your 'fault' is in using a provider that does nothing about stemming the spews from their machines and thus, by your dollars/pounds/euros, indirectly (financially) supporting spammers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
julian2003 Posted March 5, 2006 Author Share Posted March 5, 2006 the IP address is 70.85.144.194 but it is shared but many domains from hostgator.com. the 70.85.144.194 is no longer listed in spamcop, but i still cannot send emails to for example microsoft.com and netvision.net.il how can i fix that? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 the IP address is 70.85.144.194 but it is shared but many domains from hostgator.com. Then as mentioned above, you're at the mercy of all those other users sharing the same resource. the 70.85.144.194 is no longer listed in spamcop, but i still cannot send emails to for example microsoft.com and netvision.net.il how can i fix that? 40952[/snapback] It's called propogation time .... yes, it apparently 'jsut' came off the BL, but .... this data has to move around the various SpamCop.net servers, then out to all the mirrors around the world .... eventually, it'll all be OK again ... unless/until there's another spam spew issue ... recall that it also took this 'delay' time to also get listed in the first place ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 the IP address is 70.85.144.194 but it is shared but many domains from hostgator.com. the 70.85.144.194 is no longer listed in spamcop, but i still cannot send emails to for example microsoft.com and netvision.net.il how can i fix that? 40952[/snapback] Yep, the report history and senderbase statistics indicate a big spam-run from that address starting yesterday and extending into this morning. That IP is owned by ThePlanet.net. They are well-known supporters of spammers and do not want to know they are spamming. (They refuse SpamCop reports). Get another provider, pronto. OR put up with it, it will almost certaimly happen again. Responsible providers welcome SpamCop reports as an early warning and act upon them promptly. If I were you I'd cancel my account and tell them why. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Report History for expedition.websitewelcome.com [70.85.144.194] follows: Submitted: Sunday 2006/03/05 07:28:49 -0500: E-gold Game scri_pt! Your payment is complete 1679582482 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1679582433 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]hostgator.com 1679582397 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2006/03/04 09:55:17 -0500: E-gold Game scri_pt! Your payment is complete 1678770534 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1678770513 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]hostgator.com 1678770469 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2006/03/04 09:39:31 -0500: E-gold Game scri_pt! Your payment is complete 1678770187 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1678770186 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]hostgator.com 1678770185 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2006/03/04 09:37:12 -0500: E-gold Game scri_pt! Your payment is complete 1678770016 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1678770015 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]hostgator.com 1678770014 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2006/03/04 09:36:16 -0500: E-gold Game scri_pt! Your payment is complete 1678769377 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1678769365 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]hostgator.com 1678769341 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2006/03/04 08:38:17 -0500: E-gold Game scri_pt! Your payment is complete 1678631452 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1678631451 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]hostgator.com 1678631450 ( 70.85.144.194 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 6, 2006 Share Posted March 6, 2006 12.22 UTC 6th March After showing a sharp downturn yesterday traffic currently at 401% of averege. How long before it is back on the list, I wonder? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.