Keiron Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Hi, I'm not sure if I'm posting this in the correct place (I can't seem to find the correct place!)..... I only seem to get reports from spamcop that tell me my IP has been reported in the last hour - nothing else? I have four servers and one is being reported at the moment. The routes section of spamcop says "Third party interested in daily aggregate summary reports". What I actually want is the reports? Please advise? Thanks, Keiron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 The reports will go to the owner of the IP address. I assume you are not the owner. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keiron Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 The reports will go to the owner of the IP address. I assume you are not the owner. 41534[/snapback] I rent the entire server - so you are suggesting they will go to my datacenter? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Yes, you only lease them. The reports go to the owner. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keiron Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 Yes, you only lease them. The reports go to the owner. 41539[/snapback] Damn..... They'd be more useful coming to me!! lol - Ah well, guess I can' t trace my own users then! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 I am "NOT" saying you are a spammer but if it worked that way then most of the reports would be going to spammers and they could just listwash. This seems to be the best alternative. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keiron Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 Hi, I can see your point completely (thankfully I'm not a spammer!), maybe the arguement is there for some kind of facility where Datacenters can "delegate" so that I would receive the reports as well? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Hi, I can see your point completely (thankfully I'm not a spammer!), maybe the arguement is there for some kind of facility where Datacenters can "delegate" so that I would receive the reports as well? 41543[/snapback] I agree and many will do that. You should contact yours. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keiron Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 I've contacted them - but I meant some way of doing it within the spamcop interface - rather than the delay of them getting them and forwarding them onto me, just to decrease the lag time between reports and notification to myself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Please see How can I get SpamCop reports about my network?. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EricM Posted June 2, 2006 Share Posted June 2, 2006 Hello, I own a small web hosting company and recently changed ISP. I want to receive the spam complaints about my servers. Spamcop seems to only send the reports to my upstream bandwidth provider cogentco.com (which actually i am in the alphared datacenter, not owned by cogent). This means that reports go to cogent, forwared to alphared dc, then finally to me. This takes a few days. I tried to add myself to receive "3rd party reports". But all the spamcop ISP section lets me to is receive aggregate reports. So all I get is an email saying IPs reported in past hour: 66.28.***.** Which is useless to me, how am I supposed to find the offending message with just the server ip? Spamcop changed the ISP section since i was at my old ISP When i was in EV1 i always got the 3rd party spam reports with the spam message and headers attached. How can I add my new IP addresses to receive the spam reports? Thanks, Eric Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 2, 2006 Share Posted June 2, 2006 How can I add my new IP addresses to receive the spam reports? This hardly looks like a tutorial or set of instructions .... Therefore being moved out of the "How to use ...." Forum section ..... Then when I got to the Reporting Help section, I merged this "new" Topic into an existing one on the same subject .... PM sent to advise of the Move/Merge. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 2, 2006 Share Posted June 2, 2006 I own a small web hosting company and recently changed ISP. I want to receive the spam complaints about my servers. A mention of the Domain name in question, IP address, something would have made "guessing" a whole lot easier. Spamcop seems to only send the reports to my upstream bandwidth provider cogentco.com (which actually i am in the alphared datacenter, not owned by cogent). This means that reports go to cogent, forwared to alphared dc, then finally to me. This takes a few days. As seen in this Topic already accomplished, where do you fit into any of the WHOIS block data for starters. Have you register with abuse.net? Again, had you provided a clue in your first post .... that your posting IP address doesn't match the partial IP address offered up sure doesn't help as far as looking something up. I tried to add myself to receive "3rd party reports". But all the spamcop ISP section lets me to is receive aggregate reports. To the best of my knowledge, there is no such clickable option like that these days .. hasn't been for quite a long time ... once again, spammers foing their usual thing of screwing things up for everyone else .... So all I get is an email saying IPs reported in past hour: 66.28.***.** Which is useless to me, how am I supposed to find the offending message with just the server ip? I don't believe that this is the message you receive, though would agree .. that type of munged data would be worse than useless .... Spamcop changed the ISP section since i was at my old ISP When i was in EV1 i always got the 3rd party spam reports with the spam message and headers attached. How can I add my new IP addresses to receive the spam reports? You've talked about "Summary Reports" but failed to mention anything about "your ISP Control Center" ...???? I'm done spinning wheels on yet another "no data provided" question .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EricM Posted June 2, 2006 Share Posted June 2, 2006 Please see How can I get SpamCop reports about my network?. This only lets me receive aggregate reports, which i dont want. I want the actual reports. Spamcop used to allow anyone to add themselves to the 3rd party reports for any ip address (regarless if they are the owner or not), I dont know if this function has been removed or maybe i just cannot find it. For example, in my ISP account the "routes" for my new IP's say "Third party interested in daily aggregate summary reports" but my old ip's say "Third party interested in all reports" Thats what I want, all reports, not agregate. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 2, 2006 Share Posted June 2, 2006 I think everyone will just give ya canned responses unless you want to reveal the IP addresses. So.................................................... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 2, 2006 Share Posted June 2, 2006 This hardly looks like a tutorial or set of instructions .... Therefore being moved out of the "How to use ...." Forum section .....Incidentally, the redirect from the original post ( Moved: I own a web host, how to I get spam reports?) acts like a broken linkSorry, the link that brought you to this page seems to be out of date or broken. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 3, 2006 Share Posted June 3, 2006 This only lets me receive aggregate reports, which i dont want. I want the actual reports. Yes, "we" understand .. Spamcop used to allow anyone to add themselves to the 3rd party reports for any ip address (regarless if they are the owner or not), I dont know if this function has been removed or maybe i just cannot find it. I can only suggest "reading" previous responses .... To the best of my knowledge, there is no such clickable option like that these days .. hasn't been for quite a long time ... once again, spammers doing their usual thing of screwing things up for everyone else .... What exactly don't you understand in that reply? I'm not even going to touch the repeated suggestions/requests for some specific data so that someone here could actually look something up. Incidentally, the redirect from the original post ( Moved: I own a web host, how to I get spam reports?) acts like a broken link Thanks .. that would have been my breakage ... I left that link when I first "moved" the post ... then broke it when I "Merged" the "new" Topic into the existing one ... and now that the original poster has found his/her way to this spot, I'll kill the original link ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EricM Posted June 3, 2006 Share Posted June 3, 2006 One IP is 66.28.206.151 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 3, 2006 Share Posted June 3, 2006 One IP is 66.28.206.151 Where exactly do "you" fit into the data below? http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=66.28.206.151 Parsing input: 66.28.206.151 host 66.28.206.151 = server4.hostultra.com (cached) host 66.28.206.151 = server4.hostultra.com (cached) Routing details for 66.28.206.151 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 66.28.206.151 : abuse[at]cogentco.com Using abuse net on abuse[at]cogentco.com abuse net cogentco.com = abuse[at]cogentco.com, postmaster[at]cogentco.com Using best contacts abuse[at]cogentco.com postmaster[at]cogentco.com postmaster[at]cogentco.com redirects to abuse[at]cogentco.com http://www.spamcop.net/sc?action=rcache;ip=66.28.206.151 Removing old cache entries. Tracking details Display data: "whois 66.28.206.151[at]whois.arin.net" (Getting contact from whois.arin.net ) Found AbuseEmail in whois abuse[at]cogentco.com 66.28.0.0 - 66.28.255.255:abuse[at]cogentco.com Routing details for 66.28.206.151 Using abuse net on abuse[at]cogentco.com abuse net cogentco.com = abuse[at]cogentco.com, postmaster[at]cogentco.com Using best contacts abuse[at]cogentco.com postmaster[at]cogentco.com postmaster[at]cogentco.com redirects to abuse[at]cogentco.com http://www.spamcop.net/sc?action=showroute...51;typecodes=17 Reports routes for 66.28.206.151: routeid:19125392 66.28.0.0 - 66.28.255.255 to:abuse[at]cogentco.com Administrator found from whois records $ whois 66.28.206.151[at]whois.arin.net NetRange: 66.28.0.0 - 66.28.255.255 CIDR: 66.28.0.0/16 NetName: COGENT-NB-0000 NetHandle: NET-66-28-0-0-1 Parent: NET-66-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: AUTH1.DNS.COGENTCO.COM NameServer: AUTH2.DNS.COGENTCO.COM Comment: ADDRESSES WITHIN THIS BLOCK ARE NON-PORTABLE http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=66.28.206.151 Network Owner Cogent Communications Domain hostultra.com Date of first message seen from this address 2005-11-25 CIDR range 66.28.0.0/16 # of domains controlled by this network owner 1954 Addresses in hostultra.com used to send email; 66.28.206.151 server4.hostultra.com 66.28.205.230 server5.hostultra.com 66.28.206.159 server2.hostultra.com nsy.hostultra.com reports the following MX records: Preference Host Name IP Address 0 mail.hostultra.com 66.28.206.159 http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.c...n=hostultra.com a number of failures and warnings ... http://www.senderbase.org/?sb=1&searchBy=d...g=hostultra.com Volume Statistics for this Domain Magnitude Vol Change vs. 30 Day Last day ......... 3.5 .. 297% Last 30 days ... 2.9 Network Owners that use hostultra.com hostnames Network Owner Monthly Magnitude Everyones Internet .......... 2.9 Cogent Communications .. 2.9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 3, 2006 Share Posted June 3, 2006 I do not think you are HostUltra which should get the reports. There are 1050 Total Domains on that IP. Some which were recently suspended such as 1-HYDROCODONE.COM or 1000MG-HOODIA.NET or DISCOUNTPHARMACYLIST.INFO. It is also loaded with Adult web sites (nothing wrong with that but some are kiddie porn and that is not good) and Online Casino sites, I though online gambling was illegal in the US. Well it doesn't matter. I guess the whole point is if you want to get the reports then you should get your own IP address and not do shared hosting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EricM Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 I am the owner of hostultra.com The domains you mentioned 1-HYDROCODONE.COM etc.. were suspended for non-payment, they have been with us for 2 years and i never got any abuse reports for them. I have thousands of accounts I do not check the content of any of them, i do quickly remove anything illegal that is reported to me or through my isp. I certainly do not have any abuse or spam problems, i get one complaint maybe every 2 months or so, which i think is good considering the number of accounts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 I am the owner of hostultra.com The domains you mentioned 1-HYDROCODONE.COM etc.. were suspended for non-payment, they have been with us for 2 years and i never got any abuse reports for them. I have thousands of accounts I do not check the content of any of them, i do quickly remove anything illegal that is reported to me or through my isp. I certainly do not have any abuse or spam problems, i get one complaint maybe every 2 months or so, which i think is good considering the number of accounts. It does look to me as if you are doing a good job :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 I am the owner of hostultra.com I was going to do up an e-mail on your behalf and kick up upstream, but .... wading through WHOIS records, walking al over the web-site, I can't find a thing to back that up .... so I think all I can do is point you to the FAQ here or the last version of an upstream pointer ... Not finding the Help you need? .. Basically, you are asking for a manual override into the routing database for certain IP addesses. You've not offered a list of all involved IP addresses (the list I tossed up suggests a few more) .... you've not said anything about registering with abuse.met .... you didn't say anything about the issues raised by the DNSReport page ... In the past, one of the tipping ponts was a /24, but that was also back when just about anyone could add themselves in for "interested third-party" status ... again, spammers took advantage of that to redirect their complaints (or receive and ignore/delete them) ... then there were a few winners that somehow decided that ALL address space interested them, and of course then they complained at being overwhelmed with reports for some reason ... these days, if the ISP Contol Center (which you also have yet to reply to) isn't sufficient, then some vetting and decisions have to be made (and again, that's the staff of three people receiving the typical 1,000 e-mails a day ...) Have to be honest ... en e-mail address used to register here that points to a web-page that alleges Dublin, Ireland ... talking about a Domain/Hosting system registered as being in Florida, hosted on a datacenter allgedly in Houston .. and the lack of replies 'here' ..... as above, I'm not going to do an e-mail .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EricM Posted June 4, 2006 Share Posted June 4, 2006 All IP's are 66.28.205.24 66.28.205.202 66.28.205.203 66.28.205.230 66.28.205.207 66.28.205.141 66.28.206.151 66.28.206.159 66.28.206.153 I am registered on abuse.net. And yes I live in ireland and rent colo space in Houston. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.