Jump to content

What a stupid spamcop~~


R. Shinn

Recommended Posts

The SpamCop blocklist is entirely automatic. It lists IP addresses from which unsolicited email has been sent. Unsolicited email also includes viruses and messages bounced to the forged return path.

The way to be removed from the SpamCop blocklist is for the unsolicited email to stop in which case the IP address is automatically removed. If there has been a mistake, then you can contact the deputies and they will manually remove the name from the list. There is also a one-time express delisting if there was a mistake on the sending end that was fixed - that is not for ongoing problems such as viruses, open proxies, or messages bounced to the forged return path that have not been fixed.

There is no way that a spamtrap can be considered spam since they never send email.

If your anti-spam solution is a challenge/response system, then you should know that challenging spam which then sends an email to the forged return path is just as damaging as spam. There is an excellent FAQ here in the forum on that.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<deep sigh>

Challenge-Response systems that send post-facto bounces back to the (always forged) return envelope will always end up on everybody's blacklists.

As even the briefest perusal of the FAQ would have told you.

SpamCop is VERY stupid, and is entitled to be because it is a machine: listing and delisting are automatic.

Challenge-Response systems are also VERY stupid and abusive, so are those humans who choose to implement them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<deep sigh>

Challenge-Response systems that send post-facto bounces back to the (always forged) return envelope will always end up on everybody's blacklists.

As even the briefest perusal of the FAQ would have told you.

SpamCop is VERY stupid, and is entitled to be because it is a machine: listing and delisting are automatic.

Challenge-Response systems are also VERY stupid and abusive, so are those humans who choose to implement them.

41566[/snapback]

"challenge response" aside from Joe Jobbing the planet Can when they encounter two mail servers doing the same grind them to dust

1st Mail server sends 2nd Mail server which responds with challenge back to first which challenge responds to second and so loop goes on and on and on faster and faster

Aside from attacking innocent victims all over the planet many of the addresses are spamtraps set up to trick "spam spiders" which scrape email addresses from Websites, Newsgroups, zombie computers, etc Many of these are SpamCop spamtrap email addresses which have from 17 alphanumeric "Addie's" these are harder to guess than 128bit bank security

Link to comment
Share on other sites

R. Shinn, please note that the posting of duplicate topics in multiple forums is not permitted. Your duplicate topic in the Lounge has been removed.

You also do not seem to understand what a SpamTrap is.

AND NEVER EVER SEND US DAMM STUPID spam TRAPS AGAIN.
SpamTraps can not be sent, they simply receive spam sent from others.

The add you posted, if it actually does what it seems to say it does it actaully a source of spam itself and we do not recommend using it.

MaumMail engine is based on a technology called "bouncing-back"

which is totally different from traditional anti-spam technics

like keyword filtering. MaumMail's revolutionary technology stops

virtually all automated mess spam mails from reaching the user.

All mail should be rejected before it is accepted and retured to the IP address it came from, not to the forged "from" or "to" addresses. Sending bounces to those address is a form of spam in and by itself.

What would you do if you received 1,000 bounced messages in one day because someone forged your address and used it as the to/replyto address in the 10,000,000 copies of the spam they sent out. And it does happen.

So I would suggest turning off the bounce back option.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

REMOVE OUR SERVER 125.7.144.125 FROM YOUR BLACK LIST.

WE NEVER SEND spam EMAIL.

AND NEVER EVER SEND US DAMM STUPID spam TRAPS AGAIN.

YOUR spam TRAPS ARE ALSO SPAMS TO OUR ANTI-spam SOLUTION.

PLEASE CHECK http://www.nurivision.com/front.php

41564[/snapback]

Your "anti-spam" solution is de facto producing spam by itself. C/R is not the solution, C/R is part of the problem. Please read:

Say NO to the Challenge/Response Lunacy

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...402entry16402

Challenge-Response Anti-spam Systems Considered Harmful

http://kmself.home.netcom.com/Rants/challenge-response.html

Your business model is seriously flawed.

A. Friend

Link to comment
Share on other sites

125.7.144.125 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Please see the following:

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?125.7.144.125

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=125.7.144.125 (including "If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 1 hours" and "System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)" and "In the past 6.7 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 26 hours")

Why Am I Blocked FAQ

my mailblocks.com rant at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=85

http://www.spamfaq.net/spamfighting.shtml#challenge_response

http://www.politechbot.com/p-04746.html

http://www.canoe.ca/CNEWS/TechNews/2003/06/08/106782-ap.html

http://groups.google.co.uk/groups?selm=brt...s.uni-berlin.de

Report History follows:

Submitted: Wednesday 2006/03/01 20:58:35 -0500:

RE: Receipt for Payment

1675969399 ( 125.7.144.125 ) To: sclee[at]haion.net

1675969382 ( 125.7.144.125 ) To: eunki[at]haion.net

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...