raylai Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Hi : I want to know why blocked our IP address 202.175.122.146??? Our company has already checked does not have any spam mail send to outside. Can you give me some report???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Welcome, and thanks for posting in the right Forum! Please see: Why Am I Blocked FAQ http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?202.175.122.146 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=202.175.122.146 including "202.175.122.146 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)", "If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 0 hours." (it's in the delisting process), "Causes of listing: System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)", and "System has been listed for less than 24 hours." Report History for 202.175.122.146 shows approximately 11-20 spamtrap hits, no Reporter or Mole Reports. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
raylai Posted April 4, 2006 Author Share Posted April 4, 2006 Can you explain what is spamtrap?? Can you give me some spamtrap example... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Can you explain what is spamtrap?? Can you give me some spamtrap example... 41782[/snapback] Spamtraps are email addresses that are obtained by "spam Spiders" scraping Newsgroups and or websites "Spiders" are often part of the operation of a "zombie computer" but can also be used by spammers SpamCop Spamtraps have around 17 random alphanumeric Addie's. It is easier to guess bank security (128 bit) than these Addie's The only way you would be sending these to SpamCop is if you bounce a spam message back to a spammers address this means you would also Joe Jobbing Thousands of other victims as well as ending up on the SCBL This "blocklist" is for SpamCop members to sort probable email spam into spam folders It lists spam as it is being sent not after. When spam stops it is delisted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Can you explain what is spamtrap?? Can you give me some spamtrap example... 41782[/snapback] A SpamTrap is is secret e-mail address with a random (better than 128-bit security) code before the '[at]'. These addresses have NEVER sent any mail and therefore can never have requested any. All mail to these addresses is UNSOLICITED. These addrresses are secreted on the web so that the spyders that spammers use can find them. If your server is sending mail to these addresses then: 1. One of your customers is spamming deliberatley 2. One of your machines is trojanned and sending spam unknowingly OR 3. (Most Likely) your machine is misconfigured to send post-facto NDRs OOOs etc. ALL the above are covered in the FAQs here. Please read them and come back with any further questions you may have. No, we can't give you a sample of a spamtrap hit: that would compromise its security. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 I want to know why blocked our IP address 202.175.122.146??? Our company has already checked does not have any spam mail send to outside. Can you give me some report???? 41778[/snapback] Can you explain the 40-fold increase in traffic from that server? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Can you explain what is spamtrap?? Can you give me some spamtrap example... 41782[/snapback] At the top of this page, there are two links to the SpamCop FAQ Following that link will then show links to the SpamCop Glossary as built within this Forum. Had you followed the link Start Here - before you make your first Post ... you'd have found the same listing. And hitting the SpamCop Glossary one would have seen the link to an alternate version found as the SpamCop Dictionary Some of the other data needed for the test of the story is found within the SpamCop FAQ itself, links off of that FAQ, ot eveb other posts within this very Forum (section) http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...202.175.122.146 202.175.122.146 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...202.175.122.146 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 3.5 .. 1238% Last 30 days .. 2.3 .... -16% Average ........ 2.4 "40-fold" ..???? or is it still ramping up? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 "40-fold" ..???? or is it still ramping up? 41795[/snapback] At the time I posted it was showing 3950% - near enough 40-fold, I thought :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Ah good, ramping down then .... Report on IP address: 202.175.122.146 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 2.6 ... 11% Last 30 days .. 2.3 .. -16% Average ........ 2.4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.