Tommy Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 I got a message this morning via a spamcop reports address. Despite sending hundreds of reports a day, I don't get very many responses EVER -- even form letters -- so I was especially surprised by this one because they think I'm a SpamCop administrator. I DON'T intend to respond to it directly, but is there an official way to hit them with a clue-stick? Should I forward this to the Deputies or just ignore it figuring the ISP will eventually figure it out? Subject: IP being blacklisted again without a proper reason given!!! From: abuse[at]webserver.com.my Dear SpamCop support, We found that our mail server ip range from 202.190.202.xx has been blacklisted quite often nowadays. And we are unable to find out what is the cause of the IP being blacklisted as there are not much information provided for example at this URL, http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...=202.190.202.15. Therefore, could you please help us to whitelist this range of IP? Could you also tell us the reason why our mail server IP has been blacklisted so often nowadays? Kindly response to us soonest possible as this is affecting our business. Thank you for your co-operation. Committed to serve, Support Team Sheryl support[at]webserver.com.my www.WebServer.Com.My Honest, Reliable and Responsive Web Host ================================== Tel: +603-2032 2263, +603-2711 2263 Fax: +603-2031 0263 Extended Hour Support: +603-2031 2813 =================================== Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 This needs to be handled by a SC Admin. They are a bit clueless, and from looking up the one IP they gave, they appear to have a major UUBE problem. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 From: "Wazoo" To: <support[at]webserver.com.my> Subject: SpamCopDNSBL - 202.190.202.15 Date: Fri, 22 Sep 2006 09:22:24 -0500 A user of the SpamCop.net Parsing & Reporting service states that made contact using the "Reply to the Reporter" address found in a Report .. (not stated was whether that report was connected to a current spam or not) This is not the appropriate way to gather data on a listing, as you are asking a 'user' to come up with statistics. Please follow the proper links in the complaint to do any follow-up, see available data, even challenge the status ... those links will point back to www.spamcop.net pages .... This traffic has been posted to the support Forum, if you'd care to visit there and see what data gets developed there ... http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=7153 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...=202.190.202.15 202.190.202.15 not listed in bl.spamcop.net ----- recently delisted Report History: ------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Wednesday, August 30, 2006 6:59:00 AM -0500: Undeliverable Mail 1898710739 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: khai[at]mimos.my 1898710729 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: azlina[at]mimos.my ------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, August 03, 2006 8:44:11 PM -0500: Cold Fusion & Adobe Photoshop Promotion 1863209262 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1863209251 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: azlina[at]mimos.my 1863209234 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: khai[at]mimos.my ---------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, August 02, 2006 1:17:15 AM -0500: Pick one for your mood today 1860884978 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1860884977 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: azlina[at]mimos.my 1860884970 ( 202.190.202.15 ) To: khai[at]mimos.my ------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, September 22, 2006 1:12:42 AM -0500: Undeliverable Mail 1932963248 ( 202.190.202.15 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ----------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, September 16, 2006 11:42:06 AM -0500: Undeliverable Mail 1923975283 ( 202.190.202.15 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Friday, September 15, 2006 5:37:09 AM -0500: Undeliverable Mail 1922081406 ( 202.190.202.15 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net --------------------------------------------------------------- problem appears to be both spam and spamtrap hits .... FAQ data availble here, www.spamcop.net, among other places. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted September 22, 2006 Author Share Posted September 22, 2006 Interestingly (or maybe not) I just searched for the report number (using the address they used to contact me) and my quick-report by that number was sent on 9/20 and went to the administrator of 202.157.176.93, which is not even in the IP range they mentioned. Processing spam: From: roseibra[at]hotmail.com Subject: MY DONATION FOR ORPHANAGES THROUGH YOU spam report id 1929906854 sent to: postmaster[at]acmecommerce.com May be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1072538547z3...f2de51c139f4dcz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 Interestingly (or maybe not) I just searched for the report number (using the address they used to contact me) and my quick-report by that number was sent on 9/20 and went to the administrator of 202.157.176.93, which is not even in the IP range they mentioned.They "sort of" link up through dnshostmaster.net (a bit like the Kevin Bacon thing) but no amount of fiddling around with SenderBase will get them on the same page for me. I think you are right if you assume a report re 202.157.176.93 (postmaster[at]acmecommerce.com) has nothing to do with 202.190.202.15 (azlina[at]mimos.my; khai[at]mimos.my) - unless acmecommerce bounced a query way upstairs and it got off track on the way back down. Well, we know www.WebServer.Com.My (202.190.202.48) "Honest, Reliable and Responsive Web Host" is clueless. I'm not sure what else can be inferred but Rule #1 keeps coming to mind ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.