Black Demon Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 Ok. My host suspended my account, for the reason "spamming". Going into detail, it seems an e-mail I sent was considered spam. The e-mail was sent via mass e-mail on an old forum. It was not spam, because the person the e-mail was sent to was a registered user on the forum. So I e-mail the person about 2 times, and open a "ticket", and don't receive any reply or notification for about 2 days, when It said I would receive a reply in about 24 hours. I then register on this forum, and PM the Administrator about my problem. The Admin, does not reply to me, and instead bans me for no reason. End of story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 So many detail missing from this post .... Ok. My host suspended my account, for the reason "spamming". Going into detail, it seems an e-mail I sent was considered spam. Ome e-mail??? One alleged Report? Hyper-sensitive ISP/Host, it would appear ...??? The e-mail was sent via mass e-mail on an old forum. "mass e-mail" ..????? Perhaps terminology, but "one" doesn't quite marry up to "mass" ... It was not spam, because the person the e-mail was sent to was a registered user on the forum. Once again, the definition of spam comes into question. Your description does little to set the stage for a 'not spam' situation. Just because a person is 'Registered' doesn't really seem to mean a thing .. actually this phrase seems pretty close to the ancient "if he didn't wany my spam, he wouldn't have an e-mail address" spammer logic. So I e-mail the person about 2 times, and open a "ticket", and don't receive any reply or notification for about 2 days, when It said I would receive a reply in about 24 hours. No idea what you might be actually describing here, beyond that you continued to e-mail someone that didn't appear to want your first e-mail ...???? The 'ticket' thing would apparently be something handled by someone else, but not being a mind-reader, no idea how to guess at who this might be. I then register on this forum, and PM the Administrator about my problem. The Admin, does not reply to me, and instead bans me for no reason. Actually, a number of reasons were involved. The primary issue was the lack of any data in your PM. All I saw is someone that Registered here, sent me a PM tagged as URGENT, with only a 'specially crafted' URL provided. A bit of a massive Signature installed with a number of off-site links to other URLs and images. Much to typical of spammer/hacker type activity. End of story. As I see it, the story-telling has yet to actually start. I see absolutely no details provided for anyone to actually take a look at anything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Demon Posted September 14, 2008 Author Share Posted September 14, 2008 "mass e-mail" ..????? Perhaps terminology, but "one" doesn't quite marry up to "mass" ... No, mass e-mail. I sent a mass e-mail to all the registered users of the forum, which is about 64,000+ registered users. Once again, the definition of spam comes into question. Your description does little to set the stage for a 'not spam' situation. Just because a person is 'Registered' doesn't really seem to mean a thing .. actually this phrase seems pretty close to the ancient "if he didn't wany my spam, he wouldn't have an e-mail address" spammer logic. ....no. If he did not want to receive e-mails, there was an option in the User Control Panel to disable them. Actually, a number of reasons were involved. The primary issue was the lack of any data in your PM. All I saw is someone that Registered here, sent me a PM tagged as URGENT, with only a 'specially crafted' URL provided. A bit of a massive Signature installed with a number of off-site links to other URLs and images. Much to typical of spammer/hacker type activity. It was 2 small userbars... Anways. Can you please contact my host, and tell them that this issue is resolved? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 No, mass e-mail. I sent a mass e-mail to all the registered users of the forum, which is about 64,000+ registered users. Hmmm, typical actions of a spammer. ....no. If he did not want to receive e-mails, there was an option in the User Control Panel to disable them. Hmmm, standing on the "opt-out" side of the situation, again, typical spammer mind-set. And noting that you seem to be repeating my above words .. "if he didn't want my spam, he wouldn't have an e-mail address" .... I actually can't believe what I'm reading here. It was 2 small userbars... Two linked URLs to different Domains, hiding behind two imageshack graphic links ... as I stated earlier, way too busy for a Forum non-participant .. the only apparent reason for Registering being to send me yet another URL not associated with anything. Anways. Can you please contact my host, and tell them that this issue is resolved? What issue? What has been resolved? Who is your Host? Why would they accept the words of one Forum Admin about an issue raised by yet another Forum Admin???? As previously stated, this story has yet to be told. You say "bad support" ... I'm thinking "bad user" .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 ...Anways. Can you please contact my host, and tell them that this issue is resolved? SC only operates the SCbl What is SpamCop?. Oreosdomain.org MX 208.43.100.50 is not on *any* BLs that I can see. Seems your host is extercising TOS/AUP and only you and he can argue/resolve that issue. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Demon Posted September 14, 2008 Author Share Posted September 14, 2008 Hmmm, typical actions of a spammer. Pardon my language, but how the Hell is it spamming when I own the forum!? And the URL I sent you, was the support ticket I filed with my host about me being suspended, for spamming. As far as I know, you contacted my host about me "spamming", which lead me to be suspended. My host: www.mellowhost.com My domain that is suspended: www.oreosdomain.org EDIT: My host says you must contact him saying the issue is resolved, before I can be un-suspended. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 Going into detail... ...but not the details we need here. For one thing, please identify the IP address from which your 64,000 messages were transmitted. If we have that, we can take a look in the SpamCop database and maybe see what was reported. So I e-mail the person about 2 times, and open a "ticket", and don't receive any reply or notification for about 2 days, when It said I would receive a reply in about 24 hours. Where did you open a ticket? Was it at "SpamCop.net"? You need to be more specific. It's very possible that you accidentally submitted a ticket to the SpamCop Email Service, instead of to the people who administer the Reporting and Blocklist system. Please post the IP address from which the email messages were transmitted. [on edit] Our posts just crossed....I see that your ticket was with your host and not with SpamCop...is that correct? DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Demon Posted September 14, 2008 Author Share Posted September 14, 2008 http://mellowhost.com/billing/viewticket.php?tid=401816&c=HKskje0d Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 Ah....I see (the ticket details)....you're sending out stuff like this: "Warez, porn, hacking, gaming, religion, drugs, computers, market, and more!" And you think that we're going to help you with being suspended by your host? DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Demon Posted September 14, 2008 Author Share Posted September 14, 2008 Ah....I see (the ticket details)....you're sending out stuff like this: "Warez, porn, hacking, gaming, religion, drugs, computers, market, and more!" And you think that we're going to help you with being suspended by your host? Yes, yes I do, as any mature person would. I own the forum I sent the mass e-mail on, so therefore, I can e-mail my users whatever I want, as they agreed to that upon registering. The e-mail I was sending was informing them that we have started a-new. Weather you do not help or not, I can always tell my host that you do not wish to contact them about the false accusation, and I am sure my account will get un-suspended. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 No, he opened a ticket with mellowhost, I think. If the OP wants any help from this forum, he needs to provide the IP address and the spamcop report (which, it seems that he has, because otherwise how would he know which of the 64,000+ members of his forum to email twice?). It may be that what the OP gets is unpalatable advice on best mailing practices (which he could find by looking around on this site). However, 'officially' saying that the issue is resolved is beyond the capacity of this forum. We are all volunteers here. Anyway, the spamcop bl listing is automatic. It ceases when the spam stops being reported. If the OP's host doesn't know that, then perhaps the OP should spend some time getting familiar with how spamcop works so he can explain it to his host. I vote for 'difficult poster' rather than 'bad support' for the subject line. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 Weather you do not help or not, I can always tell my host that you do not wish to contact them about the false accusation, and I am sure my account will get un-suspended. Here's the deal Mr. Demon....most of us here are simply SpamCop users....we are simply members of this forum, and we can't speak for SpamCop, so we couldn't help you if we wanted to. You need to contact the SpamCop Deputies. Unfortunately, your host gave you a report URL that *they* were supposed to use....it's not to be given out to the person accused of spamming, IIUC. You can reach the Deputies by writing to: deputies (at) spamcop (dot) net Your host is using a "hair trigger," BTW (suspension after only one or two reports...I see another report in the URL you supplied, I think, but not from SpamCop). The SpamCop user who reported you may very well have been a member of your forum. It's not very likely that your host will be contacted by anyone official at SpamCop, but go ahead and contact the deputies and see what happens. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Demon Posted September 14, 2008 Author Share Posted September 14, 2008 That is all I wanted to know. Thank you DavidT for your help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 14, 2008 Share Posted September 14, 2008 Pardon my language, but how the Hell is it spamming when I own the forum!? And this was stated where in any dialog provided thus far? And the URL I sent you, was the support ticket I filed with my host about me being suspended, for spamming. Repeat: only the URL. No data, no details, no explanation As far as I know, you contacted my host about me "spamming", which lead me to be suspended. I have no idea who you are, anything about your issue. Your use of crap e-mail addresses surely doesn't help either. My host: www.mellowhost.com My domain that is suspended: www.oreosdomain.org EDIT: My host says you must contact him saying the issue is resolved, before I can be un-suspended. As stated previously, there is no knowledge 'here' about your issue. It would sure seem that the owner of the ISP providing your Hosting would have better insight into what the owner of a Forum was actually up to. Your use of crap e-mail addresses surely doesn't help either. Actually, if the e-mail address for this acccount isn't updated to something 'real' ... it's going to meet the same fate as your initial account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 15, 2008 Share Posted September 15, 2008 As this has nothing to do with the SpamCopDNSBL, moving it to the Lounge with this post. Wondering when to make the decision that this user won't be back (apparently happy with David's response) .. it's most definitely well past the 30 minutes of the creation of the now-definitely bogus e-mail address used to Register this account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 15, 2008 Share Posted September 15, 2008 As this has nothing to do with the SpamCopDNSBL, moving it to the Lounge with this post. Wondering when to make the decision that this user won't be back (apparently happy with David's response) .. it's most definitely well past the 30 minutes of the creation of the now-definitely bogus e-mail address used to Register this account. Your call - the first address, for his banned account, was valid and some explanation of that registration has now been provided, arguing some leniency should apply. OTOH a valid address is required for any registration and if that's not fixed 'soon' then clearly an account is no longer required. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 15, 2008 Share Posted September 15, 2008 Your call - the first address, for his banned account, was valid and some explanation of that registration has now been provided, arguing some leniency should apply. And after all this after-the-fact explanation, I can't help the LOL sensation at the moment. There appears to be much confusion involved by a lot of folks. The funnirst thing I see is; Please un-suspend my account, oreosdomain.org, as I think this is resolution enough: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=9769 Still wondering just what got Resolved here. Then we move on to the actual "spam" e-mail involved: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z2238066129z2...;action=display .... format and content somewhat similar to what led me to my initial decisions. A From: address allegedly from the Forum in question, yet a Reply-To: invovlong yet another non-associated Domain. Much in deference to the above "explanation" .. I see nothing about a "we're starting back up" dialog at all. Noting that someone else's spam filter software decided to tag this e-mail as spam directly. The ISP involved talks about e-mail issues with the SpamCop.net and SpamHaus folks/applications, yet having to note that the actual SpamCop.net Report/complaint was about a "spamvertised site" .. not as a source of the e-mail. There again, not sure how anyone from SpamCop.net would/could "resolve" the issue. (and after seeing the actual e-mail involved, hard to see 'why') OTOH a valid address is required for any registration and if that's not fixed 'soon' then clearly an account is no longer required. It's that definition of 'soon' that has me a bit baffled. I see no reason to cause yet another account creation process, yet .... technically, I'm seeing at least four e-mail accounts involved thus far (one I already know is dead, another connected to the suspended web-site) I see no reason to have to play the guessing game as to whether either of the other two may actually be his/valid/whatever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 15, 2008 Share Posted September 15, 2008 http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z2238066129z2...216e3eaaf4eabcz if unsolicited is clearly spam by any definition - maybe Don/duputies can assist the OP with a query to the reporter (since there is an assertion that subscription is involved and the provider may have shot from the hip in that event and has anyway wiped his hands of the matter). Primarily, the SC involvement is a question of righteous reporting/bad reporting and not a matter for resolution in this 'support' venue, unless Don cares to take it up (which he's probably unlikely to do 'here', being the correct venue from the POV of the link but not the email source, both being 208.43.100.50). Nah, you're not paid to work with data you don't have. No working email address for the account = no account. Then there's 64,000 mass mail distribution? Warez? http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&...earch&meta= Even if it's not spam that's illegal in your (and mine and the OP's) area of residence. Tolerance, broad-mindedness, freedom of speach, unfettered commerce, etc. just doesn't come into it - aiding and abetting the commission of a felony might, who knows? (IANAL). As Miss Muffet said to the spider, "#[at]!% off, hairy legs." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 15, 2008 Share Posted September 15, 2008 http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z2238066129z2...216e3eaaf4eabcz if unsolicited is clearly spam by any definition If it looks like a duck and sounds like a duck and waddles like a duck....................... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted September 16, 2008 Share Posted September 16, 2008 I doubt if Black Demon will be back. I am going to make this as resolved based on the following post which is part of the "ticket" previously posted Hello Andre, We have received & verified the spamcop officials response. Your domain oreosdomain.org has been unsuspended now. Please let us know if there anything else we can do for you. Regards, --------Insan R. System Admin Group Mellowhost Inc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted September 16, 2008 Share Posted September 16, 2008 What a goofy ticket system - http://mellowhost.com/billing/viewticket.p...&c=HKskje0d It automaticly fills in the name and email address in the reply form use some previous post I found it hard to believe that Don would post the following I have already e-mailed the person twice, and have received no response. Which is not a good thing, because my live forum has been suspended for about 4+ days regarding this issue. Which of course he did not post. I noticed the blank reply form already had his name and email address filled in which allow me to post the following test post from an unregisered user in an attempt to validate what appears to be an invalid post by SpamCop AdminNote: there was one earlier post by Don that appears to have come from him based on the formatting and style of the post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 16, 2008 Share Posted September 16, 2008 ...I noticed the blank reply form already had his name and email address filled in which allow me to post the followingtest post from an unregisered user in an attempt to validate what appears to be an invalid post by SpamCop Admin Well, you actually said "SpacCop" but near enough. Note: there was one earlier post by Don that appears to have come from him based on the formatting and style of the post. ...There is no way to resolve this issue. I have learned from long experience that everybody I challenge about this issue will lie to me. ...Yep, that sounds like Don FWIW I'm sure mellowhost staff did not take that further comment you posted about to have come from Don but yeah, the 'inheriting' of the previous poster's detail by the next blank form is ill-conceived for most public applications, including that (ticketing) one. Oerosdomain appears to have been kicked off a number of hosts recently, seeing some websites with similar domain names 'suspended' or unavailable. If he's not a spammer that's all that should concern "us", I guess, but evidently there are others with a wider purview. And he's certainly back online. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 16, 2008 Share Posted September 16, 2008 If it looks like a duck and sounds like a duck and waddles like a duck....................... ...it's a rubber duckie! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted September 16, 2008 Share Posted September 16, 2008 ...it's a rubber duckie!Or the quack of doom - http://www.abc.net.au/science/news/enviro/...lish_132047.htm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 16, 2008 Share Posted September 16, 2008 Or the quack of doom - http://www.abc.net.au/science/news/enviro/...lish_132047.htm Now that's a duck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.