Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blumsonp

NTL Email Servers Blocked

Recommended Posts

The IP address you gave is no longer listed in the spamcop bl. It could have been either a momentary glitch which was immediately fixed where NTL did have a spammer and stopped it or a reporter made a mistake and corrected it.

OTOH, whoever is blocking that IP address might be using a spamcop rejection format without actually using the spamcop bl.

The person who knows is the ISP who is bouncing the email.

MIss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not listed now but a lot of spam spewing from that server earlier today. Usual suspects: pills, warez, porn from korea, china, bora.net. Maybe NTL fixed a problem, zombied customer? Either way the listing was genuine and justified.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NTL blocked again (third time it happened for me this week)

Email blocked using spamcop.net: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.250.162.16.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam about 40 times in the past week

One of the largest ISPs in the UK with millions of users. What should they be doing to fix this problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What should they be doing to fix this problem?

They should be doing more about the transmission of spam from their IP space. Here are some of the recent Subject lines from messages emanating from the IP that you cited:

Heyz Darling

FW: Dripping Bithecs sehtcertd by huge dick

Rolex - the best gift for her

Remember me? MarilynDDB25733 from AIM

Financial Updates: January 2005

don`t be an a**h*#e Jennie

The data found in Senderbase is a bit worrisome:

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=212.250.162.16

I think I found another forum where some of the affected NTL folks are complaining about this situation...here's a link:

http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/showthread.php?t=7843

Someone named "Andy" wrote:

Isn't there something NTL could do about this, like to take legal action. Spamcop is interfering with the operations of a legitimate business.... and hacking me off!

Then he posted a response from SC Admin Don, as follows:

The problem with the new NTL servers has been resolved. Your mail should

go through OK now.

- Don -

However, that was back on the 21st, so if NTL servers are hitting SC spamtraps and getting reported for the junk I cited above, then it looks like there are legitimate spam control issues with those servers and they deserve to be on the Blacklist.

DT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
One of the largest ISPs in the UK with millions of users. What should they be doing to fix this problem?

23676[/snapback]

The chances are they are doing pretty much all they can. With so many users, many are bound to be unaware of the steps they need to take to secure their own PCs. So some zombie infections are pretty much guaranteed to be a fact of life.

I believe NTL has a policy of disabling customers from sending Email once they have evidence of a problem. They then talk the customer through tightening their security before letting them back on-line.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
<snip>

I believe NTL has a policy of disabling customers from sending Email once they have evidence of a problem.  They then talk the customer through tightening their security before letting them back on-line.

23687[/snapback]

...Similar to all the large US-based broadband providers. When will they ever get a clue and do that before letting customers on-line?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would cost much more to be so responsible. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It would cost much more to be so responsible. :)

25747[/snapback]

...In the short-run, yes, but not necessarily so in the long-run.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×