Richard Hole Posted August 11, 2005 Share Posted August 11, 2005 Hi I read a number of the help files and they indicated to include the full header and body of the spam email. Is the below example what I should send to the email address to report spam? The address is listed at http://members.spamcop.net/? I got the below information in my web email by clicking on a link that says “Message Source” after opening a spam message in my webmail. Is that the correct information to send to the email address to report spam? Return-path: <cannon[at]yahoo.com> Envelope-to: richard[at]truesolutions.info Delivery-date: Wed, 10 Aug 2005 00:22:33 +1000 Received: from cable-213-132-137-71.upc.chello.be ([213.132.137.71] helo=localhost) by mx-2.servers.netregistry.net protocol: smtp (Exim 4.50 #1 (Debian)) id 1E2Uzw-0003oY-Lr for <richard[at]truesolutions.info>; Wed, 10 Aug 2005 00:22:33 +1000 Date: Tue, 09 Aug 2005 16:22:08 +0100 From: "Gelbman"<cannon[at]yahoo.com> To: <richard[at]truesolutions.info> Subject: Any med for your girl to be happy! Message-ID: <002b01c54b50$10e49590$de01a8c0[at]wlnfnf> MIME-Version: 1.0 X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2180 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180 Content-Type: text/html <html><body> One Time DISC0UNT 0RDER for V1[at]GRA, C1al1s!<br> <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu>V1[at]</hghg>GRA DISC0UNT 0RDER</a><br> <b>T0DAY Its only <font color=red>$0.95</font> per dose.<br><br></b> Generic Vi[at]gra, 24 x 100mg <br> Regular Tabs (48 dozes)<br> <b>Only $ 46.00 </b><br><br> <i><b>NEW PRODUCT 1:<br></i></b> Generic Viagra, 24 x 100mg <br> Soft Tabs (48 dozes) <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu> What is Soft Tabs?</a><br> <b>Only $ 60.00 </b><br><br> <i><b>NEW PRODUCT 2:<br></i></b> Generic C1al1s, 10 x 20mg <br> Tadalafil <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu>What is Soft C1al1s?</a><br> <b>Only $ 68.00 </b><br> <font color=red>Special offer! These prices are valid until 10th of December !</font><br> <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu>V1[at]GRA DISC0UNT 0RDER</a><br> <br></body></html> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 11, 2005 Share Posted August 11, 2005 Is the below example what I should send to the email address to report spam? The address is listed at http://members.spamcop.net/? ... 31552[/snapback] Hi Richard The format you have provided certainly contains the full header detail required to paste into the submission box in your members.spamcop page (though it is slighly mangled as displayed and would produce an "error: couldn't parse head" - after parsing the the head, just to confuse you - when the parser moves on to look for links). All you usually need to do to submit to the mailto address on your members page is to "forward as an attachment" (from an email application). If your webmail supports that feature that may be all you have to do (my AT&T account doesn't, it would send "inline" - I POP my mail to a Mozilla mailbox and forward from there). The advantage of emailing over paste-in is you (should be able to/) can select multiple spam for processing in one pass. Some of the ways other members use SpamCop are covered in: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2385 If you are still in the dark/unable to use the service, come back and advise what system/applications/accounts etc you are using. As to the "mangling" I mentioned, the unmangled content would look like (putting the example into a codebox to keep the size of the posting down a little) Return-path: <cannon[at]yahoo.com> Envelope-to: richard[at]truesolutions.info Delivery-date: Wed, 10 Aug 2005 00:22:33 +1000 Received: from cable-213-132-137-71.upc.chello.be ([213.132.137.71] helo=localhost) by mx-2.servers.netregistry.net protocol: smtp (Exim 4.50 #1 (Debian)) id 1E2Uzw-0003oY-Lr for <richard[at]truesolutions.info>; Wed, 10 Aug 2005 00:22:33 +1000 Date: Tue, 09 Aug 2005 16:22:08 +0100 From: "Gelbman"<cannon[at]yahoo.com> To: <richard[at]truesolutions.info> Subject: Any med for your girl to be happy! Message-ID: <002b01c54b50$10e49590$de01a8c0[at]wlnfnf> MIME-Version: 1.0 X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2180 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180 Content-Type: text/html <html><body> One Time DISC0UNT 0RDER for V1[at]GRA, C1al1s!<br> <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu>V1[at]</hghg>GRA DISC0UNT 0RDER</a><br> <b>T0DAY Its only <font color=red>$0.95</font> per dose.<br><br></b> Generic Vi[at]gra, 24 x 100mg <br> Regular Tabs (48 dozes)<br> <b>Only $ 46.00 </b><br><br> <i><b>NEW PRODUCT 1:<br></i></b> Generic Viagra, 24 x 100mg <br> Soft Tabs (48 dozes) <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu> What is Soft Tabs?</a><br> <b>Only $ 60.00 </b><br><br> <i><b>NEW PRODUCT 2:<br></i></b> Generic C1al1s, 10 x 20mg <br> Tadalafil <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu>What is Soft C1al1s?</a><br> <b>Only $ 68.00 </b><br> <font color=red>Special offer! These prices are valid until 10th of December !</font><br> <a href=http://caezz.eadhuncheeab.info/?LkN2hMfLVkSYv3fmnnbu>V1[at]GRA DISC0UNT 0RDER</a><br> <br></body></html> The thing here is the "Received" line should be continuous or continuation lines should begin with whitespace, as shown. Maybe the mangling only occurred when you posted to the forum but if you do use the paste in box (as opposed to email submission - many people use both from time to time) and get the ""error: couldn't parse head", that would be the first place to check. This and others are mentioned in http://members.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/368.html Finally, if you haven't found the (sort of experimental) "one-page portal" you may find it easier to track down FAQs and such-like from http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?act=home Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 12, 2005 Author Share Posted August 12, 2005 Hi Thanks for your letter. I do have an option to forward an email from my web based email. The button is just labeled “Forward”. I assume that would be the same as "forward as an attachment" because I have never seen a button labeled "forward as an attachment" and also when you forward an email I thought the entire content was sent. Are you saying it should work well if I just click “Forward” and send the spam message to the address listed at http://members.spamcop.net/? Other buttons on my webmail include “Redirect” and “Save as” Also, what is the difference between selecting “FASTREPLY” AND “ADDREPLY” in the forum and is there an advantage? I could not see anything about it in FAQ. Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 In general, "Forward" is not the same as "Forward as Attachment" ... sand your "Redirect" may work, but then again, it may not ...??? Example of "Forward" compared to "Forward as Attachment" found at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=3571 using Outlook Express as the application. You'll have to work with whatever software you're looking at to get the correct results, if it's possible. The various Reply buttons are addressed in a couple of entries I placed into the "How to use ...." Forum section. Dus to your login issues, I had moved and "made visible" a Forum FAQ before I was done with it ... can't recall right now if that data is there, but know that one entry is Forum Use and another is Reply Mode/Button Confusion Note to self: need to update that portal page also .... Nore ro anyone that cares: done .. wow, noted that there was already a Forum FAQ link at the top of that page ... forgot to change that back to SpamCop FAQ a while back ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 what is the difference between selecting “FASTREPLY” AND “ADDREPLY” in the forum and is there an advantage? 31581[/snapback] "FASTREPLY" uses java scri_pt to open a small browser window without many graphics, that theoretically will allow you to reply quickly. This is actually slower on my system because of the overhead involved with opening a new browser window. "ADDREPLY" opens another webpage in the same browser window, with all of the graphics, including the "Clickable Smilies" that I guess can take some time to load if you're on a dialup. I try to avoid "FASTREPLY", but I can see how dialup users would like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 In general, "Forward" is not the same as "Forward as Attachment" ... sand your "Redirect" may work, but then again, it may not ...??? ... 31583[/snapback] Richard, the bottom line on this aspect is, try both. Look at the message text when you hit (in due course) the "Report Now" link in your members.spamcop.net page (you will get a "SpamCop has accepted 1 email for processing" email notification - which you don't have to wait for but the processing is usually not completed much before the email arrives). Compare to a full "Message Source" listing of the same message and if any or both contain all the same information without a preceding "---------Original Message----------" notation, you are in luck. Don't forget to "Cancel" any excess reports (as opposed to hitting the "Send spam Report(s) Now" button which you only do once for any given spam). If you get the "---------Original Message----------" thing, you will find the parser (usually/always?) balks at parsing the message and the email notification you will get is a "SpamCop encountered errors" one. There again (I seem to recall encountering this, just can't replicate it now) it might find the IP address source of the actual spam message (balking only at parsing the body for links), and offer to report appropriately. If it does for you and if that's all you want from the system ... you are still in luck. If one or both methods work, the next thing is to send your spam emailed in batches. Sending individual spam for email reporting is not as efficient as pasting-in your "Message Source" via your members page (which cuts out the confirmation email step). Emailing batches of the things is, however, quite efficient and if you can't do that it may be worthwhile looking into a set-up which allows you to - depending on the amount of reporting you want to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 15, 2005 Author Share Posted August 15, 2005 Hi, Thanks for your letters. I just redirected one spam message from my webmail by pressing the “Redirect” button and sending the spam message to the email address listed at http://members.spamcop.net/? A few minutes later I logged back into my account at http://members.spamcop.net/ to see if there was a record of the message being processed. I then clicked on “Past Reports” and “View recent report” but it said there was nothing found. What buttons do I click on to find out if the report was successful and how long should I wait after submitting the report? When I clicked on another button I saw the below message. Was I supposed to enter my email account that I receive email at (and redirected the message from) somewhere? If so, I have not done it and did not know you had to do this. I hope I have not accidentally reported my own address as a spam address and caused it to get blacklisted. “Warning: If you use this new system, you must complete the configuration process for all accounts where you receive spam. If you fail to complete the configuration for one of your legitimate mail hosts, you may cause SpamCop to attribute spam to it. Once you begin the migration process, do not report any more spam until it is complete. For now, there is an option to revert away from this new system. However, users are urged to try the new system and post problems in the forum rather than reverting. At least, do not do both - reverting your account will make it more difficult for us to diagnose problems.” Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 15, 2005 Author Share Posted August 15, 2005 Hi I should of also added that I just received the below message to my inbox of the mail account that I redirected the message from. What does this mean? Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. SpamCop encountered errors SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: Message forwarded in html wrapper. When forwarding spam, use a MIME attachment or text-type message with the spam enclosed. Do not send spam in HTML format. Sometimes this error is caused by using a "resend" feature to forward spam. HTML spam should be sent in text (source code) format. The email which triggered this auto-response had the following headers: Return-Path: <richardhole[at]truesolutions.info> Received: from sc-smtp1.eq.ironport.com (sc-smtp1.eq.ironport.com [192.168.18.81]) by sc-app1.eq.ironport.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 90704A67A4B for <submit.nkynsbzimcyxrqgz[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Sun, 14 Aug 2005 22:29:26 -0700 (PDT) Received: from webmail.servers.netregistry.net (202.124.241.180) by sc-smtp1.eq.ironport.com with ESMTP; 14 Aug 2005 22:29:26 -0700 Received: from localhost ([127.0.0.1]) by webmail.netregistry.net with esmtp (Exim 3.35 #1 (Debian)) id 1E4XY2-0001FB-00 for <submit.NkynSBziMCyXRqGz[at]spam.spamcop.net>; Mon, 15 Aug 2005 15:30:10 +1000 Received: from [85.206.68.26] (helo=localhost) by mx-3.servers.netregistry.net protocol: smtp (Exim 4.50 #1 (Debian)) id 1E0QmP-0001Lp-N9 for <tolga[at]truesolutions.info>; Thu, 04 Aug 2005 07:28:05 +1000 Date: Mon, 05 Oct 2020 00:22:06 +0100 From: "Horowitz" <fisch[at]yahoo.com> To: <tolga[at]truesolutions.info> Subject: She wants a better sex? All you need's here! Message-ID: <002b01c54b50$10e49590$de01a8c0[at]mmwedw> MIME-Version: 1.0 X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2180 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180 Content-Type: text/html Resent-Date: Mon, 15 Aug 2005 15:30:09 +1000 Resent-From: richardhole[at]truesolutions.info Resent-To: submit.NkynSBziMCyXRqGz[at]spam.spamcop.net Resent-Message-ID: <1124083809.43002861ba943[at]webmail.netregistry.net> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 15, 2005 Share Posted August 15, 2005 I'm trying hard to see where you've tried to follow any of the suggestions, advice, pointers, info offered thus far. To answer your last "reporting issue" query would be covering the same ground as above in your earlier questions/responses. Now that you've apparently started with the MailHost configuration, you definitely need to finish that up before trying to report anything else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 15, 2005 Author Share Posted August 15, 2005 Hi Thanks for the letter. Could you explain further what you mean. Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted August 15, 2005 Share Posted August 15, 2005 If your submission gets an error message, then whatever button you tried is the wrong one. Some webmail doesn't give the option to 'forward as attachment' (there are workarounds for hotmail for instance). That's why it is important for you to be specific about what webmail you are using. What buttons you have don't mean much to anyone unless you either explain exactly what they do (in which case you wouldn't need help) or unless someone is familiar with your webmail. When forwarding spam, use a MIME attachment or text-type message with the spam enclosed. Do not send spam in HTML format. Sometimes this error is caused by using a "resend" feature to forward spam. HTML spam should be sent in text (source code) format. I am also technically non-fluent, but my understanding is that HTML (which has all the pretty backgrounds and special effects) is written in code. Your email application translates that code (sort of like a macro) into what you see on the screen. You don't see the headers either when you open an email. What the parser (another software program) can read is the source text - the headers and the HTML code which is written in a text file where what you see is all there is. The 'source' of an email contains the headers and the HTML code. If you 'forward as attachment', the parser gets the 'source' of the email. If you forward other ways, the parser gets what you see when you open the email - which it doesn't understand. You can use Notepad (which does not have any hidden code) to capture the 'source' and attach that file instead (the text-type message). If you have started the mailhost process, you should not report spam until the process is completed. It is also a good idea to mung (see glossary) your email address when posting online to protect it from spammer spiders. You will also need a new submit address, I believe, because it was included in the headers that you posted so that anyone can use it now. In order to report spam properly, one needs to have, at least, a concept of how email works. Although other users such as Wazoo and Farelf are very willing to help you to understand, the whole process is designed for people who work with email every day and understand how it works. It is possible for non-technically fluent people to understand without actually being able to make it work, but it is not a matter of simply knowing which button to click - one needs to know a bit more. It is sort of like using a calculator. Unless you have a concept of multiplication and have an idea of what kind of a number you should be getting, if you push the wrong button and get the wrong answer, you will accept it. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 15, 2005 Author Share Posted August 15, 2005 Hi, Thanks for your letter. Sorry, I must have accidentally posted my spam reporting email address to the forum when I pasted the error email that bounced back. I hope it is easy enough to change that email address. Should I do it as soon as possible. My webmail is at http://webmail.truesolutions.info/ If you know of anyone using that webmail please let me know because they may know the best way to report spam with that webmail. What do you mean by “If you have started the mailhost process, you should not report spam until the process is completed.”? I quoted a passage that indicated there could be a risk that my email addresses on the truesolutions domain could be read as the address sending out the spam if the submission was done wrong or signed up wrong. Could this happen in my situation and if so what would be the consequences. The last thing I want is for my truesolutions email addresses to get on a blacklist. The email address that I sent the email from to report the spam was also another address than the one I registered with spamcop, although both were on the same domain. The return path is richardhole<at>truesolutions.info which is the address I sent it from while the email address I registered with SpamCop is h<at>truesolutions.info Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Moderator edited your email addresses as these forums are scoured by spammers tools. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 15, 2005 Share Posted August 15, 2005 Could you explain further what you mean. 31667[/snapback] For example, you and I exchanged 4 or 5 e-mails trying to get it correct in that the address I originally stated "you should not post in public" .. I kept referring to your Submit: address, you kept wandering through your various e-mail accounts. I thought that issue was cleared up. Then you post your sample, and "all" addresses are sitting there exposed. You talk of your available buttons .. I suggested reading some of the entries in the How to use forum to see what the difference between "Forward" and "Forward as Attachment" .. also stating that your "Resend" might or might not work. Your latest post only contains the complaint that "Resend returns errors" ... Sorry, I must have accidentally posted my spam reporting email address to the forum when I pasted the error email that bounced back. I hope it is easy enough to change that email address. Should I do it as soon as possible. As StevenUnderwood has already stated ... your reporting account has already been compromised. Hard to say how many search engines have already added this discussion into their archives, how many spammer bots may have already sucked the data .... the "accidentally posted" remark isn't a very good way to state things, as there had to be an effort involved in copying/pasting the data ... My webmail is at http://webmail.truesolutions.info/ If you know of anyone using that webmail please let me know because they may know the best way to report spam with that webmail. I can't state that I can come up with any *.info site at present that I'd trust with my data. Not saying that there aren't any great *.info site out there, just none come to my mind. What do you mean by “If you have started the mailhost process, you should not report spam until the process is completed.”? I'm not sure how to make it any clearer. If you started the configuration process, you need to finsh it. I quoted a passage that indicated there could be a risk that my email addresses on the truesolutions domain could be read as the address sending out the spam if the submission was done wrong or signed up wrong. Could this happen in my situation and if so what would be the consequences. The last thing I want is for my truesolutions email addresses to get on a blacklist. Once again, there is a FAQ here that contains the data you're asking about. The most glaring item is you talking about "your e-mail address getting on a blacklist" ... As explained in many. many places, the SpamCopDNSBL only deals with the source IP address of the spam. The MailHost configuration has its own Forum section. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted August 15, 2005 Share Posted August 15, 2005 I'm not sure how to make it any clearer. If you started the configuration process, you need to finsh it.31680[/snapback] DANGER, WILL ROBINSON! : If you don't finish the Mailhost configuration process, and decide to ignore our advice and forge ahead with reporting spam anyway, you are highly likely to be disciplined by your MSP (Mail Service Provider), your ISP (Internet Service Provider), their ISPs, and/or SpamCop Admins. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted August 15, 2005 Share Posted August 15, 2005 Just so there's no confusion... "Redirecting" spam from your mail client to your 'submit' address won't work because the submission won't 'contain' any spam headers. Plus, it alters the headers to make the 'spam' appear to have come from you. If the parse accepts the submission for some reason, it will tag your own ISP as the source of the spam. - Don - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 15, 2005 Author Share Posted August 15, 2005 Hi, Sorry if I caused a problem. If I change my email address that I used to join SpamCop is it true that SpamCop will give me a new email address to report spam to and if I do this, is it true that no damage would have been done? Are you saying my email addresses on the domain at truesolutions.info could not be accidentally put on any black lists if I make a mistake and the SpamCop robot thinks it my address is the address causing the spam.? Given what I have done so far, is there any chance that the SpamCop robot may think that any of my truesolutions.info email addresses were the ones sending out the spam. Please note that I own the domain at truesolutions.info. Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted August 16, 2005 Share Posted August 16, 2005 Are you saying my email addresses on the domain at truesolutions.info could not be accidentally put on any black lists if I make a mistake and the SpamCop robot thinks it my address is the address causing the spam.? 31700[/snapback] Other blacklists have their own methods of choosing what will go on their blacklists. The spamcop blocklist only lists IP addresses which is the numeric designation of the computer that actually sends the email. There may be thousands of people with email addresses that send email through that computer, but spamcop only sees the IP address of that computer. Given what I have done so far, is there any chance that the SpamCop robot may think that any of my truesolutions.info email addresses were the ones sending out the spam. It is not possible for spamcop to identify truesolutions email addresses since it only looks for the IP address of the computer that has sent the email. If any of your submissions has not produced an error report, then you will see the abuse addresses that spamcop will be sending reports to. If those abuse addresses are the addresses of the administrator of the computer that sends truesolutions email and you sent the reports, yes you have reported yourself. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 16, 2005 Share Posted August 16, 2005 Sorry if I caused a problem. Only "problems" you've caused are to yourself. If I change my email address that I used to join SpamCop is it true that SpamCop will give me a new email address to report spam to and if I do this, is it true that no damage would have been done? What is it that has you continuing to show that you have yet to look through the FAQ here? Are you saying my email addresses on the domain at truesolutions.info could not be accidentally put on any black lists if I make a mistake and the SpamCop robot thinks it my address is the address causing the spam.? How many times does it need to be said (again, going with that you apparently have not bohered to read what's been said here, typed up and posted as FAQ data, on and on .... truesolutions.info = 202.124.241.178 ns2.au.com reports the following MX records: Preference Host Name IP Address TTL 10 mx3.netregistry.net 202.124.241.198 20 mx2.netregistry.net 202.124.241.197 It will be one of these IP addresses that would get listed in the SpamCopDNSBL ... not your e-mail address. Given what I have done so far, is there any chance that the SpamCop robot may think that any of my truesolutions.info email addresses were the ones sending out the spam. 31700[/snapback] The "SpamCop robot" you appear to be talking about is actually properly called the "SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Tool" ... and that is all it is ... a tool ... any "decisions" made are yours!!!! Once again, take a look at the FAQ, take an even closer look at "The Rules" ... You are the one that decides which reports go out and where they go. The FAQ - Frequently Asked Question list was developed so that folks wouldn't have to repeatedly answer the same questions over and over. You are asking questions already existing within that FAQ, and you are repeating some of the issues you've raised. An IP address is not an e-mail address. If you "own" the domain, one would think that you are the one that selected the software that's running, yet you've never identified the "web-based e-mail package" that you're trying to work with, much less that you've gone to that company and asked them how to "forward as attachment" or if that capability exists. (OK, looking back, see that it's your upstream running the webmail product ... webmail.netregistry.net ... but, question still remains ... have you asked them for any help/data?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 16, 2005 Author Share Posted August 16, 2005 Hi, Thanks for your letter. I have spent some time reading through the FAQ. However, there are an enormous amount of links on the page at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2238 and I am not sure which is the area I should be looking at. It may take days to read through everything and a lot of the information is not relevant to my situation. Do you have a summary of the most relevant FAQ for my case and if so, where is it? I received an error report that I earlier listed which began with the following 3 lines. “SpamCop encountered errors SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: Message forwarded in html wrapper.” So are you saying that my IP address has not been reported anywhere for spam because I received an error report, which would mean that my IP address could not have been accidentally reported? I may encourage other people to join this organization if the risks are not too high for them. What is the worst thing that could happen if I did accidentally report myself so that the SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Tool thought my IP address was the address sending out the spam? Could it mean that my IP address could be blacklisted on some servers so that it would reduce the chances of me getting emails through to some servers? Should I change my email address (that I registered with SpamCop when signing up) as soon as possible so I can get a new reporting address that has not been listed on the forum or possibly found by spammers. Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted August 16, 2005 Share Posted August 16, 2005 So are you saying that my IP address has not been reported anywhere for spam because I received an error report, which would mean that my IP address could not have been accidentally reported?31712[/snapback] Yes.What is the worst thing that could happen if I did accidentally report myself so that the SpamCop Parsing and Reporting Tool thought my IP address was the address sending out the spam? Could it mean that my IP address could be blacklisted on some servers so that it would reduce the chances of me getting emails through to some servers?31712[/snapback] Yes. It could also mean that you could have your MSP, ISP, and/or SpamCop Account warned, suspended, fined, and/or terminated, or that you could be sued for breach of contract. It depends on how the abuse desk and legal personnel at your MSP and ISP feel that day, and how egregious they perceive the violation(s) to be.Should I change my email address (that I registered with SpamCop when signing up) as soon as possible so I can get a new reporting address that has not been listed on the forum or possibly found by spammers.31712[/snapback] That's one way to go about it, but it's easier to just email Don. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted August 16, 2005 Share Posted August 16, 2005 In addition, SpamCop Reports for your posting IP Address would go to postmaster[at]westnet.com.au and abuse[at]westnet.com.au if they were sent right now, while SpamCop Reports for the IP Addresses you and Wazoo mentioned would go to larry.bloch[at]netregistry.com.au if they were sent right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 16, 2005 Share Posted August 16, 2005 Back to the beginning. Start with using the web-page paste-your-spam-in-the-box entry form at your logged-in http://www.spamcop.net web page. Go to Preferences | Report Handling Options | Show Technical Details during reporting check the box "Show technical data" - click on Save Preferences Instructions/tutorials ... nothing for your unidentifed web-mail application, but ... How to Submit spam for Reporting, Generic instructions Submitting from Google's GMail, Web-page paste and e-mail E-Mail Submittal from Yahoo Web-Mail, U.S. based Yahoo.com Web page Paste-in submittal, OutLook Express 6 OE6 Secure handling of e-mail, Why Forward won't work Something in all of that should offer a clue as to what to look for in deciding what makes up a "full spam submittal" ... (pretending that you have already looked at the "How to obtain Full Headers" FAQ entries, again noting that there probably isn't something written up for your unknown app ..?? ... and then going with the thought that you have in fact finished up your MailHosr configuration process ..??) Once all the "bugs" are worked out of that process, then start 'playing' with the e-mail submittal issue. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Hole Posted August 17, 2005 Author Share Posted August 17, 2005 Hi, Thanks for your letter. So is it true that IF the report I submitted went through my IP address would have been blacklisted on some servers and I would not be able to send my emails through to some servers because they would block my IP address? Is it also true that that simple mistake (that I made as described in the earlier posts) could have caused me to be fined, sued or be banned from using my host at netregistry.net or internet service provider at westnet.com.au? Your help is appreciated, Regards Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 17, 2005 Share Posted August 17, 2005 What's on the Blocklist? - FAQ entry Rules - FAQ entry Your ISP issues - your ISP's AUP/TOS (acceptable use policy/terms of use) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted August 17, 2005 Share Posted August 17, 2005 ... So is it true that IF the report I submitted went through my IP address would have been blacklisted on some servers and I would not be able to send my emails through to some servers because they would block my IP address? Is it also true that that simple mistake (that I made as described in the earlier posts) could have caused me to be fined, sued or be banned from using my host at netregistry.net or internet service provider at westnet.com.au? ... 31724[/snapback] This is starting to read like the start of a Four Corners exposé (or a Michael Morley wind-up - he was the Australian author who got an Arts Council grant to write letters to organisations trying, with considerable success, to provoke inappropriate responses). No Richard, you haven't even come close to sending reports yet from what you say and before you do you have to deliberately review just who you are reporting for what (the confirmation stage). Just try pasting a spam into the box in your member page, as Wazoo suggested several responses ago and take it from there. Conjecture is fruitless, you could gaze into a mirror and smack yourself in the mouth but if you are like most of us you probably don't do that very often. Reporting your own IP is a little like that, more so since you have have detailed pointers on how to avoid the possibility. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.