adove2000 Posted April 3, 2004 Share Posted April 3, 2004 Hi, I am an on-line merchant. I sell gems and jewelry (no, not beads). I do not spam, and I HATE spam. My website is on 50megs.com and I have my own domain, adove2000.com This is for my business. I need to be able to receive orders and send invoices. That is all I do. I need this to work or I can not conduct business, which is a right that the United States Constitution assures all Americans. Is this right to do business being hampered? I do not spam. Please contact me at adove2000[at]earthlink.net or gems[at]adove2000.com Thank you, Cynthia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 Hi, I am an on-line merchant. I sell gems and jewelry (no, not beads). I do not spam, and I HATE spam. My website is on 50megs.com and I have my own domain, adove2000.com This is for my business. I need to be able to receive orders and send invoices. That is all I do. I need this to work or I can not conduct business, which is a right that the United States Constitution assures all Americans. Is this right to do business being hampered? I do not spam. Please contact me at adove2000[at]earthlink.net or gems[at]adove2000.com Thank you, Cynthia Did you get a bounce message? If so please copy/paste it in it's entirety back here or if you do not wish to discuss or reveal the IP in a public forum you can write to deputies <at> spamcop.net and we will look at the database. You may get a faster preliminary response in this forum but we can provide details at the address above. I should mention that we are a bit backlogged on mail at the above address. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 Here's one I received, but it doesn't look familiar... It has an attachment, but I was afraid to click it. The original message was received at Sat, 3 Apr 2004 03:35:06 -0600 (CST) from hst000044482um.phi-kappa-tau.olemiss.edu [130.74.223.132] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <ejoann6254[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) <ejoann625[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) <ejoann62641[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) <ejoann629[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) <ejoann62[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) <ejoann6363[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) <ejoann63839[at]aol.com> (reason: 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mailin-01.mx.aol.com.: >>> QUIT <<< 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this <<< 554-server is generating high volumes of member complaints from AOL's <<< 554-member base. Based on AOL's Unsolicited Bulk E-mail policy at <<< 554-http://www.aol.com/info/bulkemail.html AOL may not accept further <<< 554-e-mail transactions from this server or domain. For more information, <<< 554 please visit http://postmaster.info.aol.com. ... while talking to mailin-03.mx.aol.com.: >>> QUIT <<< 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this <<< 554-server is generating high volumes of member complaints from AOL's <<< 554-member base. Based on AOL's Unsolicited Bulk E-mail policy at <<< 554-http://www.aol.com/info/bulkemail.html AOL may not accept further <<< 554-e-mail transactions from this server or domain. For more information, <<< 554 please visit http://postmaster.info.aol.com. ... while talking to mailin-04.mx.aol.com.: >>> QUIT <<< 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this <<< 554-server is generating high volumes of member complaints from AOL's <<< 554-member base. Based on AOL's Unsolicited Bulk E-mail policy at <<< 554-http://www.aol.com/info/bulkemail.html AOL may not accept further <<< 554-e-mail transactions from this server or domain. For more information, <<< 554 please visit http://postmaster.info.aol.com. ... while talking to mailin-02.mx.aol.com.: >>> QUIT <<< 554-(RLY:B1) The information presently available to AOL indicates this <<< 554-server is generating high volumes of member complaints from AOL's <<< 554-member base. Based on AOL's Unsolicited Bulk E-mail policy at <<< 554-http://www.aol.com/info/bulkemail.html AOL may not accept further <<< 554-e-mail transactions from this server or domain. For more information, <<< 554 please visit http://postmaster.info.aol.com. 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 This is Spamcop, AOL is down the hall>>>>> If you have a bounce that mentions spamcop please post it here. INTMW you might like to read some of the pinned FAQ's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 From the aol page: 1. The first thing you will see is a line that tells you the date and time that your e-mail was received by AOL’s mail system. It will look something like this: "The original message was received at Tue, 14 Jul 1998 20:48:05 -0400 (EDT) from your.domain.org [x.x.x.x]" Your.domain.org will be the domain from which you sent your mail and x.x.x.x will be the IP address from which you mail originated. From your post: The original message was received at Sat, 3 Apr 2004 03:35:06 -0600 (CST) from hst000044482um.phi-kappa-tau.olemiss.edu [130.74.223.132] Are you selling gems from your dorm? How does someone know how to order from you? Did you buy an opt-in list? from aol page: 5. The last section heading is ----- Original message follows ----- and it contains your original e-mail that we are returning to you as “undelivered.” That might have been the attachment you spoke of. If it is not from you, then I would seriously consider making sure that my computer has not been infected by a virus that allows spammers to send spam and that all vulnerabilities are closed. And to contact the email tech at Ole Miss to see if someone else is having a problem if you are using a shared IP address. From spamcop blocklist 130.74.223.132 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. In the past 3.3 days, it has been listed once for a total of 2.4 days In the past week, this system has: Been detected sending mail to spam traps [spamtrap: an eMail address that is not used, nor published anywhere, so only gets eMail if someone is sending spam] So something has been going on. I would contact my ISP and see what is happening. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 I just don't understand any of this... (one of the over 50s people). I don't have anything to do with AOL. Never liked them, and probably never will. Only thing I know about them is you can't do squat if you have them for an ISP. My mother had them and 'bout drove me crazy. I have no idea why I'm getting something from AOL. This is all very confusing. I just want my business mail, and be able to send invoices, and it would be extremely nice if all the spam would stop flooding my inboxes. Does SpamCop have some kind of block on 50meg's clients? That is my main concern. I've heard SpamCop has 50megs on a black-list. Does that effect my domain simply because it is housed on their server? This is the source code when I send mail from my earthlink address to my adove2000.com address which is housed on 50meg's server... Status: U Return-Path: <adove2000[at]earthlink.net> Received: from mail.freeservers.com ([208.185.127.156]) by skylark (EarthLink SMTP Server) with ESMTP id 1ba7Cf2pD3NZFjw0 for <adove2000[at]earthlink.net>; Sun, 4 Apr 2004 06:24:47 -0700 (PDT) Received: from bittern.mail.pas.earthlink.net (bittern.mail.pas.earthlink.net [207.217.120.119]) by mail.freeservers.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id EF25D39397 for <dove[at]adove2000.com>; Sun, 4 Apr 2004 07:24:35 -0600 (MDT) Received: from user199.net040.fl.sprint-hsd.net ([207.30.118.199] helo=dove) by bittern.mail.pas.earthlink.net with smtp (Exim 3.33 #1) id 1BA7c3-0006Jn-00 for dove[at]adove2000.com; Sun, 04 Apr 2004 06:24:35 -0700 Message-ID: <123201c41a49$0618f450$0c01a8c0[at]dove> From: "ADG" <adove2000[at]earthlink.net> To: <dove[at]adove2000.com> Subject: test Date: Sun, 4 Apr 2004 09:30:40 -0400 MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_122F_01C41A27.7E9AD6E0" X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2800.1158 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1165 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matzo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 Miss Betsy. adove2000's problem seems to be stemming from a spammer spoofing her email address. I tested the email yesterday. It is being bounced from 208.185.127.156 Here is the message you are seeking. http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?208.185.127.156 The same issue is happening to my domains, although my service provider has the sense to check into it before banning users. A little discretion is requested on your part. Asking such a flippant question as "are you selling gems from your dorm room" was totally uncalled for, and rather rude. ~Matzo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 adove2000's problem seems to be stemming from a spammer spoofing her email address. The I tested the email yesterday. It is being bounced from 208.185.127.156 I thought about that. I just couldn't believe that aol would be blocking a spoofed address. Sorry, adove! But college students do have to make extra money and it would be very possible that one would sell gems online. It wasn't a flippant comment. She also seemed to say that her invoices were bouncing. That would indicate that her address *was* being blocked and it couldn't be blocked by spamcop if it was just a "spoofed" address. So, adove, you don't have to worry. aol are just being idiots as usual. No real ISP would bounce your emails because the spammers often use forged email addresses in the return path - which is very different from the IP address. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 Thank goodness you dropped in Matzo! I'm not good at explaining things I don't understand. What is Ol Miss, and what do I need to send them? Are they a spam stopping service, or something like SpamCop? Selling gems from a dorm room?? Where did that come from? No... I import and sell gems, but not from a dorm room. "How does someone know how to order from you? Did you buy an opt-in list?" I have an order form on my site. They fill it out and press "Send". I have a 4 ranking in Google. They refer many customers. I also receive quite a few from MSN. I don't recall any opt-in list order, though I get a lot of email that says on the bottom that I'm on some list. I don't like that junk. It wastes my time when I'm trying to work. I do macro photography, which is more involved than landscapes, portraits, etc, because my subjects are are measured in tiny millimeters, not inches or feet, so I do not like to be distracted by spam or opt-in lists. Designers, jewelers, and consumers may order from the on-line catalog at http://adove2000.com . Orders are emailed to me from my site. My tax ID is for A Doves Gems, though I use ADG for short. But what does this have to do with the problem? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 I don't think I have a shared IP address. I have Earthlink's fastest DSL service, and my domain (adove2000.com) is one I've had for about 3 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matzo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 I don't think I have a shared IP address. The shared IP is the About.com one that is used when you use the forwarding option through 50megs. That's the one causing all of us the problem. Go to our forum we started to get About.com to begin to take us seriously and check the new post. { http://www.matzos.net/cgi/yabb/YaBB.pl/YaBB.pl } It has a quote of SpamCop's explaination of the problem. ~Matzo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yourbuddy Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 Hi Matzo ... Please visit this Forum often. You make better sense than the regular "munchkins" In the best USA / Free Enterprise / Capitalist / Consumer sense, vote with your dollars and stop using 50megs unless they dump about.com (unless they smarten-up very soon). It would take our IT people about 2 hours to change the systems involved, and I would have them do it. PS: I don't like "multi-level marketing" as a business model (if it can be called that at all), but that's just my opinion, and not pertinent to this matter (so it's "impertinent') Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 In all fairness to Miss Betsy, let's go back to the beginning. Adove comes in and describes doing a web-based business, and complains about some interference with conducting that business. Adove is asked for some data to indicate SpamCop involvement. Adove responds with a list of AOL rejections to a pretty obvious alphabetized list of "alleged" AOL users, which surely smells like the foulest of spam. DerekT then asks again for something that suggests that SpamCop is involved. This request is never responded to. Miss Betsy (just another user trying to help) tried her best to wade through the overload of I use this ISP, I use this ISP, I use this ISP, AOL rejected all these, and, oh - by the way .... still no mention of an actual SpamCop involvement ... so she went with what she saw and tried to interpret that. Going back through this thus far, the only "evidence" Adove has offered is "I've heard SpamCop has 50megs on a black-list" ... which isn't as much "evidence" as a question ... (and to point out, SpamCop doesn't block Domains, only IP addresses) So that you had some infornation and recognized the IP that was causing the issue and pointed that out was certainly helpful, but the fact that Adove has yet to directly respond her(?) self as to where SpamCop got involved is also part of the issue. It certainly would have helped Miss Betsy to come up with a different response. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 adove If you do not use mailing lists to reach your customers, then there would not be a problem with your mailing list. Apparently it does have to do with 50megs and you would be well advised to join with matzos to harass them about making above.net stop whatever spam is coming from those servers. (if I understand what is happening) The alternative while you are waiting for something to happen is to use a web email for invoicing. The most well known are hotmail and yahoo. Good Luck! It is too bad that the spammers have spoiled it for all of us. If I ever want a piece of jewelry, I look you up. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 Dear Wazoo, I have already made it very clear that I know nothing about this kind of thing. All I want is for business to run smoothly. Is there something you do not understand in regards to operating a business and not wanting to deal with interference... wherever it is coming from. I don't know what the problem is. I just want it stopped. I do not want my business effected by something someone else is doing which I have no control over. Is this hard to understand? The reason you are not getting clearer information from me regarding the source of the problem is because I DO NOT UNDERSTAND where to get the information you are requesting. I was told that 50megs was blocked by spamcop, so here I am. Are we all clear? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 Thanks Miss Betsy. This is just so frustrating. I need to be working instead of trying to figure out if there is a problem that is costing me sales, and if so, where it is coming from, and how to stop it. Time really is money. Bills to pay... and miles to go before I sleep. Take care. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spambo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 [snip] I need this to work or I can not conduct business, which is a right that the United States Constitution assures all Americans. Is this right to do business being hampered? [snip] Please cite the provision of the US Constitution that grants the quoted right to do business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 Is there something you do not understand in regards to operating a business If this is a solicitation for consulting on how to run your business, we'll have to talk terms. I've started some, I've ran some, I've sold some, lost my behind in some ... I was told that 50megs was blocked by spamcop ..... DO NOT UNDERSTAND where to get the information you are requesting Please start with where you got your "was blocked" information. Normally, someone coming here to complain about SpamCop interrupting thier business would have a rejection e-mail that said something about being bounced because of being found to be on the SpamCop dnsBL ... this is the "information" that has been asked for. The big data dump of AOL rejections doesn't correlate with "SpamCop blocked my e-mail" .. thus some of the inital confusion by the early responders. trying to figure out if there is a problem that is costing me sales and this is just as confusing. Is there an issue besides the AOL rejections or is it just the "statement" that you "heard" 50Megs was blocked? I'm convinced by Matzo's comments that there is an issue, but ... "trying to figure out?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 Never mind. This is pointless. I thought you might be able to look on your system and see if 50megs is being blocked. Didn't know I was asking the impossible. Thanks anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 That specific question (which I'm not sure that you actually asked) had already been answered. Here's the answer again, with some more data to show who else is blocking this fine outfit; http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=208.185.127.156 Query bl.spamcop.net - 208.185.127.156 208.185.127.156 is awsmail.aboutws.com http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=208.185....6&Submit=Submit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WB8TYW Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 There have been a lot of I.P. addresses displayed in this thread. It appears from the previous discussions, that there is spam coming out of the mail server at 208.185.127.156. It is not only showing up on the spamcop.net blocking list, it is showing up on others: http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=208.185....+&Submit=Submit From the looks of things, the owner has a problem, and until they fix it, more and more mail servers will stop accepting their e-mail. See the pinned topic on the cost of spam for why other networks will reject e-mail from sources known to allow spam to be sent. The short answer is not doing so can cost them thousands of dollars per month in extra costs. The only working with spamcop.net that a provider can do is either help determine that a listing error was made, or get the help of the deputies to determine what the security problem on the provider's network is. The number of listings in the moensted.dk list indicate that it is not likely that a spamcop reporting error caused a listing. (Note that some of the lists are slowing listing the entire internet) This means that the owner of that I.P. address either has a security hole in their systems, or are explicitly allowing spam to be sent. I do not see a direct connection from that I.P. address and adove2000.com Now as to adove2000.com: Resolved adove2000.com to 208.185.127.174 [adove2000.com has 1 MX record primail.50megs.com.(10)] No significant listings for 208.185.127.174 at present. Resolved primail.50megs.com to 208.185.127.172 primail.50megs.com has no MX records -> [50megs.com has 2 MX records primail.50megs.com.(10) mail.50megs.com.(10)] No significant listings for 208.185.127.172 at present. Resolved mail.50megs.com to 208.185.127.171. No significant listings for 208.185.127.171 at present. Those are incoming e-mail server addresses, not necessarily the addresses of the servers sending the e-mail. Now as to: 130.74.223.132, it has an rDNS of hst000044482um.phi-kappa-tau.olemiss.edu This looks like a dhcp assigned address, and not in the format of a name that one would expect to be assigned to a mail server. One can not be sure though. Most mail server operators that I know will not accept e-mail from a mail server connected to a DHCP assigned address. Generally if they get spam from anything with an rDNS that looks like that, they may block the 255 addresses surrounding it. If that is not a DHCP address, and you expect to send e-mail from it, you will probably want to get the system adminstrator to set an rDNS for it that shows it to be a real mail server so it will not be mistaken for a DHCP assigned address. If it is a DHCP address, then do not expect other mail servers to accept e-maili from it. It currently is not listed in DUL.DNSBL.SORBS.NET or MAPS-DUL, but MAPS-DUL is about 7 months behind in submissions, and SORBS.NET is about 2 months behind in submissions. -John Personal Opinion Only Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yourbuddy Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 [snip] I need this to work or I can not conduct business, which is a right that the United States Constitution assures all Americans. Is this right to do business being hampered? [snip] Please cite the provision of the US Constitution that grants the quoted right to do business. Now there is a really helpful comment Are you in the USA, or some Communist country? There are several Sections that would apply! It sounds like you are USAless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adove2000 Posted April 4, 2004 Author Share Posted April 4, 2004 This falls under "persuit of happiness"... or at least that's what I learned way back when. Sounds like you want to chatter. I have to work now. But I think we've found a fairly simple solution to the original problem. Run along now, and play nice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yourbuddy Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 adove2000, So far, it looks like someone has used your email address as a return address in some (losts of) spam, and it is being rejected by AOL - who is sending it to you (because they are not too swift). This has happened to us before. It doesn't mean you're blacklisted, and unless your own email is being returned - it's not a problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 I do not see a direct connection from that I.P. address and adove2000.com From Adove's 07:47 AM post; Received: from mail.freeservers.com ([208.185.127.156]) by skylark (EarthLink SMTP Server) with ESMTP id 1ba7Cf2pD3NZFjw0 Still guessing that perhaps there was a "Rejected because it's on the SpamCop BL" message or something else ... but again, without an answer from Adove ...???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.