ahmed010 Posted April 9, 2010 Share Posted April 9, 2010 I'm being blocked for 2 months now, and don't know what to do. Sometimes I can send mail through Outlook Express, but 90% of the mails I send, I get a error: 0x800ccc79. This very annoying, because I have a company and sending no mail, is no communication between the costumers. I have formated and reinstalled my computer, got Norton on it, malware bytes anti malware and ad aware. I can;t find threats if I am scanning my computer. I am also using a wireless router, which has a password on it which only I know. I have called my provider several times, and they have told me that I should contact spamcop, and if I contact spamcop, they tell me to contact my provider. So please can somebody help me, cause this is very very annoying. Ahmed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted April 9, 2010 Share Posted April 9, 2010 I'm being blocked for 2 months now, and don't know what to do. Sometimes I can send mail through Outlook Express, but 90% of the mails I send, I get a error: 0x800ccc79. Unfortunately all our psychics are on their Easter Holiday. Without the IP of the allegedly-blocked server we can not help. Do you have the full text of an error-message please? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted April 9, 2010 Share Posted April 9, 2010 I'm being blocked for 2 months now, and don't know what to do. Sometimes I can send mail through Outlook Express, but 90% of the mails I send, I get a error: 0x800ccc79. Hi Ahmed, That error (as far as it goes) looks very much like a software problem unrelated Spamcop. You mention Outlook Express and a very quick search with a search engine immediately took me to Error 0x800CCC79 When You Send SMTP Mail from Outlook Express I should try out the answers offered there but, better still, why use a different Email program such as Mozilla Thunderbird. Meanwhile I'd say this is unrelated to the SCBL and an admin/moderator will no doubt move the question to the appropriate forum. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 9, 2010 Share Posted April 9, 2010 While the error does not look like it is related to SpamCop, the IP address the OP has posted from IS listed on SpamCop, but there is no evidence showing which leads to the thought there are spamtrap messages involved. Statistics: 80.57.147.229 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) More Information.. 80.57.147.229 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 ) 80.57.147.229 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 80.57.147.229 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 ) Reporting addresses: abuse[at]chello.nl Do you have multiple machines connected to your network connection? Do you perhaps have a wireless connection someone else is using. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted April 9, 2010 Share Posted April 9, 2010 80.57.147.229 has been sending spam to our traps, and going on and off our list, for about a month. The same applies to several other IPs in that /24. I remember corresponding with someone who had a spam problem, and was using a wireless router, but I can't find anything in my archives. If I can get some details about the problem, I will be happy to look into it. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - - service[at]admin.spamcop.net - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted April 10, 2010 Share Posted April 10, 2010 I'm being blocked for 2 months now, and don't know what to do. Sometimes I can send mail through Outlook Express, but 90% of the mails I send, I get a error: 0x800ccc79. 0x800ccc79 This is likely a registry problem suggest you use/try CCleaner (which is excellent freeware) select registry on side bar of program and hopefully your problems are over (applies only to Windows XP and lower Outlook Express does not work in Vista and above) You should also run a Virus/trojan check program the link is for the free Microsoft version (arguably as good as the best paid for ones) Not running virus and firewal programs are a major reason for non-spammers to end up on blocklists. Your computer may be compromised without them Go through my Signature to check your computers security We need your IP number to see if it is listed on SpamCop Blocklist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted April 10, 2010 Share Posted April 10, 2010 Unfortunately all our psychics are on their Easter Holiday.I guess the "Good Manners" coaches were all off for the holiday, too, because you clearly didn't consult one. Not to worry, though. I sent a PM to the user, apologized for the reception he got, and offered to help him by email so he won't have to run the gauntlet here again. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 10, 2010 Share Posted April 10, 2010 I'm being blocked for 2 months now, and don't know what to do. If one assumes that the SpamCopDNSBL is involved, have you looked at any of the FAQ data provided here? Sometimes I can send mail through Outlook Express, but 90% of the mails I send, I get a error: 0x800ccc79. As mentioned by others, this error message is not directly related to the use of the SpamCopDNSBL ... of course excluding some strange configuration of your ISP/Host system. This very annoying, because I have a company and sending no mail, is no communication between the costumers. Going with the only data provided (which only a few folks here can see) there would seem to be some sort of disconnet going on here but then of course, no one here knows just what kind or size of business you might be talking about. So again, working with the tiny bits of details existing thus far .... as I type this: 80.57.147.229 not listed in bl.spamcop.net However, if 'we/I' run with the only data available at present; http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=80.57.147.229 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ...... 2.9 .. 9% Last month .. 2.8 This roughly equates to something like 1,200 e-mails a day. Does this fit your profile (especially when considering your 90% blockage rate????) I have formated and reinstalled my computer, got Norton on it, malware bytes anti malware and ad aware. I can;t find threats if I am scanning my computer. I am also using a wireless router, which has a password on it which only I know. A good start on the computer in question, however .... noting no mention of a firewall at all. The "allegedly only known to you" password is more than a bit nebulous, especially if the protocol in use is the ages-ago broken WEP. I have called my provider several times, and they have told me that I should contact spamcop, and if I contact spamcop, they tell me to contact my provider. So please can somebody help me, cause this is very very annoying. ???? First Post here, who else have you actually contacted? Was any of the data missing in your Post here provided to either your ISP/Host or your alleged previous SpamCop contact? There are plenty of folks here willing to try to help, but answers can't be provided in a vacuum. The various How to make a good Post ... entries were put into place as an aid to the troubleshooting process. I guess the "Good Manners" coaches were all off for the holiday, too, because you clearly didn't consult one. Not to worry, though. I sent a PM to the user, apologized for the reception he got, and offered to help him by email so he won't have to run the gauntlet here again. "run the gauntlet?" By pointing out in various ways that the same data you're requesting by e-mail needs to be provided 'here' if there is to be any help attempted/provided at all? Situation exacerbated by making no apparent attempt at making a return to see if there had been any response to the query ...???? Sure makes it sound like things aren't near as bad as originally described. Just think how easy things might have been had the specific IP Address been offered, some data to identify just how SpamCop was involved, hell, even the allged contact name of the previous SpamCop person contacted that allegedly previously shined him/her on would have been good fodder, if nothing else. If one is to believe that part of the story, one would wonder why a second attempt would have different results. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahmed010 Posted April 10, 2010 Author Share Posted April 10, 2010 I have pulled out the switch wich was in the wireless router, cause I think somebody has taken my password. I am not listed on spamcop and hopefully will not be listed anymore. If i will be listed, i will give the complete Outlook Express error code. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 10, 2010 Share Posted April 10, 2010 I have pulled out the switch wich was in the wireless router, cause I think somebody has taken my password. Will go with that there is a language issue involved, but this sentence and devices described really doesn't make a lot of sense. There are devices that go by the dsignation of 'switches' ... and they are not normally passworded. You still did not define the security prorocols involved, but even so, simply disconnecting a 'switch' that was connected to the wireless router would not solve the compromised condition of the router. I am not listed on spamcop and hopefully will not be listed anymore. so say we all - Battlestar Galactica refrain If i will be listed, i will give the complete Outlook Express error code. That isn't the data that has been much requested for the purposes of folks trying to help you out here. Things like the IP specific IP Address involved, at least some text of the 'rejection notice' that demonstrates the involvement of the SpamCopDNSBL ..... Even going so fae as to answering questions, pointing out that things guessed at might just be correct or not would have been helpful. Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month Last day ...... 2.8 .. -2% Last month .. 2.9 Although traffic is shown somewhat decreased, this doesn't seem to be what would be expected after over 12 hours of 'the disconnect' .... So I'll ask again, is it your normal mode to be sending out over 1,200 e-mails a day, now including weekends and allegedly without your depicted 90% rejection rate? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted April 11, 2010 Share Posted April 11, 2010 If 80.57.147.229 is the reason for blocking - There is some suggestion the connection may be compromised, which is where the mail traffic seen by SC (and other reporting systems and spamtraps) and by SenderBase is coming from - naturally that must be fixed - but it may be chello.nl are blocking the IP in all mail outgoing through their proper SMTP services (which should be smtp.chello.nl although mx.hispeed.ch and/or mgate.chello.at may work - I cannot understand Chello's DNS records). That is not an effective way to stop bad stuff which is not going through the mailservers anyway - but Chello.nl does not seem to be in any way effective in spam prevention. Chello.nl is an ISP with many IP addresses listed in various blocklists and with poor reputation scores. But the chello.nl mailservers should work fine, with no problems. When the spam stops, the 80.57.147.229 IP address will remain on many blocklists, 'permanently' because it should never be sending mail directly to the internet. That will not matter for normal mail service. But it will not remain on the SC Blocklist and also SC reports will cease. It may be chello.nl is reacting to one or both of those so they will lift the block when the spam stops. Hopefully. I think it is only chello.nl which could stop the O/P sending mail through the proper mailservers, unless they do something unusual with their mail headers or unless the account is not set up correctly (which is why I mention the question of the outgoing server earlier). In any event, there is stuff coming from 80.57.147.229 which needs to be stopped and hopefully the O/P is making progress on that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.