azuur Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 Hello, Let me first of all say that I appreciate the fact that you guys do something about spam email. However, since a couple of days, some of our emails to clients are returned saying that spamcop has identified it as spam. We are a legitimite UK business, and the fact that we can't contact some of our clients, means that we lose money. We have up-to-date anti-virus software, and a firewall. I've seen similar emails on this newsgroup, but find the reactions rather criptic. If you run something as SpamCop, then please also give clear tools/suggestions (e.g. links to commercial software) to solve this problem. At the moment, we are loosing money because of SpamCop. Under UK law, I doubt if you can get away with this (we have take appropriate actions; anti-virus+firewall). However...because stopping spam is in all our interest, I don't want to go the legal route. Hence, please advice in clear language how to solve this. Kind regards, Dr. Alain Zuur highstat[at]highstat.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 If anyone is going to help you here, you are going to have to provide some information. Please post a copy of the reply that states the mail is being blocked. If you wish to see if your mail server is actually on the SpamCop blocking list you can click on the link in the reply message or you may access site directly by going to http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml and entering the IP address of your mail server. You will also find links too much more information about SpamCop and about mail blocking. Key point: email addresses are never blocked (except by the individual recipient) they do not show up on any blocking list, they are far to easy to forge, only IP addresses of mail servers that have been reported as spamming are added to blocking lists. One key thing to remember is that SpamCop does not block ANY mail to anybody. If your mail is being blocked it is being blocked by the recipient of your mail or by the your recipient’s mail service provider who has chosen to use one of many different blocking or filtering methods or services that are available of which Spamcop is just one or many. If you are sharing a mail server with anybody else, then they could be the cause of your mail server being listed as a source of spam. I don't want to go the legal route As far as legal action goes, you will find that there are NO such options available as the recipient of your mail and/or their mail provider have no legal requirement to accept mail from you and they are the ones that are actually blocking your mail (if it is actually being blocked) SpamCop simply provides them with the tools to help stop spam from reaching their inboxes and they are free to use the tools or not use them as they see fit. If you care to provide any specific information, we the users of SpamCop will be glad to try to help, otherwise you are on your own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 If you run something as SpamCop, then please also give clear tools/suggestions (e.g. links to commercial software) to solve this problem. I admit that the instructions on how to avoid having your machine compromised are not clear to me either. I don't understand because I do not run a server. However, the instructions do seem clear enough to those who do run servers. Perhaps you need to hire a server administrator who will understand if you are running your own server. If you are using your ISP's server, then you should be talking to them. If they don't fix the problem, then you should find an ISP who has a reputation for being competent. You can open a yahoo or hotmail or another web based email service to communicate with your clients so that you don't lose money. It is a good idea for online businesses to have alternate means of communication with clients. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 I'm wondering why Miss Betsy didn't also point you to the Pinned item she worked so hard to create at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 that attempts to offer some of the background and guidance for getting into and out of the SpamCopDNSbl ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 ...some of our emails to clients are returned saying that spamcop has identified it as spam. 14277[/snapback] You have simply not supplied enough information. If you want some help, please supply something that shows the IP address from which you actually are sending the messages that get blocked. Is your mail actually passing through your web server on its way to your clients, or are you sending them from your own connectivity provider to your home or office? I checked the IP of your website, and that's not currently in the SpamCop DNSBL. Also, if you want help here, don't even hint at legal threats. SpamCop doesn't block mail in the manner that you suggest. Your clients are using ISPs who have decided to do the blocking. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 Legal Action? What legal action? If you want assistance, post the IP address of the server you think is blocked or post the bounce message. Idle threats do not go very far but sincere requests for assistance always work. If you are talking about highstat.com Resolved highstat.com to 64.66.160.29 highstat.com has 1 MX record mail.highstat.com.(10) Resolved mail.highstat.com to 64.41.126.238 64.41.126.238 is your mail server and it does not seem to be listed. Like stated above, if you want assistance then provide some information. Legal Action {ROTFLMAO} Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 I'm wondering why Miss Betsy didn't also point you to the Pinned item she worked so hard to create at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 that attempts to offer some of the background and guidance for getting into and out of the SpamCopDNSbl ... ISTM that Dr. Zuur had read various posts. He said that he found them cryptic and so would I - if I really didn't know how to run a server (which I don't and while I understand the 'concepts' in a broad sense, I wouldn't know what to do if you gave me a server). Therefore, I thought he should hire someone who knows something about servers. Apparently running a server is not as easy as installing a software program to do your accounting, etc. - the manuals don't warn you about the problems that can happen and the only way to learn is by experience or by mentoring by other server admins. What Dr. Zuur was asking for, I thought, was a 'troubleshooter' software program - which doesn't seem to exist. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 Legal Action? What legal action? /snip/. Legal Action {ROTFLMAO} 14300[/snapback] how sweet, I almost peed in my pants laughing at this one! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 ISTM that Dr. Zuur had read various posts. Actually, that was one of my first chuckles ... his exact words were "I've seen similar emails on this newsgroup" .... e-mails? newsgroup? and the quest is for info on how to manage an e-mail server ...??? And missed were the responses that indicated that anti-virus software doesn't do everything, firewalls are only good if installed and configured correctly, and that so many systems have made it onto a BL because the spew bypassed the server in question .... maybe this fell into the cryptic zone also? He said that he found them cryptic and so would I When starting with the use of the wrong terms, one could see why responses seem cryptic. But that's also the reason for the pointer to your work, as most of that is intentionally non-technical. Therefore, I thought he should hire someone who knows something about servers. No arguement there. Apparently running a server is not as easy as installing a software program to do your accounting, etc. - the manuals don't warn you about the problems that can happen and the only way to learn is by experience or by mentoring by other server admins. It totally depends <g> .... Some software goes to great pains to do things the "right" way, some is easy to install, some software comes with a 50-page manual but you'll find 1,000-pages books at the library/bookstore that actually tells one how to make it work .... it is in fact the same as evaluating / installing some accounting software, as I'm sure you're aware ... some work right out of the box, some require sending your accountants to school to figure out how to use it <g> What Dr. Zuur was asking for, I thought, was a 'troubleshooter' software program - which doesn't seem to exist. On the other hand, there may be lots of stuff out there ... what server software in use was never disclosed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robert Slade Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 Hmm, a Dig for higstat.com gives siteprotect.com as providing ns support. and a google for siteprotect.com turns up some interesting facts like providing web mail services and bulk e-mailing. There are also some spam complaints too. I suspect that the good Dr is using a hosting service that maybe the guilty party here. The actual hosting service is hostway.com in the USA. Possibly mail is being handled by a UK ISP who is on the block list As for the law, the good Dr should be careful, blocking e-mail is not illegal in the Uk, but sending unsolicited mail is. Rob A SC member Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 I doubt that the Dr. is spamming. All of his sites seem to share an email server on larger ISP's that seem to get into the blocklists off and on. Like most he has no understanding how they work. But now that he has found himself in one I am sure he is doing his homework to see what happened and probably will never respond to any of these posts. I still get a chuckle out of those legal threats. Seems like many people think if they can't get their way they can sue you. "I don't want to go the legal route" tooooooooo funny! That is surely going to be one very long route. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
azuur Posted July 31, 2004 Author Share Posted July 31, 2004 Well..thanks for the replies so far. This is the message that appears in the bounced email: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?64.41.126.238 Since today, it is not listed anymore in there, but I got bounced emails during the last 7 days. I am still interested to know why this happened. I understand that words like "legal action" causes some people to react cynical...I would....but we are a UK company who are trying to urn a living..as we all do...spam email is a pain....but if you are busy, and there is money at steak...then it is a pain as well if your own email is bounced back and being labeled as spam (which it isn't). Therefore, it would be useful that who-ever made SpamCop, also provide some back-up. See it from my clients point of view...he can't get my emails.....and will complain to his organisation about it. If enough people complain, they will just switch to other antispam software. So..it is in your (who-ever you SpamCop is) that 'average computer literate people' like myself can find information how to solve this problem. Alain By the way.. -using a hotmail or yahoo account is nice for personal email, but it is hardly a serious business email contact....thanks for the advice anyway..:-) -We don't run a server..we just go with our laptop via a satelite on the internet (hence I guess we use a local server from the company who provides the satelite?..and then use hostway.com for our POP email) -As to legal action......it is not that we will do this of course....but it would be very interesting to know...from a hypothetical point...if you do everything within reasonable knowledge to protect your laptop from hacking and virusses, and then something like SpamCop wrongly labels your email as spam..and therefore you loose time and money.....why can't you do anything about this..legally? Now..don't start all this cynical remarks again..I'm just curious...in this country (UK) you can't sue for much money anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrfurryman Posted July 31, 2004 Share Posted July 31, 2004 Alain, I am just another Brit user of spamcop answering your last queries, hopefully the overstressed regular spamfighters here won't flame me too much. I take you at face value, that you are not sending spam, that you manage any corporate (bulk) mailing reponsibly, and that you do not have any compromised/trojanised computers in your setup. Spamcop's setup does not intend to label anybody' s email as spam. All it does is publish a list of mailservers which at some time in the recent past have been traced as the source of unsolicited mails which the recipients have determined are spam. Unfortunately in your case, the hostway mailservers that you use (specifically 64.41.126.238) were put onto this list for a period of time. From what I can see, the reports that led to the listing woould have gone to the hostway admins. If you are the only person that users the server 64.41.126.238, then you have a good reason to ask to see the reports. If however you share the server with other companies less ethical than yourself, then you may have a hard time getting the info. Some ISPs use the spamcop blocklist as one of their criteria for assessing whether a particular piece of mail is potentially spam. Some even use the spamcop list to block mail and refuse emails coming in from possibly tainted servers. At least you got a reject message. Some ISPs just drop the connection completely, and don't give a reject message back to the sender... now that IS bad! The legal question comes up here time and time again, and is guranteed to inflame the responses you will get on this forum. The stock answer from the US folk here is (roughly speaking) that free speech is a right, but so is the right not to listen. In email terms, anybody can email OUT whatever they like... but equally anybody can refuse to let it INTO their receiving system. IN summary, your complaint should be directed: less at spamcop (who anyway have published several disclaimers telling people not to use the list as a BLOCKER...) slightly more at the recipient ISPs who are using the spamcop list in an "unapproved" manner, and even more at hostway (who appear to be either providing resources to both ethical and less ethical organisations, OR are simply not reporting back to their users when the spamcop system makes a report) What options do you have for the future? The most obvious one is vote with your feet, and move our accounts to an ISP that is less tainted, and less likely to get on any blocklist. I know that is painful, bt it is better than having your business disrupted due to the actions of unethical others. Chris Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robert Slade Posted July 31, 2004 Share Posted July 31, 2004 Hi, 64.41.126.238 is cmlapp10.siteprotect.com which appers to be an output mail server for hostway.com. As you say it is not list now, nor is is listed in 200 or so other lists. So what ever was wrong has now gone away. There could have been several reasons for the listsing: Hostway could have been bouncing e-mails sent to non existant addresses at the domains they manage. The problem with this is that the from address is frequently forged and if something like the mydoom virus is responsible, that from address could be anywhere. In some cases it can hit upon spam traps. These are addresses that are not used for mail, so they only receive spam. So if hostway bounces a message to a spam trap it will get listed. The Spamcop list is dynamic, so that 48 hours after the spam stops then IP address is removed from the listing. Another cause is that another hostway customer has been spamming, in which case this will be reported to hostway. If they are slow to take action the hostway mail server could have been listed for a time. I suspect that the latter is probably the case as your mail is handled by the hostway server and possibly mixed with spam form another hostway customer. Picking on the point of needing e-mail to be reliable, I to am in the Uk and run my own business. However, I do not rely on e-mail - you can't as there is no guarantee that it will be received. Have a close look at some of the big ISPs terms and conditions. There is no contractrual requirement to ensure that the mail gets to the end user. There cannot be as it relies on the good will of the receivers ISP to accept it. Hope this helps. Rob Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jev Posted July 31, 2004 Share Posted July 31, 2004 Very nicely written Rob. Thanks for responding so the OP could get info from a fellow UK businessman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
azuur Posted August 1, 2004 Author Share Posted August 1, 2004 Hello, A last message.....I can now contact my client again, and informed him about the possible causes of the problems. He responded that his university is using SpamCop, but that they have huge problems with incorrectly bounced email. Alain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 For a university, spamcop is probably not the best choice of a blocklist to bounce email. However, the *sender* (that's you) should choose a responsible email service. If you want to take legal action, you could sue your provider for not providing you with reliable email service. That would make more sense than suing spamcop for stating factual evidence (that spam has come from that IP address - though not necessarily from you). Your self centered attitude is what perpetuates the spam problem. It will only be when the *sender* of email becomes responsible for choosing a competent ISP that spam will cease to be a problem for those who care. (or when the recipients are honest enough to point that fact out). None of the email bounced by the use of spamcop's blocklist was incorrectly bounced - all if it came from spam sending IP addresses. Some of it was sent by people, like yourself, who were ignorant of the fact that they are supporting those who really do send spam. Now if you put pressure on your provider to shut the spammer down, you would be doing something to help the spam problem go away. As it is you are helping the spammers stay in business. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
azuur Posted August 1, 2004 Author Share Posted August 1, 2004 Well...the problems start again: spam rejected see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?64.41.126.238 (in reply to RCPT TO command) Reporting-MTA: dns; cmlapp10.siteprotect.com Arrival-Date: Sun, 1 Aug 2004 10:02:35 -0500 (CDT) I've contacted hostway.com (webhost), and informed them of the problem..... providing you with reliable email service. That would make more sense than suing spamcop for stating factual evidence (that spam has come from that IP address - though not necessarily from you). I'm sorry..but I am still skeptical about a system/data base that flags up email from an organisation that doesn't sent out spam. Your self centered attitude is what perpetuates the spam problem. It will only be when the *sender* of email becomes responsible for choosing a competent ISP that spam will cease to be a problem for those who care. (or when the recipients are honest enough to point that fact out). None of the email bounced by the use of spamcop's blocklist was incorrectly bounced - all if it came from spam sending IP addresses. Some of it was sent by people, like yourself, who were ignorant of the fact that they are supporting those who really do send spam. Now if you put pressure on your provider to shut the spammer down, you would be doing something to help the spam problem go away. As it is you are helping the spammers stay in business. You guys have way more knowledge of spam problems then me...so I am not going to argue about technical things.....but unless we both communicate in a different way, we won't understand each other. Most computer users have no clue about IP addresses, and how ISP/webhosts/SPamCop deal with all this. If you want to stop helping the spammers stay in business, you will have to re-educate us...and us is a big group of people. If I would be a spammer and read all this info on SpamCop, I would have a lot of fun reading reactions of ignorant people like myself who are called self centered and selfish my specialists. I am a specialist in my own field..hence the Dr....but if I call my customers self centered, I am out of business. Al Miss Betsy 14402[/snapback] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robert Slade Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 Yes it is back on the list: 64.41.126.238 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History In the past 6.7 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 4.6 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 64.41.126.229 64.41.126.237 64.41.126.243 64.41.126.251 64.41.126.252 As you can see it is sending mail to the spam traps. It looks like the server has been compromised in some way otherwise it would not be sending to spamtraps. Not only that there has been a 261% increase in the e-mails sent in the last day. The Spamcop deputies can help with providing info, but they will only do that for the ISP concerned. They can be e-mailed - deputies (at) spamcop.net I suggest that you strongly consider moving to another ISP, clearly yours is having problems. If not, you may like to get a dialup one for now eg plus.net and use their sever to send mail, you can keep your address as is and use hostway.com to pick up your mail. BTW the people posting here are Spamcop users including Miss Betsy, they do not work for Spamcop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 Your right, I doubt the Deputies will give him very much info as he is not the ISP only a user. If he wants assistance he will have to go to his ISP, in this case Hostway/Siteprotect and see if they can correct their problem. Hostway/Siteprotect seems to have a problem they either cannot fix or do not want to fix. They have a bunch of their servers listed. Pretty soon when they make all the other blocklists and none of their customers can send email they might check into it. Hostway does not look good in NANAS. Maybe the good Dr. should try suing his email provider for not providing him the service he is paying for. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 Usually, when someone who is knowledgeable points out what the problems are, those who don't know anything about the subject don't try to argue with them. If they don't understand or think that they are being lied to, they ask questions or do research or seek a second opinion. As was pointed out I am not a SpamCop employee. I am an advocate for the use of blocklists in order to stop spam, but not the spamcop blocklist exclusively. As with all things, there are some blocklists which are more effective used in some environments than others. As people pointed out, the spamcop blocklist is recommended to be used to 'tag' spam not to reject it. And as I pointed out a university probably would be better off using spamcop either to reject spam or to use another blocklist. Like litter and pollution problems, spam will only be successfully dealt with when ordinary netizens are aware and are willing to contribute to stopping it by being responsible themselves. Those who are not responsible citizens are self-centered. I am sorry if my remarks were worded a bit strongly. There were certainly enough posts explaining about blocklists from several different angles for you to understand that there were no 'incorrect' rejections. Someone who has the title 'Dr.' should be able to understand that. And I am technically non-fluent myself so what I have learned about spam and how blocklists work, I have learned by reading information online and I don't have a doctorate. If you can understand that and still maintain there are 'incorrect' rejections then you don't care about others' email problems - just your own. How do you think that ordinary people should be made aware of IP addresses and how they relate to spam and email? Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted August 1, 2004 Share Posted August 1, 2004 Miss Betsy, stay just the way you are! I love it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
azuur Posted August 2, 2004 Author Share Posted August 2, 2004 I suggest that you strongly consider moving to another ISP, clearly yours is having problems. If not, you may like to get a dialup one for now eg plus.net and use their sever to send mail, you can keep your address as is and use hostway.com to pick up your mail. Thanks.....but so that I understand it....I'm getting on the internet using an expensive satelite broadband connection (this is isolated Scotland) provided by: http://www.dfcommunications.com/home/index.cfm Hostway.com is only my webhost, and provides the POP email. Is it possible that the problems start because someone using dfcommunications is spamming? These chaps (dfcommunications) are only providing the service, and they don't check anything at all. Alain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Dr. Alain Zuur, for someone who seems to be asking for help, you sure seem very unwilling to provide much of any specific information about your problem to actually allow anyone to provide the answers you are looking for. What SMPT servers do you actually send mail through. The bounce that you did post shows the server as being 64.41.126.238 64.41.126.238 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History In the past 7.2 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 5.1 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 64.41.126.229 64.41.126.237 64.41.126.243 64.41.126.251 64.41.126.252 64.41.126.238 is registered to Result for 64.41.126.238 --> /usr/local/bin/fwhois 64.41.126.238[at]whois.arin.net [whois.arin.net] OrgName: Hostway Corporation OrgID: HSWY Address: 1 N. State St. City: Chicago StateProv: IL PostalCode: 60602 Country: US NetRange: 64.41.64.0 - 64.41.127.255 CIDR: 64.41.64.0/18 NetName: HOSTWAY-05 NetHandle: NET-64-41-64-0-1 Parent: NET-64-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: NS.SITEPROTECT.COM NameServer: NS2.SITEPROTECT.COM Comment: RegDate: 2001-02-15 Updated: 2001-05-14 You state that you use hostway as you POP3 server and connect to the internet via dfcommunications.com Thanks.....but so that I understand it....I'm getting on the internet using an expensive satelite broadband connection (this is isolated Scotland) provided by: http://www.dfcommunications.com/home/index.cfm Hostway.com is only my webhost, and provides the POP email. Is it possible that the problems start because someone using dfcommunications is spamming? These chaps (dfcommunications) are only providing the service, and they don't check anything at all. To repeat, from the single bounce that you have posted, your mail has been blocked because Hostway.com has been reported a source of spam, dfcommunications.com is not an issue at all in the listed bounce Does dfcommunications.com provide SMTP services, if they do you might what to try using them to send your mail instead of hostway. If your business depends on the internet as you seem to claim you would be wise to learn how the internet actually works before you try using it to run a business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Additional information about hostway.com and the blocking lists it is currently listed on Resolved hostway.com to 66.113.129.141 [hostway.com has 1 MX record fiona.siteprotect.com.(10)] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + BLARSBL Blars Block List: block.blars.org -> 127.1.2.32 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + UUINTRUDERS local bl at Uppsala University: intruders.docs.uu.se -> 127.0.0.2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + CLUE-ALL All ip-spaces in rbl.cluecentral.net: all.rbl.cluecentral.net -> 127.0.0.160 RBL by rbl.cluecentral.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- + NERD-ZZ ISO 3166 Number codes encoded in the last two octets: zz.countries.nerd.dk -> zzus.countries.nerd.dk. -> 127.0.3.72 zzus.countries.nerd.dk. us about: This zone lists ONLY based on geographic information about: The zone does NOT contain known spammers, nor open relays about: Please see our webpage for more information -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- [<<|<] 66.113.129.141 [>|>>] was found in 4 lists (of 264 tested) note: You are ALWAYS listet on three or more lists. This do not indicate that you are a SPAMmer, or that anyone is actualy using the list to block mail from you! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selected lists that were not tested, so you may be listed there: ? POSTIXGATE a paid service: bl.redhatgate.com (click for manual search) ? PEOPLTIT local bl at People.it: mail.people.it (click for manual search) ? LTAMS OpenLists List Tracking And Monitoring System: openlists.orbs.org (click for manual search) ? PDL Pan-Am Dynamic List: pdl.pan-am.ca (click for manual search) ? OUTBLAZE Outblaze blocklist: spamblock.outblaze.com (click for manual search) ? NOSPAMPL Polish antispam site: n/a (click for manual search) ? MAPS-RBLPLUS RBL+ Master Service: rbl.mail-abuse.org (click for manual search) ? MAPS-RBL MAPS Realtime Blackhole List: blackholes.mail-abuse.org (click for manual search) ? MAPS-RSS MAPS Relay spam Stopper: relays.mail-abuse.org (click for manual search) ? MAPS-OPS MAPS Open Proxy Stopper: proxies.mail-abuse.org (click for manual search) ? MAPS-DUL MAPS Dialup Users List: dialups.mail-abuse.org (click for manual search) ? MAPS-NML MAPS Non-confirming Mailing List: nonconfirm.mail-abuse.org (click for manual search) ? DRBL-VOTE-CROCO Distributed RBL node: Andrey Stolyarov: vote.drbl.croco.net (click for manual search) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- [news:*abuse*: 66.113.129.141 | hostway.com] [spamCop: Checkblock | why ORBS] [senderBase: 66.113.129.141/24 | hostway.com] [whois 66.113.129.141 | hostway.com] [sS Macro: 66.113.129.141 | hostway.com] [Whois/NS-Delegation: 66.113.129.141 | hostway.com] [DNSbl's openrbl | SamSpade | Multi-RBL | fpsn.net | DnsStuff | Reynolds spam db] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selected lists where 66.113.129.141 was not found: - ORDB Open Relay DataBase: relays.ordb.org [Nominate] [Check DNS] - NJABL Not Just Another Blacklist.: dnsbl.njabl.org [Check DNS] - CBL The CBL - Composite Blocking List: cbl.abuseat.org [Check DNS] - SBL Spamhaus Block List: sbl.spamhaus.org [Check DNS] - XBL Exploits Block List (includes CBL): xbl.spamhaus.org [Check DNS] - SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net [Check DNS] - RSL VISI.com Relay Stop List : relays.visi.com [Check DNS] - DSBLLIST Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays tested by trusted users: list.dsbl.org [Check DNS] - DSBLUNCONFIRMED Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays, multihop relays and listings by anonymous users: unconfirmed.dsbl.org [Check DNS] - DSBLMULTI Distributed Sender Boycott List: multihop relays tested by trusted users: multihop.dsbl.org [Check DNS] - PSS Open Socks Servers: pss.spambusters.org.ar [Check DNS] - SSFABEL networks (mostly in Asia and South America) that keep sending spam: spamsources.fabel.dk [Check DNS] - OPM Open Proxy Monitor List: opm.blitzed.org [Check DNS] - INTERSIL lists...spammers...who have pestered users at Intersil: blackholes.intersil.net [Nominate] [Check DNS] - IPWHOIS ip-whois data not following RFC954: ipwhois.rfc-ignorant.org [Check DNS] - JIPPG-ABUSE JIPPG's Relay Blackhole List Project: mail-abuse.blacklist.jippg.org [Check DNS] - JIPPG-DUL JIPPG's Relay Blackhole List Project: dialup.blacklist.jippg.org [Check DNS] - FIVETEN local bl at 510 Software Group: blackholes.five-ten-sg.com [Check DNS] - NOMOREFUNN local bl at moensted.dk: no-more-funn.moensted.dk [Check DNS] - BRAINERD Brainerd.net Blackhole List: blackholes.brainerd.net [Check DNS] - KROPKAALL Quite aggressive database, maintained by a few private persons: all.rbl.kropka.net [Check DNS] - SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net [Check DNS] - DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au [Check DNS] - BSPQUERY Bonded Senderª Program: query: query.bondedsender.org [Check DNS] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.